Valuation
Industrial Building Specifications
Physical specifications directly determine the rent, occupancy, and cap rate a building can command. A 28' clear-height building is categorically less valuable than a 40' clear-height building on the same site — not as a matter of aesthetics, but because the former cannot serve the same tenant universe or racking configurations. Understanding these specs is the foundation of industrial underwriting.
Also known as: Industrial Physical Specs, Physical Determinants of Industrial Value, Warehouse Specifications
Updated
2025-2026 Texas Design Shift
Texas industrial commentary from late 2025 reinforces the same point in market terms: after the supply boom, simple entitlement plus a box is no longer enough. Tenants now expect the building to solve operational problems through better clear height, truck court geometry, dock efficiency, office ratio, power, and flexibility.
1. Clear Height
Definition: Usable vertical height from finished floor to the lowest obstruction (bottom of joists or trusses). The single most consequential physical spec.
| Classification | Clear Height | Tenant Universe |
|---|---|---|
| Class A (2026 standard) | 40'+ | Automated distribution, major 3PL, e-commerce fulfillment |
| Class A (minimum) | 36' | Regional distribution, most institutional requirements |
| Class B | 28'–35' | Light manufacturing, multi-tenant, regional tenants |
| Class C / Functionally Obsolete | < 28' | Local/infill use, low-turnover tenants |
Underwriting impact: Each additional foot of clear height adds approximately 7–10% in storage capacity by enabling higher vertical racking. Every additional 2' of clear height above 28' typically supports $0.25–$0.75/SF of additional rent. Buildings below 32' are increasingly difficult to lease to institutional tenants regardless of other factors. Premium Class A buildings (36'–40'+ clear) command rental rates 20–30% higher than legacy assets at 24' clear.
2. Column Spacing
Definition: Distance between structural columns on the building grid. Wider spacing allows more flexible racking configurations and unobstructed forklift lanes.
| Standard | Spacing | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Class A | 52' × 52' to 60' × 60' | Optimal for high-bay racking and automated storage systems |
| Class B | 40' × 40' to 50' × 50' | Functional for most 3PL and distribution uses |
| Older / Class C | < 40' × 40' | Restricts racking configurations; underwriting discount applies |
3. Floor Load Capacity (Slab)
Definition: Weight the floor slab can support, measured in pounds per square foot (PSF).
| Use Type | Slab Capacity | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Standard warehouse | 250–350 PSF | Adequate for most distribution and 3PL |
| Manufacturing / heavy industrial | 500–750 PSF | Required for heavy equipment, steel coil, automotive parts |
| Automated ASRS | 750+ PSF | High-bay automated storage/retrieval systems |
Underwriting note: Reinforcing an existing slab is expensive ($15–$40/SF+) and often impractical. Slab deficiency is a hard constraint, not a soft one.
4. Dock-High Doors
Definition: Loading doors positioned at trailer height (nominally 48") for direct trailer-to-building material transfer without ramps. The count and spacing of dock doors is the primary throughput metric for distribution.
| Building Type | Dock Door Ratio | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Regional bulk distribution | 1 door per 8,000–12,000 SF | High-volume throughput |
| Multi-tenant / smaller bay | 1 door per 5,000–8,000 SF | Mixed use |
| Last-mile / urban infill | 1 door per 3,000–5,000 SF | High frequency, smaller loads |
Dock levelers and seals: Hydraulic levelers (vs. mechanical) and dock seals (vs. bumpers) are Class A features that reduce load time and energy cost. These are visible upgrades on a PCA.
5. Drive-In (Grade-Level) Doors
Definition: Ground-level doors for truck, forklift, or vehicle access. Essential for manufacturing, automotive, equipment-intensive, and retail distribution uses.
- Standard size: 12' wide × 14' high (accommodates most over-the-road trucks)
- Cross-dock facilities typically maximize drive-in doors on both building faces
- Buildings with drive-in doors only (no docks) are limited to last-mile and light manufacturing; they cannot serve regional distribution
6. Truck Court
Definition: Paved maneuvering area in front of dock doors. Depth determines whether standard 53' trailers can maneuver without backing off the site.
| Standard | Depth | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Class A (preferred) | 135'+ | Simultaneous dual-trailer maneuvering |
| Class A (minimum) | 120' | Adequate for single-file 53' trailer approach |
| Substandard | < 120' | Operational friction; underwriting discount; possible lease-up issue |
Land-to-building ratio: Institutional industrial typically targets 35–45% lot coverage. Higher coverage means less truck court and trailer staging; lower coverage preserves flexibility.
7. Trailer Parking (Stacking)
Definition: Designated spaces for trailer storage and staging on-site, separate from the active truck court.
- High-volume distribution centers require 100–300+ trailer positions
- Excess trailer parking beyond operational need has become underwritable as a standalone revenue stream: $5,500–$6,000/acre/month in DFW and Houston (2026)
- Land entitled for trailer staging is a value-add lever on sites with low building coverage and paved surplus area
8. Office Finish Percentage
Definition: Percentage of total building area finished as climate-controlled office space.
| Range | Implication |
|---|---|
| 3–10% | Institutional standard; minimal management-level footprint |
| 10–20% | Multi-tenant or light manufacturing; functional but reduces warehouse utility |
| > 20% | Significant office overbuild; most industrial tenants will not use it; may require demolition for lease-up |
Underwriting note: High office finish (>15%) is a functional obsolescence flag. Converting excess office back to warehouse is a value-add thesis but requires permits and capital.
9. ESFR Sprinkler System
Definition: Early Suppression, Fast Response (ESFR) sprinkler system. An advanced fire suppression design for high-pile storage that replaces the need for in-rack sprinklers.
- Required for: Buildings with 32'+ clear height and high-pile storage (goods stacked >12')
- Advantage: Eliminates in-rack sprinkler maintenance cost for tenants; reduces friction in lease-up for distribution users
- Underwriting check: Absence of ESFR in a 36'+ clear building is a functional deficiency — lenders and tenants will flag it
10. Construction Type (Tilt-Up vs. Steel Frame)
Tilt-Up construction: Concrete wall panels poured on-site and mechanically tilted into vertical position. The dominant construction method for large warehouses and distribution centers.
- Lower cost than cast-in-place concrete
- Good durability and fire resistance
- Faster delivery schedule than masonry alternatives
Pre-engineered steel frame: Common for smaller industrial (< 100K SF), flex/R&D, and last-mile. More flexible for future modifications but lower clear-height ceiling without significant structural cost.
Physical Spec Valuation Summary
| Spec | Class A Standard | Rent Impact | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Height | 40'+ | +$0.25–$0.75/SF per 2' above 28' | Most consequential single spec |
| Column Spacing | 52' × 52'+ | Moderate | Affects racking efficiency |
| Slab Capacity | 500+ PSF | Significant for heavy use | Hard to fix |
| Dock Count | 1/8,000–12,000 SF | Throughput-dependent | Expandable on some sites |
| Truck Court | 135'+ depth | Lease-up friction if < 120' | Site constraint |
| Trailer Parking | 100+ stalls | Revenue stream at $5.5–6K/acre/mo | Now underwritten separately |
| ESFR | Present | Tenant expectation > 32' | Lender flag if absent |
Physical Spec to Exit-Cap Translation
Physical specs usually affect value first through rent, downtime, CapEx, or tenant depth. They affect cap rate only when they change residual risk or exit liquidity after those numerator effects have already been modeled.
| Spec | Rent / NOI Channel | Lease-Up Channel | Exit-Cap / Liquidity Channel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear height | higher cubic storage utility and broader market rent ceiling | shorter lease-up for modern logistics users | modern clear height can broaden institutional buyer pool; obsolete height can require cap-rate widening |
| Column spacing | racking efficiency and forklift flow | reduces tenant fit friction | narrow grids reduce generic re-tenantability |
| Slab capacity | allows heavier inventory, manufacturing, automation, or cold-storage use | weak slabs eliminate tenant categories | non-curable slab deficiency deserves denominator risk if not already captured in rent/downtime |
| Dock count | throughput and labor efficiency | insufficient doors narrow tenant pool | severe dock deficiency can reduce exit liquidity if site cannot add doors |
| Truck court | trailer maneuvering efficiency | shallow courts lengthen lease-up for distribution users | unfixable site geometry is an exit-cap risk |
| Trailer parking | direct yard income or tenant operating value | improves demand from fleet-heavy users | entitled surplus yard can improve buyer depth; unentitled yard should not receive the same credit |
| ESFR | supports high-pile storage without in-rack sprinklers | absence creates lease objections in high-clear buildings | missing ESFR in otherwise modern product is a lender/buyer diligence issue |
| Power | supports automation, cold storage, manufacturing, or powered-land optionality | utility delays can delay occupancy | secured power can improve liquidity for specialized users; speculative power narratives should not |
| Office ratio | appropriate office supports management use | excess office may require demolition or discount | high office finish can widen exit cap if the market wants warehouse utility |
| Automation readiness | rent premium where tenant demand exists | deeper pool for advanced users but narrower if over-specialized | cap-rate credit requires evidence of buyer demand, not just theoretical robotics capability |
Use Industrial Valuation and Probability-Weighted Underwriting for the double-counting control: a spec deficiency should not be deducted from rent, added to downtime, reserved in CapEx, and widened in the exit cap unless each channel is separately supported.
Automation Readiness and AS/RS Impact
The integration of advanced robotics and automated storage and retrieval systems (AS/RS) is reshaping industrial design requirements and valuation. AS/RS uses computer-controlled robotics to retrieve goods from high-density vertical storage, improving picking productivity by up to 300% and achieving 10x the storage density of traditional racking.
Value premium: Facilities capable of supporting high-density automation command approximately 10% higher rents than non-automated buildings, with higher tenant retention and longer lease durations. This creates a tailwind for Class A assets with the necessary clear heights (36–40'+ ) and floor load capacities.
Power constraint: AS/RS requires up to 20x the electrical capacity of standard warehousing, which limits adoption to facilities with adequate power infrastructure. This makes power capacity (see above) an increasingly important specification for forward-looking institutional underwriting.
Underwriting implication: When evaluating automation-ready facilities, model both the rental premium and the narrower buyer/tenant pool. Not all markets or buildings can support these systems, creating a bifurcation between automation-capable and automation-limited industrial product.
Related Pages
- Industrial Logistics Underwriting
- Industrial Development Underwriting
- Industrial Outdoor Storage (IOS) Underwriting
- Industrial Asset Taxonomy
- CRE Supply Pipeline and Construction Analysis
- Industrial Hub
Occupier Demand Confirmation (CBRE 2026 Survey)
Source: CBRE 2026 U.S. Industrial & Logistics Occupier Survey confirms the flight-to-quality thesis from the demand side while narrowing the power / AI claim. Occupancy-related costs, lease rollover, logistics-network fit, labor, and supply-chain resilience remain the broad occupier screens. Power availability, grid reliability, and AI matter most when the use case is specialized: automated manufacturing, cold chain, high-throughput logistics, data-center-adjacent facilities, heavy robotics, or unusually power-intensive operations. For generic warehouse demand, the survey supports a better-spec and lower-total-occupancy-cost premium more strongly than a blanket power / AI premium.
Sources
- Legacy Industrial Knowledge Wiki
- Source: Industrial Design Requirements Shift Following Supply Boom in Major Texas Markets
- Source: CBRE Survey Uncovers Industrial Occupier Sentiments
- Source: CBRE 2026 U.S. Industrial & Logistics Occupier Survey