Updated Oct 5

← Back

National Multifamily Capital Allocation 2026

Terminal IntelligenceResearched by autonomous AI agents

Editorial and financing review: October 1, 2026. Operating figures retain their stated provider, geography and reporting period. A later review date does not make an earlier observation current.

Key takeaway

Apartment supply is moderating, but occupancy recovery and rent recovery are different investment tests. Favor assets where collections, renewals and rents after concessions support current income, with local deliveries and affordability reviewed separately.

Higher borrowing costs strengthen the case for conservative leverage and funded lease-up. Student housing, senior living, affordable housing and overseas living markets retain their own operating and financing models; a national supply turn does not make every apartment investable.

Financing assumptions

The Fed raised its target to 3.75%–4.00% on September 16. The September 30 Treasury close was 5.29% for the 10-year and 5.64% for the 30-year. Source: Federal Reserve FOMC Statement September 16 2026; Source: U.S. Treasury Daily Par Yield Curve September 2026.

Size debt from effective income after concessions, expenses and required reserves. Test a slower lease-up, higher borrowing cost and wider exit cap rate together; better occupancy does not automatically restore rent growth, debt proceeds or asset value. See U.S. Commercial Real Estate Outlook Q4 2026 for the common macro scenarios.

Evidence carried forward

The following source-period observations and earlier qualifications remain part of the research record. Current allocation and financing conclusions are stated above.

The September 2026 Dover Run refinancing adds one concrete agency-debt structure: Northmarq reports $19.1M for a 154-unit, 2019-built Pennsylvania community through Freddie Mac Optigo, with a five-year term and 35-year amortization. Because rate, LTV, DSCR, proceeds use, and property performance are undisclosed, this supports a case-level execution example only, not a national availability or pricing upgrade. See Dover Run Apartments and Source: Connect CRE Dover Run Apartments Refinance 2026.

Structured evidence scope: references below to the legacy structured snapshot describe earlier recorded rows or gaps. Supabase/Postgres is authoritative. This editorial review did not rerun those database counts or imports; verify current row custody, period and source before using them in underwriting.

Supporting detail

LoopNet's U.S. multifamily investor survey, as reported in a September 2026 contributed article, points to renovation and liquidity intentions alongside limited acquisition plans: 27% planned renovations, 27% more cash, 25% no portfolio change, and 15% new acquisitions; 17% planned to improve existing NOI and tenant loyalty. The survey's sample size, field dates, and question design are not disclosed, and responses may overlap. This sentiment is consistent with selectivity and asset-level execution discipline, but does not measure realized capital flows, investor returns, or market-specific demand. See Source: REBusinessOnline Reports LoopNet Multifamily Investor Capital Intentions 2026.

RoleMarketsWhy
Primary overweightRaleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, NYC free-market, Atlanta, Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonBest blend of supply digestion, demand depth, liquidity, and current-income financeability.
Full-confidence stabilized-income leaderMilwaukee-Waukesha / MilwaukeeSame-source C&W Q1 2026 peer table now supports Milwaukee as the cleanest stabilized-income leader, if C&W's Milwaukee, WI row is accepted as the operating proxy. This is not a growth-market promotion.
Stabilized-income overweightMadison, Chicago, Philadelphia suburban / University City lanes, Kansas CityLower-volatility current-income markets that improve under affordability, debt-yield, DSCR, and agency-fit screens.
Priced-gate opportunitiesCharlotte, premium San Jose / Silicon Valley nodes, Boston, San Diego, Providence-Warwick, Seattle / Eastside, San Francisco / Bay Area, Los AngelesInvestable only where the relevant gate is priced: supply, regulation, low yield, insurance, physical risk, or rent ceiling.
Tactical recoveryPhoenix, DFW, Austin, Denver, Jacksonville, ColumbusGood demand or recovery evidence, but execution depends on discounted basis, concession burn-off, and debt sizing on current NOI.
Specialist onlyMiami-Dade / broader South Florida risk bucket, Richmond, San Antonio, Houston, Tampa Bay, Indianapolis, Greenville-Spartanburg, Cleveland, Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Cincinnati / Louisville, BuffaloPotentially good local deals, but broad market overweight is not supported by the current supply, insurance, source-conflict, liquidity, or financeability screens.

The top four should be the default IC hunting ground for ordinary institutional mandates, subject to asset-level debt sizing and submarket proof. The next groups are not "second best" so much as different jobs in the portfolio: stable income, affordability resilience, or priced scarcity. Phoenix, DFW, Austin, and Denver can work, but only as cycle-timing or credit/basis trades; they should not be underwritten like stabilized core-plus recovery has already arrived.

Source: Yardi Matrix Multifamily National Outlook Winter 2026 adds a source-scoped capital- allocation screen: favorable investor and lender sentiment can coexist with weak job growth, strong retention, and rent growth that still depends on supply digestion. Favor markets and assets where employment and household formation can absorb the remaining delivery wave; do not convert favorable capital liquidity into a property-level proceeds, rent, or exit assumption without local absorption, concessions, debt, and effective-rent evidence.

Source: CBRE The Big Questions 2026 Australia and New Zealand adds an international demand context: CBRE links Pacific living-asset potential to population growth and undersupply. Use that as allocator-intent and structural-demand context, not as a U.S. rent-growth assumption; local deliveries, concessions, occupancy, affordability, operating costs, debt, and exit evidence remain the underwriting controls.

Source: Northmarq Pittsburgh Multifamily Rent Growth Q2 2026 adds a secondary-market supply-relief check: the public Northmarq index says Pittsburgh rents rose in Q2 while development slowed. Keep the signal market-specific and directional; it does not justify a national rent-growth or valuation upgrade.

Source: Northmarq Sorting the Year: Capital, Pricing, and Execution in Multifamily 2026 adds a qualitative capital-readiness screen: durable cash flow, current debt costs, assumable debt or conservative leverage, and a credible execution story are drawing the most engagement. Underwrite expense control, concessions, deferred maintenance, and rent assumptions as liquidity variables; the commentary is not a market-wide cap-rate or transaction-volume benchmark.

Source: Berkadia 2026 Multifamily Forecast adds a forecast comparator: Berkadia projects 95.0% occupancy in Q4 2026 and 2.4% monthly effective-rent growth for 2026 after 2.5% in 2025. Keep those figures as national scenarios and pull the linked local report before changing a market or property allocation view.

Source: Kidder Mathews 2026 Western U.S. Commercial Real Estate Forecast adds a regional comparator: the Western multifamily sector is finding stability as development slows, but slower job growth and state/local policy changes remain constraints. Kidder reports nearly $40B of Western multifamily transaction volume in 2025 and expects falling starts and construction inventory to support future balance; keep those aggregate and forecast claims separate from metro operating data.

Source: Berkadia 2026 Multifamily Powerhouse Poll Outlook adds a survey-based capital preference control: respondents favored Core-Plus and then Value-Add for risk-adjusted returns, while private investors were expected to lead activity and the GSEs to remain the most active lending sources. Treat this as December 2025 sentiment, not realized volume or an asset-selection shortcut; test leverage, debt terms, durability, and operating evidence directly.

Source: Berkadia 2026 Multifamily Investor Sentiment Survey adds a primary February 2026 allocator-intent overlay. The survey reports that 72% of respondents planned to moderately expand portfolios, favors Class A exposure and Core-Plus / Value-Add strategies, and expects the Southeast, Midwest, and Northeast to lead broad regional opportunity. It also records conservative tolerance for negative leverage, 1%-3% expected rent growth, and a 3.5%-4.0% year-end 10-year Treasury expectation with two cuts. Keep these as expectations, not realized market evidence: they support a quality, durable-cash-flow, supply-barrier, expense-control, and leverage screen, but do not replace local vacancy, concessions, lease-up, insurance, debt-sizing, or exit-cap underwriting.

Source: RCLCO Mid-Year Real Estate Sentiment Survey 2026 adds a sentiment and supply-timing overlay: respondents were more optimistic about the next 12 months, but RCLCO says multifamily absorption was outpaced by completions and that markets avoiding recent inventory growth should outperform. Keep the allocation case selective by submarket, delivery schedule, concessions, and basis rather than treating improving sentiment as rent-growth evidence.

Source: ENR Construction Economics Second Quarterly Report 2026 adds a replacement-cost and execution overlay: multifamily starts were up 8% through April, while ENR's 20-city construction cost index was up 2.6% year over year and its building-cost index was up 4.0%. Use those figures to stress development budgets, renovation contingencies, and delivery timing—not to raise rent or valuation assumptions. ENR's national index, materials mix, and forecast inputs still require local bids, labor availability, utility scope, and procurement timing before asset-level use.

Source: ENR Construction Economics July 2026 refreshes that control one month later: the 20-city construction-cost index was up 3.0% year over year, the building-cost index 4.5%, and the materials index 7.4%. The stronger materials print is a contingency and procurement warning for new supply and renovation scopes, not evidence of stronger apartment NOI; keep local labor, scope, and bid timing explicit.

Construction Input Costs and August Starts

Source: Bisnow Project Cancellations and Construction Input Costs, September 2026 pairs rising commodity and diesel inputs with volatile August starts data. The cross-check is mixed: Dodge starts fell sharply month over month after July's megaproject surge, while total YTD starts remained up 15.2%; C&W's 13.3% commodity index is distinct from its 0.7% overall construction-cost estimate since Q4 2025. This calls for tighter market and project feasibility screens, not an automatic national reduction in future deliveries. See Tariff and Rate Volatility Impact on CRE Construction 2026.

NMHC Q3 2026 Apartment Development Sentiment

Source: NMHC Apartment Development Survey, Q3 2026 (Connect CRE) reports a divided but softer near-term development signal: 29% of respondents said their firms started fewer projects than three months earlier, versus 24% saying more; among firms reporting fewer starts, 59% cited low rent growth. Yet 50% expected overall conditions to improve in six to twelve months, up from 46% in June. Treat these as survey sentiment, not measured starts, unit counts, or a national delivery forecast. For allocation, keep current feasibility and construction financing conservative while testing the respondents' longer-horizon optimism against each market's actual pipeline, rent growth, concessions, and project costs.

Australian PBSA Feasibility Overlay

Source: Cushman & Wakefield The Cost To Build Living Australia 2026 adds a student-housing development-feasibility lens. C&W describes strong demand, low provision, and high occupancy, but also a widening gap between achievable market rents and the economic rents needed to support new delivery as construction costs and funding pressure rise. Sydney screens strongest; Melbourne, Perth, and Adelaide are marginal but plausible; Brisbane and Canberra are more stretched. Keep this separate from conventional multifamily and treat the city ranking as directional because the detailed report was not exposed in the captured page.

CBRE Pacific Living Supply Shortfall

CBRE's Pacific outlook forecasts roughly 60,000 Australian apartment completions annually against long-run demand of 75,000-85,000 and projects continued rent and capital-value support through 2030. Keep this as a forecast scenario separate from U.S. multifamily operating data and from the PBSA-specific C&W page; test delivery, migration, affordability, and asset subtype locally.

Canadian Multifamily Capital Markets

Source: Colliers GTA Multifamily Market Report Year-End 2025 supplies a historical GTA comparator: later-2025 transaction momentum coexisted with softer average pricing, while larger-building pricing and investor participation remained selective. Its 10+ suite transaction benchmarks and building-size rows are separate from the rental commentary’s CMHC averages and Rentals.ca asking-rent series. Keep the regional evidence outside national totals; the source note preserves the conflicting bond-yield/spread figures and malformed transaction price without guessed corrections. This is historical methodology context, not current operating or legal recertification.

Colliers GTA Multifamily Market Report Q2 2026 adds a Toronto-region capital-markets cross-check: 19 Q2 trades, 1,239 suites, $418M of sales volume, $307,600 average price per suite, and a 4.64% average cap rate, with only 7 bps of year-over-year cap-rate movement. Keep the national allocation read selective: Colliers also reports softer rental conditions among newer, higher-rent product and recently completed condominium rentals, while older, stabilized, and more affordable assets show stronger occupancy. The applied observations are market_observations.id=57156-57162.

Colliers Canada Cap Rate Report Q2 2026 adds a Canadian multifamily valuation cross-check. The report says multifamily remains the most in-demand asset class, with cap rates at 5% or below in every market discussed, but also flags demographic sensitivity, slower immigration, elevated supply in Edmonton, and student-population pressure in Waterloo and Vancouver. Treat the national demand claim as a relative-liquidity signal, not a waiver of market-specific supply and rent-growth underwriting.

U.S. Multifamily Supply and Operating Conditions

Marcus May 2026 official supply / affordability frame: Source: Marcus & Millichap Multifamily Outlook May 2026 gives the national version of the apartment supply-digestion thesis. The public brief reports roughly 2.1M units added since early 2021, 11.2% national stock growth, Sun Belt inventory growth of 17.9% versus 7.8% outside the Sun Belt, starts roughly 75% below the 2022 peak by early 2026, and 1Q 2026 vacancy of 6.3% in Sun Belt metros versus 4.1% elsewhere. The allocation implication is still staged: supply-heavy Sun Belt markets need local lease-up and concession proof, while the longer-term renter case is supported by a more-than-$1,100 monthly ownership/rent payment spread, only about 31% of households qualifying for a median-home loan, and roughly 78M people in the 24-to-40 renter-age cohort.

Marcus July 2026 realized-condition update: Source: Marcus & Millichap Midyear Multifamily Outlook July 2026 reports more than 194,000 units of second-quarter net absorption, national vacancy down 60 bps to 4.5%, a starts run rate roughly 75% below the 2022 peak, and completions about half the Q3 2024 level. It also keeps the underwriting split explicit: Dallas, Houston, New York, Atlanta, and Denver led absolute new-renter demand, while Phoenix, Charlotte, Austin, Nashville, and Columbus led absorption relative to inventory; several Sun Belt markets nevertheless retained supply overhangs and declining effective rents. This supports monitoring recovery and liquidity rather than lifting operating gates—the same page cites cap rates around 6.2% and transaction volume about 51% above the 2023 trough, neither of which sets a deal-level exit cap or rent-growth assumption.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Long-Term Demographic Dynamics July 2026 adds the structural-demand frame beneath the realized multifamily recovery: the median first-time-buyer age is 40, 25.2M young adults live with family, and Marcus & Millichap links those affordability and household-formation delays to stronger renter retention. Use the national cohort signal to frame duration risk and demand scenarios, not to override local employment, migration, supply, concessions, or effective-rent evidence.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Housing Pipeline Sets Up Multifamily Tailwind July 2026 adds the adjacent for-sale housing and construction pipeline signal: new-home supply reached 10.3 months while residential starts fell to a 2020-era low, but apartment concessions remained near a decade high. Use the source to stage the underwriting timeline—near-term effective-rent pressure can persist even as a declining future pipeline improves lease-up prospects. Do not turn national starts or home prices into a metro rent-growth assumption without delivery, absorption, employment, and concession evidence.

Source: CBRE U.S. Real Estate Market Outlook Midyear Review 2026 provides a contemporaneous national broker forecast that multifamily recovery should improve in the second half as first-half job growth exceeded expectations. Keep that as a broad demand-side scenario input only: it does not override local vacancy, concessions, effective-rent, lease-up, expense, insurance, or debt-sizing evidence in supply-heavy markets.

Newmark 1Q26 capital-markets cross-check: Source: Newmark 1Q26 U.S. Multifamily Capital Markets Conditions & Trends reinforces the same staged allocation read from a capital-markets angle. Newmark's visible public page reports 93,277 units of 1Q26 absorption, 303,377 units over the prior year, 75,205 units of 1Q26 deliveries, and 1.8% annual inventory growth, while also reporting 28.8% trailing-year U.S. CRE investment-sales share for multifamily and $170.4B of trailing-12-month debt originations. That supports liquidity and renter-demand depth, but it does not change the allocation gate: coastal and Midwest supply-constrained markets can earn earlier rent-growth credit, while high-supply Sun Belt metros still need concession, lease-up, and basis proof.

Source: Matthews Northern New Jersey Rental Market 2026 strengthens Northern New Jersey's constrained gateway-adjacent sleeve but does not make it a no-gate market. The source-scoped rental-competition overlay shows North Jersey moving from 19th to 11th in a RentCafe / Jersey Digs competitiveness read, about 94.7% occupancy, roughly 73% lease renewals, and a four-times year-over-year delivery increase that was still being absorbed. Pair that with the existing Matthews Q1 2026 market-report row: demand depth and renewal retention are real, but luxury lease-up, basis, commuter-node quality, and source-family timing still decide whether an individual asset deserves gateway pricing.

Source: Matthews Essex County MA Multifamily Market Report Q2 2026 adds a granular constrained-gateway branch under Boston. Essex County's 4.2% vacancy and 45-unit construction pipeline support defensive income, while Lawrence & Haverhill and Salem & Beverly show stronger local rent growth than Lynn. The allocation lesson is geographic selection inside scarcity: do not apply the county row to every city, and do not use the source's non-reconciling local and county sales volumes as a liquidity comparison.

Source: Matthews Boston MA Multifamily Market Report July 2026 advances the Boston gateway row to 5.6% vacancy, $3,013/month asking rent, 1.7% rent growth, and 5,100 YTD absorbed units versus 2,500 deliveries. Boston remains a defensive-income allocation, but the 14,523-unit pipeline, roughly $458,000/unit pricing, and a stale rent-control ballot sentence keep supply, basis, and source-verification gates active.

Source: Northmarq Salt Lake City Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 adds a Mountain West recovery / concession-discipline row to the national allocation stack. Salt Lake City is not yet a clean scarcity market: Northmarq reports 7.3% vacancy, 10%-18% concessions across most submarkets, and about 6,000 units expected to deliver in 2026. But it also reports improving Q1 transaction activity, $275.5M of volume, cap rates near 5.3%, and positive rent-growth momentum in Provo and Orem/Lehi. Treat Salt Lake City as a patient capital / submarket-selection lane, not broad Sun Belt-style supply reset beta.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Salt Lake City Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the teaser-level version of that same allocation read. It supports suburban vacancy improvement, Sandy-Draper / southwest / Tooele momentum, weaker 2026 supply growth, and government / healthcare demand nodes, while preserving downtown luxury pressure from more than 900 Astra / Luma / Worthington units delivered since 2024. Keep Salt Lake City as selective recovery and supply-rolloff, not a no-gate rent-growth call.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Denver Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a Denver-specific caution to the Mountain West recovery sleeve. It supports supply-rolloff timing because 2026 completions were projected at the lowest level in more than a decade, but the demand side is uneven: foreign migration drove more than 60% of Denver population growth since 2020, and reduced inflows may restrain household formation. Allocation implication: west-side and affluent suburban-job-center assets can screen cleaner than east-side immigrant-heavy nodes until household-formation and labor-pool evidence improves.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Phoenix Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds the updated Phoenix version of the supply-digestion recovery screen. Record first-quarter absorption and YoY vacancy declines across class cuts make Phoenix look more investable than a simple oversupply label implies, but the same teaser says the metro had the seventh-fastest five-year inventory expansion among major markets. For national allocation, use Phoenix as a quality-tier and basis-reset market: Class A's five-year vacancy increase was smaller than Class B and Class C, but current deal approval still needs concession, lease-up, and competitive-supply proof.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Atlanta Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 refines the Atlanta sleeve rather than upgrading it. The teaser says Atlanta still ranked fourth nationally in resident gains, but a 30% decline in net in-migration slowed 2025 population growth to 1% year over year; it also contrasts vacancy pressure in Norcross / Clarkston / Doraville / Buford with core Atlanta's limited-new-supply support. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46009-46013, and the allocation implication is node-specific basis discipline, not broad Sun Belt beta.

Source: Yardi Matrix National Multifamily Report Summer 2026 adds a macro source-family overlay for the second half of 2026. Its public landing page frames weak rent growth around economic uncertainty, weak consumer sentiment, slow population growth, and excess supply in selected markets. Because the captured page exposes no tables, use it to reinforce rent-growth and lease-up stress testing—not as a numeric vacancy, delivery, rent, cap-rate, or valuation input.

Source: Yardi Matrix Tampa Multifamily Report July 2026 adds a metro-level preview to the Florida sleeve: Tampa advertised asking rents rose only 0.1% on a trailing-three-month basis through May versus 0.3% nationally, while roughly 16,100 units remained under construction. The preview reinforces Tampa's specialist-only, corridor-specific allocation gate; it does not replace the fuller Northmarq or C&W operating tables.

Source: Yardi Matrix Seattle Multifamily Report July 2026 adds a coastal comparison: Seattle advertised asking rent reached $2,226 through May, up 0.2% on a trailing-three-month basis, while first-five-month completions added 0.6% to stock. This supports a selective Seattle recovery / supply-digestion screen, but Yardi's advertised-rent preview must remain distinct from CBRE and Kidder effective-rent, vacancy, occupancy, and under-construction measures.

Source: Yardi Matrix Austin Multifamily Report July 2026 adds an employment-versus-rent split: Austin advertised asking rent reached $1,508 through May after a 0.4% spring increase, but remained down 3.7% year over year even as employment growth held at 1.3%. Keep Austin in the rent-recovery and supply-discipline lane rather than converting employment growth directly into rent-growth credit.

Source: Yardi Matrix Orlando Multifamily Report July 2026 adds an asking-rent and transaction cross-check: Orlando advertised asking rent was $1,767 through May, up 0.2% on a trailing-three- month basis, while transactions totaled $347 million at an average $174,502 per unit through the first five months. Keep these measures separate from effective-rent, occupancy, and supply series when screening Orlando.

Source: Yardi Matrix San Francisco Multifamily Report July 2026 adds a constrained-gateway cross-check: San Francisco advertised rent reached $3,019 through May, up 0.8% on a trailing-three- month basis and 4.5% year over year, while only 832 units were completed in the first five months. Use this as asking-rent and early-supply context alongside, not in place of, effective-rent, vacancy, regulation, and submarket evidence.

Source: Yardi Matrix San Jose Multifamily Report July 2026 adds a Silicon Valley recovery cross-check: San Jose advertised asking rent reached $3,414 through May, up 0.8% on a trailing- three-month basis, while only 283 units came online in the first five months after two years of supply expansion. Treat this as asking-rent and early-supply evidence, not a substitute for effective-rent, vacancy, employment, or submarket underwriting.

Source: Northmarq Atlanta Multifamily Transaction Activity Q1 2026 adds a transaction-liquidity cross-check without upgrading Atlanta to a broad overweight. Northmarq reports 71% year-over-year sales-volume growth and 25% transaction-count growth, but notes a deal-mix shift toward higher-value and secondary-suburban garden-style trades; it also reports approximately 18,600 units under construction and projects 6.1% year-end vacancy after roughly 10,000 units of 2026 deliveries. Underwrite the market as selective supply normalization: better-quality and value-add strategies may find liquidity, while submarket supply and achievable rent remain binding.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Fort Lauderdale Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds a Florida peer-comparison datapoint to the South Florida sleeve. The teaser says Fort Lauderdale vacancy fell 30 bps year over year to 4.8% in March 2026 and net absorption declined 30% over the prior year, which Marcus frames as far less severe than the roughly 60% average pullback across other large Florida metros. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46014-46020; use them for Fort Lauderdale / Broward relative-demand screening, while keeping affordability pressure and concessions as rent-growth gates.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Broward Multifamily MarketBeat Q2 2026 adds the table-grade Broward counterpart: 94.2% stabilized occupancy, 2,474 units of YTD absorption against 2,666 deliveries, 5,768 units under construction, $2,386/unit/month effective rent, and -1.5% year-over-year rent growth. The 80 source-owned observations are market_observations.id=70070-70149; they improve county-level South Florida separation but preserve the specialist-only allocation because pipeline concentration, negative rent growth, insurance, and operating costs remain binding.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Miami-Dade Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds a Miami-Dade demand-depth row to that South Florida sleeve. The teaser says first-quarter net absorption rose 40% year over year and Miami was one of only seven major markets with stronger first-quarter demand than in 2025; it also cites nearly 10,000 professional / business-services jobs through April, Class C vacancy near 3%, and lower-tier renewal conversions near 70%. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46077-46083; use them to separate Miami-Dade retention / demand depth from generic Florida oversupply risk, not as a full rent, supply, sales, or cap-rate table.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Miami Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 adds the table-grade Miami-Dade counterpart: 94.2% stabilized occupancy, 2,195 units absorbed against 1,956 deliveries, 13,742 units under construction, $2,641/unit/month effective rent, and -1.0% YoY rent growth. The 16-submarket table strengthens Miami's evidence confidence but does not change the specialist-only allocation: supply concentration, negative rent growth, affordability, insurance, and operating costs remain binding despite resilient absorption.

Source: Marcus & Millichap West Palm Beach Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds the Palm Beach County / West Palm Beach row to the South Florida sleeve. The teaser says a 2025 delivery pullback helped Palm Beach County post one of the nation's sharpest vacancy declines, while second-half 2026 completions should lift annual deliveries more than 80% above the prior year. It also says more than 60% of units were expected in Downtown West Palm Beach, where vacancy fell 100 bps to 4.8% over the year ended March 2026. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46084-46090; use them for northern South Florida node selection, not as a Miami-Dade, Broward, or full-region operating table.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Palm Beach Multifamily MarketBeat Q2 2026 supplies the missing complete Palm Beach County operating grid: 93.7% stabilized occupancy, 683 units of YTD absorption against 390 first-half deliveries, 6,424 units under construction, $2,553/unit/month effective rent, and 3.1% year-over-year rent growth. The eight-submarket table closes the county-separation data gap, but it does not promote South Florida out of the specialist lane: a record pipeline, concentrated West Palm Beach / Boynton Beach / Delray Beach exposure, insurance and operating costs, and the distinction between 6.7% broader vacancy and 93.7% stabilized occupancy remain binding.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Jacksonville Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds a Jacksonville demand-quality row to the Florida recovery-watch sleeve. Marcus projects 0.5% resident-base growth in 2026, a deceleration from the 1.8% post-2000 annual average, but says the age 20-34 renter cohort should grow 0.3% while the national cohort declines 0.6% and household income growth was roughly 5.3% annually as of March. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46091-46097; use them as demographic support only, with the 1Q Jacksonville supply / concession gates still controlling allocation.

Source: IPA Tampa-St. Petersburg Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a Tampa product-tier check to the Florida specialist-only sleeve. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46098-46103; the national read is that Tampa has selective Class A / better-located evidence, but Class B/C demand cooling, slower in-migration, insurance costs, and Central Tampa / New Tampa-East Pasco delivery pressure keep the market in the priced-gate category rather than a broad overweight.

Source: Marcus & Millichap San Francisco Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds the current SF-proper constrained-gateway version of the coastal apartment thesis. The teaser says San Francisco avoided the post-pandemic supply expansion, demand has steadily outpaced openings, CBD vacancy is in the 3% range after a 160-bp 2025 decline, and Class A rent growth exceeded 13% in SoMa, Mission Bay, Richmond-Western Addition, and Downtown San Francisco. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46021-46026; use them as Class A / tech-demand support, not as a full rent, vacancy, absorption, or cap-rate table.

Source: Marcus & Millichap New York City Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds a gateway-retention counterweight to the demand-growth story. Marcus projects roughly 50,000 residents of NYC net out-migration in 2026 and says household formation could decline, but it also cites renewal rates near 70% compared with a roughly 55% national average. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46027-46031; use them to separate retention-supported occupancy from broad new-renter demand acceleration.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Boston Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds the Boston constrained-gateway counterpart. Marcus says Boston welcomed 75,000 net migrants in 2023 and 2024, but expects flat 2026 net in-migration and possible negative migration beginning in 2027; supply discipline remains the offset because the metro avoided rapid Sun Belt-style inventory expansion and western-metro construction is slowing. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46032-46037; use them to keep Boston in the defensive income lane while requiring demand-source proof for new growth claims.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Los Angeles Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds a coastal vacancy-consistency check. Marcus says Los Angeles County vacancy compressed 40 bps after reaching 5.2% in the first half of 2024 and that vacancy ranged from 4.6% to 5.2% across the four primary regions it names. The source-owned rows are market_observations.id=46038-46043; use them as constrained-housing resilience evidence while preserving migration and submarket lease-up risk.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Boise Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 adds a smaller Mountain West cross-check where the operating row is more constructive than the prior demographic-only Boise branch. C&W reports 5.4% stabilized vacancy, 885 YTD absorbed units, only 84 YTD delivered units, 1,414 units under construction, $1,701/unit effective rent, and 3.2% year-over-year rent growth. Keep Boise as a selective workforce / middle-income lane rather than a national overweight because concession usage is still elevated and C&W's market definition should remain source-scoped. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=41366-41508.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Top Trends Across Multifamily Portfolio 2026 adds an operating-sequence overlay to the national allocation call. C&W's managed portfolio showed better leasing-funnel demand, Class A occupancy firming, lower Class A concessions in December, and positive total trade-outs, but new-lease trade-outs were still negative. That supports selective Class A recovery only after the asset proves concession burn-off and net effective rent; it does not turn supply-heavy Class A lease-ups into broad overweight targets.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Houston Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 reinforces Houston's specialist-only / corridor-selection label. C&W's source family shows improving balance through a smaller pipeline and positive Q1 absorption, but also 11.5% stabilized vacancy and -1.5% annual effective-rent movement. That keeps Houston useful for income-first, submarket-specific capital rather than a national overweight call; use C&W beside Northmarq and Berkadia as a methodology-labeled cross-check.

Source: Matthews Houston TX Multifamily Market Report Q2 2025 adds a Matthews / CoStar bridge behind that Houston label. Its rows are market_observations.id=46104-46119; the source supports transaction liquidity and absorption improving in Q2 2025, but it also preserves 11.2% vacancy and -0.4% rent growth. Houston remains patient income / priced basis rather than a broad national overweight.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Houston 2026 Investment Forecast Multifamily Market Report adds the Marcus teaser overlay to that same Houston label. Marcus supports late-2025 rent-growth breadth, outer-ring gains in Conroe / Baytown / Galveston, firm urban-core areas around above-$2,000 rents and near-5% vacancy, and a 2026 completion pullback to the lowest level since 2013. The allocation implication does not change because Marcus also flags suburban supply headwinds in Katy, Sugar Land-Stafford, and Northwest Houston / Highway 249.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Cincinnati Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 keeps Cincinnati in the specialist-only / corridor-proof lane. The visible public teaser shows over 10,000 net new residents in the year ended March 2026 and 4.4% annual median-household-income growth, but household formation was only 0.3% and the headline flags new supply pressure. Treat it as a middle-income demand-context row for workforce / Class B/C and corridor-selected product, not a full report table or broad growth-market upgrade.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Louisville Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a similar Ohio Valley teaser row for Louisville. The public page supports a supply-rolloff / submarket-convergence thesis, especially on the Indiana side where inventory had grown over 5% annually since 2022 while vacancy stayed near 4% through 2025 and 2026 completions were expected to fall sharply. It does not change Louisville's ranking: use it as workforce-housing and submarket-selection evidence, with Southwest Louisville still a higher-vacancy recovery lane.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Indianapolis Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds another Midwest teaser comparison. Indianapolis looks healthier when the underwriting question is node-specific renter demand: Boone / Hamilton / Hancock grew more than 10% since 2020, outlying-county rents rose as much as 50% over five years, and the CBD still showed 19% rent growth with a low-5% vacancy-rate forecast. It is not a broad marketwide upgrade because Carmel is expected to carry more than half of 2026 deliveries and the public page is not full table coverage.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Cleveland Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds Cleveland-specific support for the supply-rolloff / workforce-income sleeve without changing the market's caution label. The teaser says 2025 fundamentals improved, suburban rent growth ranked among the best nationally, the CBD began recovering, low permit activity and 2026 delivery pullback may keep vacancy tight, and retail-trade / local-government jobs may support Class B/C demand. The same source keeps the blocker visible: household consolidation, weak population growth, and weak net migration still prevent broad-market promotion.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Detroit Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds another Midwest caution / node-selection row. It supports selected suburban income opportunities because suburban vacancy was near 4% at year-end 2025 and Novi-Livingston was near 2%, but it blocks broad promotion because Detroit posted its first population decline since 2022, 20- to 34-year-old outmigration and likely slowing immigration weakened demand, and new supply was expected to roughly double the long-term annual average for a third straight year. Treat the 2026 construction-pullback signal as a future timing watch, not current rent-growth proof.

Source: Marcus & Millichap St. Louis Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a St. Louis teaser overlay to the Midwest stabilized-income sleeve. It strengthens the stability side with metrowide vacancy below 4% at the start of 2026 and low availability, but the allocation read remains submarket- and class-specific: St. Charles County / Chesterfield Class A screens cleaner, while weaker hiring, northeast St. Louis County Class C demand risk, and west-of-Forest-Park delivery concentration block a broad market upgrade.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Kansas City Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a Kansas City teaser overlay to the stabilized-income sleeve. It supports the overweight-selectively lane with suburban vacancy declines in Platte / Clay / greater Grandview, Panasonic / De Soto job-demand context, Black & Veatch south Overland Park redevelopment demand, and fewer expected 2026 openings than in 2025. It does not change Kansas City's ranking: use it as submarket-selection evidence beside Northmarq, while keeping the delivery / vacancy forecast and rent-to-income gates in place.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Milwaukee Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds Milwaukee-specific teaser support for the existing stabilized-income leader label without broadening it into a growth-market claim. It supports the attainable Class B/C and Waukesha / Washington County suburban-income lane, while CBD and Brown Deer-Whitefish Class A concessions keep the node-selection gate visible. Use it beside the C&W same-source table and Matthews Southern Wisconsin proxy; do not treat the teaser as a full vacancy, rent, delivery, or concession table.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Pittsburgh Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds Pittsburgh to the Midwest / Northeast stabilized-income comparison set. The teaser supports low-vacancy, low-supply exposure with year-end 2026 vacancy expected below 4%, annual inventory growth under 0.5%, and Westmoreland / Fayette sub-2% vacancy, but it also says population decline is concentrated in the 20- to 34-year-old cohort. Allocation implication: Pittsburgh belongs in the income / basis / node-selection lane, with Oakland-Shadyside life-science and higher-ed demand treated as a submarket proof point rather than broad-market beta.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Jacksonville Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 reinforces Jacksonville's tactical recovery rather than an immediate overweight. The visible teaser supports demand with a third consecutive top-10 population-growth ranking among major markets and higher-end rental demand tied to corporate relocations, but it also flags roughly 15% stock growth, 2025 absorption slightly below deliveries, and persistent Class B concessions. Keep Jacksonville as a priced-gate / supply-rolloff trade until the post-Q3 2026 construction drop, concessions, and effective rents are visible in current operating data.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Charlotte Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds Charlotte-specific support for the same selective supply-rolloff framework. It is constructive where 2026 additions are falling in Uptown-South End and Southwest Charlotte and where late-2025 construction starts hit the lowest level since 2019, but it preserves the concession / vacancy gate in the North Charlotte-to-Cornelius corridor. For national allocation, Charlotte remains patient normalization with submarket selection rather than broad near-term rent-growth beta.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Charlotte Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds the next Charlotte selection layer. The public teaser says job growth and in-migration are moderating, but Uptown-South End and Myers Park each posted at least 70 bps of vacancy decline over the year ended in March 2026, while The Pearl is projected to create more than 5,500 on-site jobs. Nationally, this reinforces a Sun Belt underwriting rule: supply-rolloff is more investable when paired with close-in job-node demand than when it depends on generic population-growth beta.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Austin Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds the opposite side of the Sun Belt screen: broad demand growth can be real and still not enough by itself. Marcus says Austin ranked first among major markets for population and household-formation growth relative to size as of March 2026, net migration accounted for roughly 85% of 2025 population gain, and nonfarm / office-using employment grew year over year. Use Austin as higher-quality-asset recovery beta, while preserving the vacancy, concession, and pipeline gates documented by Matthews, Northmarq, and CoStar.

Question

Given the 2026 market cycle, where and how should institutional capital allocate to multifamily nationally?

Method

Synthesized from 40+ metro-level allocation analyses in the canonical wiki, structured DB observations covering vacancy, rent growth, deliveries, absorption, and pipeline across major multifamily markets, and the concept pages CRE Market Cycle Phases, Multifamily Cap Rates and Location Quality, Multifamily Supply-Demand Underwriting, and Multifamily Risk Assessment Framework. This 2026-05-17 refresh also uses four commissioned research slices: Sun Belt growth markets, constrained coastal gateways, Midwest / Northeast secondary stability markets, and a current public-data cross-check.

The public-data overlay used Census / HUD New Residential Construction, CBRE Q1 2026 multifamily figures, Cushman & Wakefield Q1 2026 U.S. Multifamily MarketBeat, Harvard JCHS 2026 rental-housing research, BLS labor data, FHFA / Fannie Mae agency-liquidity evidence, and selected current market reports. The dedicated Source: CBRE Q1 2026 U.S. Multifamily Figures note now preserves the official CBRE figure-page rows, Source: Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 now preserves the full C&W national / regional / top-90-metro table as 1,805 structured observations, and Source: CoStar Apartments.com Multifamily Construction Q1 2026 now directly preserves the CoStar starts / under-construction pipeline figures previously carried through secondary commentary. All current-sensitive statistics need their source series and as-of period preserved; CBRE, Cushman, Colliers, and CoStar figures should not be blended because they use different coverage and methodology.

Source: Apartment List July 2026 Rent Data Series adds the current public rent-data layer: the July summary covers 1,279 location rows and reports median overall, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom asking rents with month-over-month, year-over-year, and pandemic-period changes. The five companion exports preserve longer rent-growth, vacancy, and time-on-market histories but remain outside the structured layer pending explicit metric and observation-volume mapping. Treat this as a source-family-qualified renter-conditions overlay rather than a replacement for multifamily operating, vacancy, or supply surveys.

Source: Apartment List National Rent Report July 2026 provides the narrative control for that data layer: median rent was $1,388, up 0.2% month over month but down 1.1% year over year; Apartment List's stabilized-property vacancy index eased to 7.2%; and list-to-lease time remained 30 days. This supports a tentative stabilization read while preserving the counterevidence of elevated vacancy and leasing friction. Do not blend these listing-based estimates with broker or property-level operating series without explicit methodology labels.

Source: Realtor.com 2026 National Housing Forecast Midyear Update adds a revised national housing and renter-demand forecast: 6.3% average mortgage rates, +1.2% existing-home price appreciation, 4.10 million existing-home sales, +2.0% single-family starts, and -1.2% rent growth. The forecast is directionally consistent with slower rent growth and a gradual affordability improvement, but its assumption status matters: do not use these figures as realized performance or as a substitute for current market-level supply, vacancy, rent, and NOI evidence.

Source: Realtor.com 2026 National Housing Forecast preserves the December 2025 baseline against which that midyear revision should be measured: +2.2% price appreciation, +1.7% existing-home sales, +8.9% inventory, +3.1% single-family starts, and -1.0% rent growth. Keep it as forecast-vintage evidence only; the midyear update supersedes it for current 2026 assumptions.

Source: Realtor.com June 2026 Rental Report supplies a 50-metro rent and permitting overlay: June median asking rent was $1,692, down 1.5% year over year, while 2025 five-plus-unit permits across those metros were 302,730, below 2019 and 2022 levels. Use it to frame the supply-digestion and affordability branch, not as a replacement for source-specific vacancy, effective-rent, concession, or property-level NOI evidence.

Source: Realtor.com Monthly Rental Report Topic Index 2026 provides the source-family continuity check for the monthly listing series through June 2026. It confirms that the 35-month decline described for 0–2 bedroom asking rents belongs to a listing-based Realtor.com series; preserve that boundary when carrying the June result into underwriting. The index is navigation and short-form context, not an additional operating-data observation.

Source: Realtor.com May 2026 Rental Report adds the preceding month’s renter-demand overlay: May median asking rent was $1,686, down 1.5% year over year, while local retention and outsider demand varied sharply by metro. Use Las Vegas’s 70.0% local-view share, Raleigh’s 69.1% outsider share, Houston’s six-year increase in local retention, and Detroit’s rise in outsider demand as migration-screening context; do not treat online rental views as executed leases or asking rents as effective rents.

Source: Realtor.com April 2026 Rental Report adds a supply-timing control: Q1 multifamily starts were 462,000 SAAR, up 19.7% year over year, while units under construction fell to 684,000 but remained 11.4% above the pre-pandemic baseline. Keep current completion pressure separate from the later-start slowdown and treat the report’s 0.8% projected rental-stock growth as a scenario, not a realized delivery forecast.

Source: Realtor.com March 2026 Rental Report adds a household-affordability overlay: renting a starter home was modeled as cheaper than buying in all 50 metros, by an average $920 per month under the report’s assumptions. Use that gap to frame renter retention and potential savings capacity, not as a direct property-demand forecast or substitute for local effective-rent and operating data.

Source: Realtor.com February 2026 Rental Report provides a peak-distance screen: all 50 metros were below local asking-rent peaks, but Austin, Birmingham, and Memphis were at least 10% below peak while Virginia Beach, Kansas City, Baltimore, San Jose, and Richmond were within 3%. Use the split to distinguish continued supply digestion from possible floor / rebound markets; do not treat it as a forecast.

Source: Realtor.com January 2026 Rental Report provides a vacancy-condition control: the 50-metro average rental vacancy rose to 7.6% in 2025 from 7.2% in 2024, with 22 renter-friendly, 22 balanced, and six landlord-friendly markets. Treat this as broad renter-conditions context; Milwaukee’s 10.8% vacancy and tightening Pittsburgh / Richmond demand require local operating cross-checks.

Source: Realtor.com December 2025 Rental Report adds a distributional affordability control: from December 2019 to December 2025, the 25th-percentile asking rent rose 19.9%, versus 16.9% for the median and 12.5% for the 75th percentile. Underwriting should not infer broad affordability from a falling median; lower-priced renter cohorts still face greater cumulative pressure.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions July 2026 adds a current national financing and liquidity sentiment check. Its July 2026 indexes show markets tightening (57) even as sales volume (46), equity financing (44), and debt financing (46) were weaker on balance; 158 senior executives responded. This supports a selective stabilization thesis—improving operating tightness does not yet equal broad transaction or financing ease—and should remain separate from local operating and broker transaction series.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions October 2025 provides a useful pre-2026 control point: Market Tightness was 31 while Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 59, 57, and 78, respectively, with 161 senior executives responding. The contrast with July 2026 illustrates a cycle shift from looser perceived markets and improving financing conditions to tighter markets but weaker transaction and financing sentiment. Treat this as survey-defined directional context, not as a national operating or loan-pricing forecast; overlapping historical rows remain represented by the July package.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions July 2025 adds the preceding summer control: Market Tightness was 54, Sales Volume 55, Equity Financing 48, and Debt Financing 69, based on 93 senior executives. The combination shows improving apartment-market and debt sentiment alongside slightly weaker equity availability. Use it to frame the pre-2026 financing cycle, not to replace executed debt quotes, local operations, or transaction evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions April 2026 supplies the preceding quarterly control: Market Tightness was 49, Sales Volume 52, Equity Financing 49, and Debt Financing 51, with 79 senior executives responding. The near-50 readings show a survey balance close to unchanged in spring 2026; they should not be read as a market-wide transaction or lending forecast. Only the April index row is imported because the July source package already retains overlapping historical observations.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions January 2026 supplies the first-quarter control: Market Tightness was 32, Sales Volume 47, Equity Financing 53, and Debt Financing 75, with 98 senior executives responding. The early-2026 survey therefore paired looser market sentiment and slightly weaker sales volume with materially more favorable financing sentiment, especially debt. Use this as a source-defined liquidity-cycle signal rather than a national operating, transaction, or lender-pricing forecast; only the January row is imported because the July package retains overlapping historical observations.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions January 2012 adds a historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 60, 50, 60, and 74, based on 105 senior executives. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence; overlapping history remains in the later NMHC table.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions April 2012 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 74, 57, 62, and 65, based on 91 senior executives. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions July 2012 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 76, 54, 58, and 77. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions October 2012 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 56, 51, 56, and 65. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions January 2013 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 45, 49, 56, and 56. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions April 2013 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 54, 55, 56, and 59. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions July 2013 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 55, 46, 49, and 20. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions October 2013 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 46, 46, 39, and 41. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions January 2014 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 41, 41, 50, and 42. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions April 2014 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 56, 52, 53, and 63. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions July 2014 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 68, 56, 58, and 68. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions October 2014 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 52, 58, 54, and 71. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions January 2015 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 51, 44, 55, and 71. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions April 2015 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 58, 52, 55, and 60. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions July 2015 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 61, 53, 49, and 35. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Market Conditions October 2015 extends the historical liquidity-cycle control: Market Tightness, Sales Volume, Equity Financing, and Debt Financing were 53, 53, 52, and 54. Use this as dated survey sentiment rather than current operating, transaction, or lender-pricing evidence.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q1 2026 adds a supply-and-occupancy sentiment control. NAHB's MPI was 44 while its MOI was 69; the garden/low-rise production component was 48 versus 35 for mid/high-rise, and subsidized production was the only component above 50 at 56. The indexes suggest stronger perceived occupancy than production conditions, but they are sentiment measures rather than measured starts, vacancy, or physical occupancy.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q4 2025 supplies the prior control point: MPI was 45 and MOI was 74, with garden/low-rise production at 54 versus mid/high-rise at 31. This reinforces the source-defined product split heading into 2026, but it is not a measured construction or occupancy series and should not be used to infer national starts or vacancy.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q3 2025 supplies the preceding control point: MPI was 46 and MOI was 74, with garden/low-rise production at 51 versus mid/high-rise at 37 and subsidized production at 55. The series supports a directional product bifurcation thesis, not a measured metro construction or financing conclusion.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q2 2025 extends the control series: MPI was 46 and MOI was 82, with subsidized production at 61 and subsidized perceived occupancy at 90. Treat the strength in subsidized sentiment as source-defined survey context, not as a measured affordable-housing starts or occupancy estimate.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q1 2025 supplies the start of the 2025 control sequence: MPI was 44 and MOI was 82, with mid/high-rise production sentiment at 28 against 54 for garden/low-rise. The gap supports a cautious, product-specific development screen, not a national starts or vacancy estimate.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q4 2024 supplies the prior-year control point: MPI was 48 and MOI was 81, with garden/low-rise and subsidized production sentiment at 52 versus 39 for mid/high-rise and 42 for built-for-sale. Use the stronger perceived occupancy alongside sub-50 overall production as dated, source-defined sentiment context—not as measured starts, vacancy, or physical occupancy.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q3 2024 extends the historical control: MPI was 40 and MOI was 75, with all production components below 50 while perceived occupancy remained above 50. Preserve the source-defined distinction between weak production sentiment and positive perceived occupancy; neither index is a measured starts, vacancy, or physical-occupancy series.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q2 2024 extends the historical control: MPI was 44 and MOI was 81, with garden/low-rise and subsidized production sentiment at 53 and 51 versus 29 for mid/high-rise and 38 for built-for-sale. Use the product split as dated sentiment context, not as measured starts, vacancy, or physical occupancy.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q1 2024 anchors the historical control sequence: MPI was 47 and MOI was 83, with garden/low-rise production sentiment at 55 versus 36 for mid/high-rise and 39 for built-for-sale. Strong perceived occupancy alongside sub-50 production sentiment is a dated survey signal, not a measured starts, vacancy, or physical-occupancy series.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q4 2023 anchors the redesigned NAHB survey sequence: MPI was 41 and MOI was 77, with garden/low-rise production at 51 versus 26 for mid/high-rise, 41 for subsidized, and 43 for built-for-sale. Preserve the break from the prior survey version and treat these as sentiment indexes, not measured starts, vacancy, or physical occupancy.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q4 2021 adds a legacy-series control: MPI was 54 and MOI was 69, with market-rate rental and for-sale production sentiment at 61 and 53 against 48 for low-rent/subsidized units. Class A, B, and C occupancy sentiment was 72, 67, and 69. Use this as dated survey context for development and operating sentiment, not as measured starts, vacancy, rents, physical occupancy, or financing terms.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q1 2022 adds the following legacy-series control: MPI was 48 and MOI was 68, with low-rent/subsidized, market-rate rental, and for-sale production sentiment at 49, 49, and 44. Reported Class A/B/C occupancy sentiment was 68, 69, and 65, with a wording error in the release's component sentence. Treat the readings as dated survey context, not measured starts, vacancy, rents, physical occupancy, or financing terms.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q2 2022 adds the next legacy-series control: MPI was 42 and MOI was 60, with low-rent/subsidized, market-rate rental, and for-sale production sentiment at 45, 52, and 33. Class A/B/C occupancy sentiment was 59, 61, and 60. Treat the readings as dated survey context, not measured starts, vacancy, rents, physical occupancy, or financing terms.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q3 2022 adds the next legacy-series control: MPI was 32 and MOI was 45, with low-rent/subsidized, market-rate rental, and for-sale production sentiment at 36, 39, and 23. Class A/B/C occupancy sentiment was 43, 45, and 49. Treat the readings as dated survey context, not measured starts, vacancy, rents, physical occupancy, or financing terms.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q4 2022 adds the year-end legacy-series control: MPI was 34 and MOI was 49, with low-rent/subsidized, market-rate rental, and for-sale production sentiment at 41, 38, and 23. Class A/B/C values are not provided in the retained release. Treat the readings as dated survey context, not measured starts, vacancy, rents, physical occupancy, or financing terms.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q1 2023 begins the redesigned survey sequence: MPI was 50 and MOI was 82, with garden/low-rise, mid/high-rise, subsidized, and built-for-sale production sentiment at 57, 41, 51, and 42. Preserve the series break and treat the readings as dated survey context, not measured starts, vacancy, rents, physical occupancy, or financing terms.

Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q2 2023 continues the redesigned survey sequence: MPI was 56 and MOI was 89, with garden/low-rise, mid/high-rise, subsidized, and built-for-sale production sentiment at 64, 47, 55, and 45. Treat the readings as dated survey context, not measured starts, vacancy, rents, physical occupancy, or financing terms.

Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index Metro All-Rentals August 2026 Vintage adds a current, source-defined rent-index overlay across 734 country/metro rows. June 2026 values are populated for 733 rows, with June 2025 comparators for 597; the missing and sparse rows are retained rather than imputed. This is a directional residential-rental signal across a broader universe than institutional multifamily, so it can inform rent-cycle context but cannot be used as direct vacancy, absorption, concessions, or property-level evidence.

Source: Realtor.com August 2026 Core Inventory Series adds a source-family-qualified residential listing overlay through its country/state history pilot. The measures cover listing price, active/new/pending listings, days on market, price changes, listing-level size, and pending ratio; they should inform housing-market context only and must not be blended with Apartment List rents or institutional multifamily operating surveys. Metro, county, ZIP, weekly, and hotness files remain preserved but deferred.

Source: Redfin June 2026 Market Tracker Series adds a source-family-qualified all-residential sale-market overlay through separate national and state reports. The measures inform housing-cycle context—price, listing flow, inventory, months of supply, transactions, and market speed—but are not apartment operating metrics and should remain separate from Realtor.com, Apartment List, and broker series.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Multifamily MarketBeat Q2 2026 adds the later national operating read: 124,557 units of Q2 absorption, 8.9% vacancy, $1,945 monthly market rent, 1.5% YoY rent growth, and trailing absorption slightly above deliveries. With deliveries down 27% YoY and construction at 3.5% of inventory, the allocation case improves from supply digestion toward selective stabilization; it still does not justify a generic Sunbelt overweight while South vacancy remains 11.0% and concessions, insurance, and basis vary by node.

The paired Source: RealPage U.S. Apartment Supply Update Q2 2026 and Source: RealPage U.S. Apartment Market Forecast Q2 2026 controls reinforce the same selective stance: RealPage reports approximately 77,700 Q2 deliveries, about 340,200 units delivered over the trailing year, and more than 40,000 South deliveries in Q2, while forecasting roughly 312,000 units over the next four quarters and 1.9% national effective-rent growth through Q2 2027. These are source-defined realized and forecast measures; use them to frame supply exposure and rent-growth scenarios, not to override concessions, local lease-up, effective-rent, expense, and debt-sizing evidence.

Source: RealPage U.S. Apartment Concessions June 2026 keeps the allocation case from mistaking supply moderation for immediate pricing power: 16.5% of stabilized units offered concessions in June and the average discount reached 11.1%, with Class C usage at 20.7%. This supports a basis-and-net-effective-income screen, especially in supply-heavy South and West markets, before assigning broad rent-growth or leverage credit.

Source: RealPage Regional Apartment Concessions June 2026 adds a market-selection overlay: South usage was broadest at 21.9%, West discounts were deepest at 11.9%, and Austin combined 37.0% concession usage with a 15.6% average discount. Phoenix, Denver, and Nashville also showed broad-and-deep pressure. Treat these as RealPage-defined screening signals for net-effective income and lease-up risk, not as a substitute for property-level concessions, occupancy, and competitive-supply checks.

Source: Connect CRE Sunbelt Multifamily Supply Digestion July 2026 adds a qualitative asset-selection control to the quantitative broker series: delivery pressure is not uniform across a regional label. The article's Austin-versus-Houston example, Class A competition discussion, and high-delivery-corridor emphasis reinforce the need to underwrite current competitive supply, renter segment, attainable rent, concessions, and location—not a generic Sun Belt recovery. It is participant commentary and selected comparisons, not a standardized operating dataset.

The 2026-05-20 applied multifamily overlays are intentionally heterogeneous: some are city-level snapshots, some are stitched Q4/Q1 composites, and some are split-node or proxy-geography slices. Use them as directional allocation evidence, not as a standardized apples-to-apples comp set.

This page is the investment-allocation memo, not the debt-market memo. Use National Multifamily Capital Markets 2026 for execution across agency / GSE, HUD / FHA, bank, LifeCo, debt-fund, preferred-equity, CMBS / CRE CLO, construction-takeout, and maturity-wall lanes. Use this page to decide whether a market / product / basis belongs in the portfolio before solving the capital stack.

June 2026 RSS panel coverage reinforces the allocation memo's selectivity: apartment markets are diverging as new construction slows, affordability pressure persists, and operating expenses can break otherwise plausible deals. Use these sources as qualitative support for market-by-market underwriting rather than as national ranking data. See Source: Apartment Market Divergence Affordability 2026 and Source: Operational Expenses Deal Breakers 2026.

Matthews' June 2, 2026 "peak to discipline" article corroborates the same allocation posture without changing the ranking: the source describes a buyer pool shifting back toward experienced and well-capitalized operators, more conservative financing, and underwriting that emphasizes in-place performance, cost control, downside protection, and basis / replacement-cost discipline. Use it as qualitative support for disciplined market and sponsor selection, not as a table-grade data source. See Source: Matthews From Peak to Discipline Multifamily Investing 2026.

Newmark's cross-sector 2026 outlook aligns with the multifamily timing call at a qualitative level: slowing supply, stable vacancy, robust demand, and gradual normalization are the relevant national themes. Use Source: Newmark U.S. Commercial Real Estate in 2026 Sector-by-Sector Outlook as broad broker-research corroboration only; it does not provide market-ranked apartment metrics or a source-normalized vacancy / rent / pipeline table.

Yardi's June 18, 2026 summer-outlook summary keeps the allocation memo from over-reading the starts collapse. Yardi reports almost 1.3M units in lease-up and says modest first-half demand is not enough to overcome elevated supply, while plentiful capital is still constrained by sellers resisting current prices and investors demanding higher yields. For allocation, this supports buying only where basis, concessions, and remaining lease-up inventory are priced; it is not a broad upgrade to 2026 rent-growth assumptions. See Source: Yardi Supply and Economic Headwinds Multifamily Rent Growth 2026.

Yardi's July national release keeps that supply-digestion gate current: June advertised rent growth remained 0.2% year over year and its first-five-month absorption figure was 61% below the prior year, with gateway/Midwest strength offsetting negative growth in named Sun Belt markets. Treat this as source-defined national and regional context, not a local forecast; model current net effective rent, concessions, remaining completions, debt sizing, and exit separately. See Source: Yardi Matrix Elevated Supply Moderates U.S. Multifamily Rent Growth July 2026.

Source: Multi-Housing News Multifamily Investors Navigate Opportunity and Uncertainty 2026 adds a publication-side capital-allocation cross-check: its July 2026 panel reported only 1% national rent growth in the first half, roughly 478,000 deliveries forecast for 2026, and a four-to-six-quarter supply-clearing window before more normal rent growth. Debt liquidity remained broad across agencies, banks, life companies, and private credit even as equity investors waited for clearer rent growth and regulatory conditions. Underwrite debt availability separately from transaction liquidity, and give explicit weight to concessions, remaining deliveries, operating costs, and market-level regulatory risk.

Source: Yardi Matrix National Multifamily Market Report May 2026 adds the national operating cross-check behind that caution. Yardi's public May report summary shows U.S. advertised asking rent at $1,767, only 0.2% annual rent growth, and April occupancy at 94.1%, the lowest reading since 2013, while transaction volume remained below year-earlier levels despite large acquisition dry powder. For allocation, this favors current-income and priced-basis screens over broad beta: markets with gateway / Midwest rent strength can earn more credit, while Austin, Phoenix, Denver, and other cited negative-growth markets still need concession, lease-up, and debt-sizing proof.

Source: GlobeSt Apartment Discounts and Concessions May 2026 adds the May RealPage concession overlay behind the same allocation gate. National average discount depth eased to 10.9%, but stabilized-unit concession usage stayed at 16.9%, and the South led regions at 22.1%. Austin, Denver, and San Antonio remaining the top three concession-usage markets keeps those high-growth recovery nodes tactical rather than broad-overweight until current effective rents and concession burn-off are visible at the submarket and subject level.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Sacramento Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 is a useful local caution for California secondary-market underwriting. It supports the current Sacramento rule: Central Sacramento can look supply- and concession-heavy even when Roseville-Rocklin, Natomas, and other suburban nodes are tighter, so marketwide occupancy should not be used to underwrite every Sacramento submarket.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Sacramento Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds the early-2026 counterweight to that caution. Marcus says Sacramento vacancy compressed 20 bps in Q1 2026, Class B/C vacancy stood at 4.6%, Class A vacancy was 4.5%, and the class-tier parity was matched nationally only by Atlanta. Keep Sacramento in the secondary-income / submarket-selection lane: the 2Q teaser supports stabilization but does not remove Central Sacramento concession or lease-up diligence.

Source: CoStar U.S. Multifamily Gradual Recovery Outlook 2026 adds a CoStar year-end 2025 / 2026 timing overlay. CoStar reports a 2024 construction peak of more than 700,000 apartments, 2025 completions down about 20% from that peak, national vacancy near 8.5% at year-end 2025, and national rent growth of 0.6% in Q3 2025 / 0.2% by mid-December. The allocation implication is constructive but narrow: lower completions can help rent recovery, but only where local demand, labor-market strength, asset-quality mix, and remaining lease-up inventory support it.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield United States Outlook 2026 adds another broad-broker demand-side corroboration: C&W describes multifamily demand as 30% above its 10-year average in 2025, supported by high mortgage rates, scarce for-sale inventory, and affordability pressure favoring renting. Use that as rental-demand context only; it does not override this page's supply-digestion, concession, expense, insurance, and debt-sizing gates.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Labor Market Influencers on CRE April 2026 adds a labor-market timing caveat to the national demand thesis. M&M frames weaker job formation and record-high young-adult co-residence as a postponement of renter household formation, not proof that demand has disappeared: absorption slowed sharply in late 2025, but the source points to the 2021 post-pandemic move-out wave as evidence that delayed young-adult demand can return quickly when career-track employment improves. Use this to stress near-term lease-up and Class A absorption, while keeping the medium-term renter-demand case conditional on actual job growth.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Housing Research Brief May 2026 adds a demand-support counterweight from the for-sale housing market. M&M reported April 2026 existing home sales nearly 25% below the 2015-2019 monthly average and a 5.5% year-over-year decline in single-family permits, while forecasting 2026 apartment inventory growth of just 1.3%. The allocation implication is somewhat stronger for the pipeline-rollover markets named in the brief - Austin, Charlotte, San Jose, Nashville, and Raleigh - but only where current lease-up, concessions, and job growth confirm that delayed ownership demand is actually becoming apartment absorption.

Source: Matthews Columbus OH Multifamily Market Report Q1 2026 keeps Columbus in the Midwest supply-digestion lane rather than a clean stabilized-income upgrade. Matthews reported 10.2% Q1 vacancy, 0.7% rent growth, 1,200 units absorbed versus 1,600 delivered, and 11,000 units under construction. The source supports Columbus' long-term renter-demand and affordability case, but current capital should still require lease-up evidence, concession discipline, and acquisition basis that prices the active delivery overhang.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Columbus Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the teaser-level demand-risk overlay to that same Columbus call. The source supports Columbus with technology capital inflows, top-10 national / second-highest Midwest household-income growth in 2025, and corporate-expansion anchors, but it also says Intel Ohio One has been delayed to 2030 and New Albany data-center scrutiny could soften short-term renter demand. Allocation implication: Columbus remains a recovery / basis-discipline trade, not a stabilized-income upgrade, and capital should separate suburban submarkets below 4% vacancy from Downtown-University / Far East delivery pressure and urban vacancy around 6%.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Columbus Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds the current CBD/suburban split: the visible teaser reports 8.1% year-end 2025 CBD vacancy versus 4.2% suburban vacancy, with downtown deliveries still outpacing absorption. Keep Columbus in the tactical recovery lane and require submarket-specific lease-up, concessions, and basis evidence; the 15% CBD share of new supply forecast for 2027 is a timing catalyst, not present-day metro-wide stabilization.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Norfolk-Virginia Beach Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds a Hampton Roads node-selection cross-check: Norfolk and Virginia Beach vacancy declined by more than 100 basis points to below 3%, with Class C below 2% and Norfolk Class A near 4%, despite a 2025 job-loss overlay. Treat the source as targeted workforce/Class A evidence around defense, federal, and key-sector employment—not as a metro-wide rent-growth or cap-rate upgrade.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Nashville Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds a high-growth supply-absorption cross-check: rental inventory expanded 17.7% over three years while vacancy stayed in the 5% to low-6% range, dipped 10 bps in Q1, and Class A vacancy improved. Nashville remains a supply-sensitive tactical-growth market; require submarket lease-up, concessions, effective-rent, and basis evidence before crediting further compression from the smaller future pipeline.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Richmond Multifamily MarketBeat Q2 2026 advances Richmond to a current local C&W / Thalhimer midyear row: 9.0% vacancy, 1,130 units of reconciled YTD absorption against 1,008 deliveries, 4,410 units under construction, $1,588/month average effective rent, and 0.6% year-over-year rent growth. The ranking implication is unchanged but better supported: Richmond belongs in the specialist secondary-income / priced-gate bucket, not broad overweight, until submarket pipeline, concessions, renter-income capacity, and current-NOI debt sizing are proven.

Source: CBRE Multifamily - U.S. Real Estate Market Outlook 2026 adds the CBRE forward-looking layer to that demand-support frame. CBRE cites a 105% buy-versus-rent monthly premium, a 3.4M-home single-family shortage, $7T of sub-4% mortgage lock-in, 57% renewal share, and a 4.4% current vacancy rate versus a 5.2% 2010-2019 average. The allocation read remains selective: renewal strength and ownership barriers support demand, but CBRE still expects near-term asking-rent pressure, rising vacancy over the next several quarters, and late-2026 timing for positive asking-rent growth in many high-supply Sun Belt and Mountain markets.

The 2026-06-18 Marcus & Millichap teaser batch adds public landing-page support for the existing market calls without changing the ranking. The Atlanta teaser supports the supply-digestion thesis by saying demand exceeded additions in 2024 and 2025 after a 7 percent three-year inventory expansion, with the CBD and selected suburbs benefiting as 2026 supply pressure eases; the teaser-scoped Atlanta observations are preserved as market_observations.id=21085-21087. The Raleigh teaser supports the Triangle supply-rolloff thesis but also preserves the gating issue: 2023-2024 deliveries exceeded 25,000 units, 2025 concessions still weighed on rent growth, and Apex-Cary remains exposed to record completions even as East Durham, Northeast Raleigh, and downtown Durham improve; the teaser-scoped Raleigh observations are preserved as market_observations.id=21088-21092. The Chicago teaser reinforces the stabilized-income sleeve by pointing to low recent inventory growth, sub-4,000 expected 2026 deliveries, and low CBD / South Cook / Will vacancy, while preserving demographic and Lake County-Kenosha supply caveats; the teaser-scoped Chicago observations are preserved as market_observations.id=21093-21099. Because all three captures are public teaser pages that gate the full article behind sign-in, they are source-scoped corroboration rather than full-report evidence. See Source Collection: Marcus & Millichap Multifamily Market Report Teasers 2026.

Peer Review Standard

The 2026-05-20 closeout used a two-sided thesis review. The pro-thesis review found the top-four allocation call, the Midwest / Northeast stability sleeve, the premium-node San Jose caveat, the Phoenix recovery framing, and the Philadelphia / Kansas City selective-income lanes broadly supported by repo evidence. The adverse review found the same direction mostly defensible, but objected that the page read too precise where the source stack was proxy-based, city-level, or dry-run-only.

The consensus is therefore not "buy the ranked list mechanically." It is: use the ranking as a current-screen allocation map, require market-specific proof before approving deals, and label evidence quality explicitly. The major data gap identified by both reviews was the dry-run status of the San Jose, Madison, Phoenix, Kansas City, Philadelphia, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Miami, Austin, Denver, and Richmond public import packages. Those packages were applied to the legacy structured snapshot on 2026-05-20 after dry-run validation, adding 75 public/API-safe market observations. The remaining caveat is methodology, not custody: Madison is a city-level housing snapshot plus public rent evidence, not a full CBSA institutional report; Milwaukee-Waukesha still uses a Southern Wisconsin proxy / stitched overlay; Philadelphia uses a stitched Northmarq Q4 2025 / Marcus & Millichap Q1 2026 overlay; Miami evidence is Miami-specific while "South Florida" remains the risk bucket; Richmond is a mixed-period 2025 / 2026 downside overlay; San Jose is premium-node rather than generic metro exposure; and CBRE, Cushman & Wakefield, Apartment List, Apartments.com / CoStar, Northmarq, Matthews, and Marcus & Millichap series should not be blended without source labels.

Second-Round Consensus

The second-round data audit confirmed that the ten applied public import packages match their JSON controls one-for-one: 75 market_observations rows were added across report IDs 211-220. The pro-thesis and adverse reviews agree on the barbell: keep Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, NYC free-market multifamily, Atlanta, and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington at the top; keep Madison, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Philadelphia, and Kansas City in the stabilized-income sleeve; keep San Jose as premium-node only; keep Phoenix, Austin, and Denver as recovery / tactical trades; and keep Miami and Richmond specialist-only. The applied observations strengthen confidence in the selective-income sleeve, but they do not justify treating proxy, city-level, split-node, or stitched-period evidence as interchangeable metro benchmarks.


National Multifamily Thesis for 2026

Source: Marcus & Millichap 2026 Equity Capital Outlook adds a national supply-and-capital guardrail: its bounded public text says 2026 multifamily supply is expected to exceed new demand, while long-run apartment need remains positive. The same source describes private capital as the largest acquisition-dollar pool and institutional fundraising as materially below its 2021–2022 peak. Use this to separate near-term lease-up and concessions risk from long-term housing demand, and to model sponsor, lender, and buyer-pool depth rather than assuming institutional liquidity.

Source: PGIM U.S. Regional Real Estate Views June 2026 adds a forecast-labeled quality/submarket cross-check to the supply-digestion thesis. PGIM expects recovery beyond 2026 to remain uneven and favors higher-rent submarkets where pipelines have fallen more than elsewhere; it links the view to declining high-tier supply and improved renter affordability. This is useful screening logic, not an observed rent-growth series or a reason to waive market-specific absorption, concessions, affordability, delivery, and debt tests.

Source: Arbor Chandan Top Markets for Multifamily Investment Spring 2026 adds a disclosed but proprietary 50-MSA opportunistic-multifamily screen. Its equal-weighted ten-category matrix ranks Indianapolis, Raleigh, Salt Lake City, Nashville, Milwaukee, San Jose, Charlotte, Chicago, Richmond, and Phoenix as its top ten. Use the list as an attributable comparison and diligence queue—not a replacement for this page's source-family-separated operating evidence, asset-level basis, concessions, supply, insurance, or financeability gates.

The 2026 multifamily cycle is selectively constructive, not broadly bullish. Public Q1 2026 evidence supports a stabilization turn: CBRE reported that Q1 2026 absorption exceeded deliveries and national vacancy declined, while Cushman & Wakefield reported that deliveries were down roughly 30% year over year and construction activity had fallen to the lowest level since 2016. The same sources still show thin rent growth, concessions in supply-heavy markets, and meaningful methodology differences in vacancy measurement. The C&W source family now has full table-grade preservation for 95 national / regional / metro rows, but it remains a screening series rather than a source-normalized pro forma assumption. The investable claim is therefore stabilization and basis selection, not a universal 2026 rent-growth breakout.

Berkadia's visible Q1 2026 national-report landing page provides an additional broker cross-check: nearly 303,400 units absorbed, more than 366,800 delivered units (down 36.7% year over year), 94.9% occupancy, and 1.7% trailing-four-quarter monthly effective-rent growth. These reported themes reinforce supply deceleration and steady demand, but the underlying report is gated; retain the figures as Berkadia's public landing-page summary rather than a full methodology, market-ranking, forecast, or valuation series. Source: Berkadia Q1 2026 National Multifamily Market Report Landing Page

Source: Berkadia Mid-Year Multifamily Pulse Survey 2026 adds a separate, qualitative buyer-behavior check. Its more-than-100-client survey says deployment remains active but more selective, with disciplined and defensive underwriting and a stated Midwest preference. That is useful confirmation to test bid depth, lender appetite, required returns, and downside cases market by market; it is not evidence of realized rent growth, a cap-rate move, debt terms, or a regional ranking.

Source: RealPage U.S. Apartment Market Gains Momentum Q2 2026 adds a RealPage-defined Q2 2026 national operating check: annual deliveries had fallen to about 340,200 units, but annual demand was still about 271,300 and 24.6% of apartments offered concessions averaging 7.6%. Occupancy improved to 95.5%, while effective asking rent was still 0.2% below the prior year. The allocation effect is not a national upgrade: it strengthens the supply-rollover thesis while keeping current NOI, concessions, remaining lease-up inventory, and rent recovery as property- and submarket-level gates. Do not blend this provider’s values with CBRE, C&W, Colliers, CoStar, Yardi, or Census/FRED measures.

Avison Young's Q2 2025 U.S. multifamily report is the dated supply-cycle control behind that later stabilization evidence: it projected a 57.3% drop in 2026 delivery activity after near-record 2025 deliveries, alongside falling starts and early demand/rent improvement. The current allocation use is historical sequencing only; its Q2 2025 sales, market, and maturity observations do not replace current 2026 occupancy, rent, concession, pipeline, debt, or pricing evidence. Source: Avison Young U.S. Multifamily Market Report Q2 2025

The July 2026 Source: Federal Reserve Beige Book July 2026 is a qualitative cross-check rather than a new national operating series. It reports solid apartment absorption but widespread concessions amid elevated supply in Dallas, while San Francisco contacts reported urban multifamily supply outpacing demand and putting downward pressure on rents. Keep these as local, source-family-labeled caution signals; they reinforce the need for current concessions, lease-up, and submarket proof before treating a national stabilization narrative as an asset-level assumption.

CBRE's official Q1 2026 U.S. multifamily figure page gives the clean national CBRE baseline for that claim: 4.8% vacancy after a 20 bps quarter-over-quarter decline, $2,217 average monthly rent, 78,100 units of net absorption, 58,100 units of completions, and $29.5B of Q1 investment volume. Treat these as CBRE-series national context, not as a substitute for market-specific rent, concession, expense, tax, insurance, and debt-sizing diligence.

Colliers' May 2026 national multifamily capital-markets report adds a second-source Q1 2026 top-60 check without changing this page's ranking: 95.1% occupancy, 85,086 units of absorption, 64,458 units of new supply, 501,117 units under construction, $1,934 average monthly effective rent, and $22.8B of quarterly sales volume. Use it as a Colliers-series supply-digestion and capital-selectivity overlay, not as a blended replacement for CBRE's 69-market figure page. The applied rows are preserved as market_observations.id=22168-22187. See Source: Colliers U.S. Capital Markets Multifamily Report Q1 2026.

Colliers' Sacramento Q1 2026 report adds a Northern California stabilized-income counterexample to generic Sun Belt supply-digestion framing: Sacramento carried 95.4% occupancy, 577 Q1 units absorbed, $1,991/month effective rent, and only 1,999 units under construction, but same-store rents still fell 1.2% year over year and concessions remained material. Use Sacramento Multifamily Market as a selective current-income / basis screen, not as a broad rent-growth upgrade. The applied rows are preserved as market_observations.id=28620-28762.

Colliers' Jacksonville Q1 2026 landing page supports Jacksonville's tactical recovery / priced-gate classification rather than an immediate overweight: the source reports 93.2% occupancy and only 4,130 units in progress after completions fell roughly 38% year over year, but rents were still down 1.3% annually. The applied rows are preserved as market_observations.id=28763-28765; keep them source-family labeled because C&W's Q1 2026 Jacksonville row reports 90.3% stabilized occupancy.

Colliers' Orlando Q1 2026 landing page adds another Florida recovery screen: Orlando remains highly liquid at more than $22.8B of five-year sales volume and $2.6B of trailing-12-month transaction activity, but occupancy was down to 94.3%, asking rents fell 2.4% year over year, and expected 2026 absorption was roughly 60% below the 2021 peak. Source: Northmarq Orlando Multifamily Vacancy Eases Q1 2026 sharpens the source-family read: vacancy was easing as absorption outpaced deliveries, but Class A vacancy was still 10.4% versus 6.2% for combined Class B / C, 9,100 units were expected to deliver in 2026, and 40% of the pipeline was concentrated in International Drive and Northwest. Source: Cushman & Wakefield Orlando Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 adds the C&W stabilized-inventory cross-check: 92.0% stabilized occupancy, 1,867 YTD absorbed units, 1,796 Q1 deliveries, 11,007 units under construction, and $1,804/unit effective rent, with I-Drive still showing heavy supply and only 90.2% stabilized occupancy. Treat Orlando Multifamily Market as a priced-gate, insurance-aware, stabilized-asset lane rather than a broad Sun Belt rent-growth upgrade. The Colliers rows are preserved as market_observations.id=28766-28770; the Northmarq rows are market_observations.id=35026-35037; the C&W rows are market_observations.id=41284-41324.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Orlando Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the Marcus teaser overlay to the same priced-gate Orlando lane. It strengthens the recovery-watch setup with second-fastest 2025 net in-migration, late-2025 construction at the lowest level since at least 2020, progressively smaller effective-rent declines since 2022, and a third consecutive 2026 vacancy-tightening forecast. It does not remove the gate: inventory had still expanded more than 20% over five years, and Ocoee-Winter Garden-Clermont, South Orange County, and Kissimmee-Osceola County still faced near-term supply pressure. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=43391-43397.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Orlando Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 provides a later directional overlay: accelerated early-2026 employment growth, the strongest year-ended-March population gain among major Florida markets, sixth-fastest national household-income growth, and inventory expansion below the 3.4% trailing-decade average. Marcus expects demand to outpace supply by the widest margin in five years. Keep this as supportive evidence for Orlando's recovery screen, while retaining the priced-gate treatment because the visible teaser does not establish property-level rents, absorption, cap rates, insurance, or submarket lease-up performance.

Colliers' St. Louis Q1 2026 landing page adds a narrower Midwest secondary-market stabilized-income signal: effective rents increased from $1,330 in Q4 2024 to $1,398 by Q1 2026, and absorption exceeded new deliveries for six consecutive quarters. Source: Northmarq St. Louis Multifamily Sales Activity Q1 2026 strengthens the same lane with a capital-markets and tier-mix overlay: Class B / C rents rose 2.5% year over year, trailing-12-month absorption reached approximately 1,500 units, Class B assets represented 70% of Q1 trades, median pricing rose 23% to $207,900 per unit, cap rates held at 6.5%, and expected 2026 deliveries were roughly 1,200 units, nearly 60% below the trailing five-year average. Source: Marcus & Millichap St. Louis Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a same-market teaser check: metrowide vacancy began 2026 below 4%, St. Charles County / Chesterfield Class A should outperform, and northeast St. Louis County Class C plus west-of-Forest-Park delivery clusters remain separate risk lanes. Treat St Louis Multifamily Market as a source-family stability screen, not as a full ranking upgrade, because the retained pages still do not expose a complete concession, rent-level, or submarket table. The Colliers rows are preserved as market_observations.id=28771-28773; the Northmarq rows are market_observations.id=35038-35050; the Marcus & Millichap teaser rows are market_observations.id=43218-43224.

Source: Northmarq Portland OR Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 adds a Pacific Northwest supply-cliff candidate to the watchlist. Portland OR had 5.5% vacancy, $1,748/month asking rent, only 1,953 units under construction, and a 2,200-unit 2026 delivery forecast, but the same source reports -1.3% annual rent movement, 26,800 jobs lost year over year, and lower Q1 sales volume. Treat Portland OR as a patient basis / supply-contraction market, not as a current demand-led overweight.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Portland Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the teaser-level Marcus cross-check for that same watchlist. It supports the supply-relief side with an expected roughly 60% year-over-year decline in the 2026 delivery slate and few CBD openings, while keeping demand caution visible through expected workforce reductions and slow population growth. Vancouver remains its own cross-border growth node, with about 3.0% expected 2026 inventory addition.

Source: CBRE Portland Multifamily Figures Q2 2026 adds a constructive Q2 cross-check: occupancy reached 95.3%, absorption was 1,997 units against 928 deliveries, average rent was $1,750 per unit, and investment sales reached $309.3M. This improves the stabilization case, but not the ranking: use the CBRE figures to test current occupancy and transaction momentum while preserving Portland's labor, regulatory, concession, and submarket-selection gates.

Fieldstone Luxury Apartments adds one property-level Portland-area basis check after that Q2 metro print: a reported $27.3M sale of 154 homes in Fairview, or $177,272 per home. The 1997-vintage, partly renovated property is consistent with patient basis and asset-selection work; it does not establish a metro transaction average or stronger rent growth. The buyer/seller names conflict across published reports and require a deed before ownership can be promoted. See Source: Connect CRE Reports Fieldstone Fairview Sale 2026 and Source: DJC Oregon Reports Fieldstone Fairview Sale 2026.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Seattle-Tacoma Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a coastal tech-market cross-check to the national allocation stack. It supports selective Seattle proper apartment recovery where South Lake Union and Queen Anne returned to around 4.0% vacancy by year-end 2025, but it also shows why gateway scarcity alone is insufficient: Capitol Hill, the University District, and downtown Seattle still had around 25% concession exposure, downtown Seattle remained a 2026 new-stock pressure node, and broad population / labor-market demand drivers were expected to soften. Treat AI-hiring upside as a Class A tech-hub option, not a blanket metro upgrade.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Seattle-Tacoma Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 updates that coastal-tech screen with a class-tier warning: the visible teaser says higher-wage employment contraction slowed absorption, while vacancy rose 100 bps for Class A versus 30 bps for Class B and 40 bps for Class C. Preserve the Seattle recovery option, but allocate only where current retention, lease-up, concessions, and basis support the class-specific thesis; the teaser does not justify a broad metro or Tacoma upgrade.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Oakland Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds an East Bay recovery example to the coastal gateway lane. Oakland's prior delivery wave was real, with roughly 3,000 new units annually from 2019 to 2024 and vacancy reaching 5.8% in 2023, but the Marcus 2Q 2026 teaser says absorption is now outpacing deliveries and Oakland-Berkeley posted a 200-bp vacancy decline plus 4.2% rent growth in the 12 months ended March 2026. Use this as supply-overhang recovery evidence only where basis, submarket, rent-control, and lease-up proof support it.

Source: Marcus & Millichap San Francisco Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a coastal gateway demand-quality check. The teaser says AI / tech innovation and downtown startups support renter demand, SoMa and Mission Bay posted rent gains above 10% as of late 2025, and metro Class A average monthly rent rose nearly 10%. Keep the class and corridor caveat attached: San Mateo-Burlingame Class A vacancy was above 10% while Class B/C vacancy was below 4%, so gateway apartment allocation still needs class, basis, and regulatory segmentation.

Source: Marcus & Millichap San Jose Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the South Bay premium-node check behind San Jose's top-tier but gated position. Marcus says Mountain View, Palo Alto, Los Altos, and North Sunnyvale were near 3% vacancy with above-6% year-over-year rent growth in late 2025, while East / South San Jose rent growth was below 2%. The 2026 pipeline being only 10% of 2025 volume supports supply relief, but San Jose still needs node-specific underwriting because the same source flags tech-industry concentration risk.

Source: Marcus & Millichap San Jose Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 keeps San Jose in that top-tier-but-gated sleeve. The 2Q teaser adds sub-3.5% vacancy, rent growth at three times the U.S. pace, median household income above $180,000, and a median home price near $2 million. The national use is not a blanket Bay Area upgrade; it is evidence that high-income, supply-constrained tech metros can still produce premium apartment demand when tech-cycle durability, rent regulation, and node quality are underwritten.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Boston Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the Northeast gateway version of the constrained-income thesis. Marcus says Boston posted its strongest net absorption since 2021 in 2025 despite 8,000 delivered units, and expects Class C vacancy to remain the tightest in 2026. The source also names first-ring suburbs with vacancy at 4% or lower, but the allocation rule remains gated by education / research demand because Marcus flags research-grant cuts and lower international student enrollment as renter-demand risks.

Source: Marcus & Millichap New York City Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the New York version of the same gateway split. It supports top-tier market-rate scarcity with Midtown / Midtown South Class A vacancy below 4%, near-5% rent growth, and similar Williamsburg / Greenpoint rent gains in late 2025, while keeping lower-income, Class C, and rent-regulated assets in a separate specialist lane. Use it to refine legal-regime and borough selection, not to treat all NYC multifamily as one defensive bucket.

Source: Marcus & Millichap San Diego Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 strengthens the constrained Southern California defensive-income sleeve. Marcus says vacancy held in the low-4% band over the prior three years despite 13,000 added units, and younger renters made up 22% of local population entering 2026. Keep the rank capped by rent burden and local lease-up risk because the same teaser calls out 1,700 units underway around Balboa Park / Bankers Hill.

Source: Northmarq San Diego Multifamily Market Insights Q2 2026 adds the current supply-concentration check. Northmarq forecasts about 6,400 completions in 2026—nearly twice its stated long-run annual average—with more than half in Balboa Park and Mission Valley, while Downtown vacancy was 8.5%. This supports the existing priced-gate ranking: San Diego can offer coastal scarcity and selective income durability, but it does not justify metro-average rent growth, a generic Class A lease-up thesis, or an unqualified exit-cap assumption.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Los Angeles Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 sharpens Los Angeles' priced-gate label. The teaser supports defensive-income scarcity because Marcus cites only about 6,200 units slated for 2026 delivery, the lowest total since 2015, and expects homeownership barriers to help keep vacancy low. It also adds the demand caveat that stricter immigration policy and at least 40,000 fewer motion-picture jobs over the prior three years can pressure the renter pool. Los Angeles remains investable where regulation, insurance, renter-income burden, supply timing, and entry basis are explicitly priced.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Orange County Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 keeps Orange County in the constrained Southern California income sleeve rather than a generic LA proxy. Marcus supports low-vacancy durability with land constraints, a consistent 2,000- to 3,000-unit pipeline since 2018, vacancy below 4%, and high-income office-based employment. The gate is product and node selection: 2026 completions are concentrated in North and South Irvine, so Class A lease-up, rent burden, and basis remain the acquisition tests.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Orange County Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 preserves that conclusion with a stronger supply stress test. Orange County vacancy remained 3.9% in the first three months of 2026 despite 1,287 delivered units, but Marcus also says another 3,000-plus rentals were slated before year-end. Keep Orange County in the constrained coastal sleeve, but do not drop lease-up, renter-affordability, or high-income employment sensitivity from the screen.

Source: Northmarq Orange County Multifamily Vacancy Holds Steady as Supply Rises Q2 2026 adds a current operating and transaction-mix check. Northmarq reports 0.6% Q2 rent growth, unchanged vacancy since Q4 2025, nearly 1.5% inventory growth over six months, and a near-term expectation that demand will trail supply before the delivery wave subsides. All 2026 sales in the update were Class C, with half in Anaheim and the remainder in Garden Grove and Brea; use the source to reinforce Orange County's constrained-income sleeve while gating pricing and liquidity by class, submarket, affordability, and lease-up.

Source: Matthews Los Angeles CA Multifamily Market Report Q1 2026 adds a soft-source-family check to the coastal gateway lane. Matthews / CoStar reports 5.6% vacancy, 0% rent growth, 1,100 Q1 units absorbed versus 2,300 delivered, and 19,400 units under construction. That does not disqualify Los Angeles as a constrained-housing income market, but it makes the national allocation rule sharper: coastal scarcity must still clear near-term lease-up, concession, regulation, insurance, and entry-basis gates.

Source: Matthews Van Nuys Multifamily Sales Activity Update 2026 adds a submarket capital-flow check rather than a new metro fundamentals row. Van Nuys' first-half 2026 sales activity, 5.6% average cap-rate read, 10x-12x GRM range, and $120,000-$210,000/unit workforce-housing price band support the national coastal-gateway rule: constrained housing markets can still attract value-add and private capital, but only where the asset-level basis, capex, ADU / repositioning upside, and local regulation are explicitly underwritten.

Source: Northmarq Dallas-Fort Worth Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 improves the DFW tactical recovery case without upgrading it into immediate rent-growth leadership. Northmarq shows 8,494 YTD units absorbed against 7,484 delivered, 6.8% vacancy, and a 23,000-unit 2026 delivery forecast, but also shows roughly 43,200 units still under construction and only 0.1% sequential rent growth / -0.2% annual rent movement. Keep DFW in the tactical recovery / priced-gate sleeve: good demand and liquidity, but asset-level basis, concessions, debt sizing, and remaining pipeline exposure still decide the trade.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Dallas-Fort Worth Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the Marcus teaser corroboration for that tactical sleeve. It supports DFW with expected top-10 population gains, apartment deliveries set to less than half of 2025's level, and mid-tier assets best positioned after 2025 vacancy improvement. It also keeps the underwriting gate explicit: newly delivered assets may face longer stabilization timelines and Class C concessions remain most pervasive, so DFW should be bought as priced supply-rolloff / product-tier selection, not as immediate broad-market rent growth.

Source: Newmark DFW Multifamily Market Report Q1 2026 adds the table-grade Newmark version of that same tactical sleeve. Newmark reports 93.2% occupancy, $1,483/month effective rent, -0.4% year-over-year rent growth, 8,494 YTD demand versus 7,484 YTD new supply, and a 2026 delivery forecast of 23,091 units after the 44,218-unit 2024 peak. It also gives the recovery trade its operating mechanism: 35.2% of units still offered concessions, the asking-versus-effective-rent spread was $38/unit/month, and Newmark framed $31/unit/month of recoverable effective-rent upside if concessions normalize.

Source: Northmarq Washington, D.C. Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 keeps DC / Northern Virginia in the constrained-gateway / specialist lane rather than a broad upgrade. The source shows Q1 2026 sales volume of $1.2B across 13 trades and a roughly 10,000-unit 2026 delivery forecast, but the operating read is weaker: 5.8% vacancy, -0.9% year-over-year rents, slightly negative absorption, and a 105,100-job regional employment decline. Use the market as a priced-basis and node-selection trade, with Northern Virginia, District, and suburban Maryland treated separately.

Source: Northmarq Denver Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 adds a Mountain West recovery check beside CBRE Denver. Northmarq shows Denver improving operationally but still supply-heavy: 7.5% stabilized vacancy, $1,781/month asking rent, roughly 2,800 units of Q1 absorption, 24,008 units under construction, and a 2026 delivery forecast around 10,000 units. Keep Denver in the patient basis-recovery lane rather than upgrading it to immediate rent-growth leadership, especially because the same source reports -3.3% year-over-year rents and a 0.5% employment decline.

Source: CBRE Denver Multifamily Figures Q2 2026 supplies the follow-on evidence required by the Denver promotion trigger without supporting a broad overweight. Q2 absorption reached 6,550 units against 2,314 completions, occupancy increased 110 basis points sequentially to 94.4%, and effective rent increased 1.9% quarter-over-quarter. Yet effective rent remained down 5.5% year-over-year, trailing-12-month completions still exceeded absorption, and average pricing remained down 21.7% year-over-year. Denver therefore moves from early stabilization to node-selective tactical recovery: the new 21-submarket table supports differentiated underwriting, but current-NOI debt sizing, concessions, and forward pipeline still gate promotion.

Source: Matthews Charlotte NC Multifamily Market Report Q1 2026 updates Charlotte from the older 2024 / 2025 supply-digestion frame into Q1 2026. The useful read is mixed but clearer: vacancy was 6.2%, trailing-12-month absorption of roughly 12,000 units nearly matched roughly 13,000 deliveries, and Q1 starts fell to 958 units, but average asking rent was still down 3.2% year over year and about 18,000 units remained under construction. Source: Northmarq Charlotte Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 adds a same-quarter Northmarq / CoStar cross-check that is more cautious on vacancy: 8.7% vacancy, $1,559/month asking rent, 21,152 units under construction, 12,359 forecast 2026 deliveries, 9.1% Class A vacancy, and roughly 4.75% Q1 cap rates. Keep Charlotte in the long-hold core-plus / value-add lane rather than upgrading it into a near-term rent-growth market. The Matthews rows are preserved as market_observations.id=35051-35070; the Northmarq rows are preserved as market_observations.id=37506-37548.

Source: Northmarq Charlotte Multifamily Absorption Gains Momentum as Deliveries Slow Q2 2026 adds the current supply-moderation check: approximately 4,800 Q2 net move-ins helped push vacancy lower as construction cooled, but rents remained on a three-year downward trend and transactions favored newer assets. Keep Charlotte in the long-hold / selective recovery sleeve, with rent, vintage, labor-market, and submarket gates intact.

Source: Matthews Atlanta GA Multifamily Market Report Q1 2026 gives the Atlanta top-tier allocation lane a fresher source-family check. Matthews reported 6.4% vacancy, 0.4% rent growth, about $1,600/unit asking rent, 3,400 absorbed units versus 3,200 delivered units, 17,100 units under construction, $7.5B of Q1 sales volume, $194,000/unit pricing, and a 5.3% cap rate. That supports keeping Atlanta as a large-market Sun Belt recovery candidate, but the underwriting read is still current-income and basis discipline, not broad near-term rent acceleration. The Matthews rows are preserved as market_observations.id=35136-35148.

Source: Matthews Boston MA Multifamily Market Report May 2026 keeps Boston in the priced-gate / defensive gateway-income sleeve rather than a high-growth promotion. The page showed $2,990/month asking rent, 1.2% annual rent growth, 3,300 units of 2026 YTD absorption, roughly 13,300 units under construction equal to about 4.4% of inventory, $1.08B of YTD transaction volume, nearly $460,000/unit pricing, and cap rates near 5.1%. The same source flags potential statewide rent-control / rent-stabilization uncertainty, so Boston remains investable only where basis, income durability, and policy risk are explicitly priced. The Matthews rows are preserved as market_observations.id=35079-35087.

Source: Matthews Boston MA Multifamily Market Report June 2026 updates that Boston read with fuller class, submarket, pipeline, and capital-market rows. Matthews reported $2,999/month asking rent, 1.1% rent growth, 6.1% vacancy, 3,667 YTD absorbed units against 2,451 deliveries, 13,321 units under construction, $4.1B of trailing-12-month sales volume, $385,272/unit pricing, and 5.1% cap rates. The June policy update is constructive: the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court ruling removed the proposed statewide rent-control initiative from the November 2026 ballot. Boston stays in the defensive gateway-income sleeve, but the risk label shifts from immediate ballot overhang to recurring policy/regulatory watch. The Matthews rows are preserved as market_observations.id=38787-38866.

Source: RealPage Boston Apartment Starts July 2026 supplies a local supply-and-segmentation cross-check: Boston, Worcester, and Springfield recorded only 1,247 apartment starts year to date, roughly 0.2% of existing inventory, while Boston Class B/C rents grew about 1%–2% and Class A rents about 2% in Q2 2026. Keep the low-starts scarcity signal separate from the class-level rent split; it supports defensive Boston allocation but not broad metro rent acceleration.

Source: Northmarq Kansas City Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 updates the Kansas City stabilized-income lane with a newer Northmarq / Reis / CoStar row family. The Q1 report showed 7.2% vacancy, $1,268/month asking rent, 6,923 units under construction, 740 units delivered year to date, roughly 2,400 units of trailing-12-month absorption, $345M of YTD transaction volume, $128,600/unit median pricing, and a 5.0% cap-rate read. Keep Kansas City in the overweight-selectively / current-income sleeve, but preserve the supply-digestion gate: Northmarq's full-year 2026 delivery forecast was about 5,200 units and vacancy was forecast to rise to 7.5%. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=35313-35347.

Source: Northmarq San Antonio Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 moves San Antonio further into the distressed-basis / patient-capital sleeve. The report showed 13.4% vacancy, $1,091/month asking rent, -5.9% year-over-year rents, negative 1,700-unit Q1 absorption, 5,494 units under construction, 1,881 units delivered year to date, 2,556 forecast 2026 deliveries, 12 Q1 sales, $132,600/unit median pricing, and 6.0% cap rates. The constructive read is supply rollover and repricing, not operating strength; do not use San Antonio as a broad stable-income substitute for stronger absorption markets without corridor and current-NOI proof. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=37549-37594.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield San Antonio Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 adds a table-backed C&W source-family check to the same San Antonio sleeve. C&W reported 14.1% stabilized vacancy, 641 units of positive absorption, 2,083 YTD deliveries, 4,649 units under construction, $1,214/unit effective rent, -3.6% year-over-year effective-rent growth, and 10 Q1 sales totaling 1,692 units. The allocation read stays specialist / reset-basis: supply is moderating and deal flow improved, but vacancy remains high and rents are still falling. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=44419-44568.

Source: Marcus & Millichap San Antonio Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the optimistic San Antonio teaser overlay but does not change the allocation lane. It supports young-adult population growth, projected second-place major-market employment growth, healthcare / government / defense resilience, vacancy roughly 200 bps below the 2023 near-9% peak, and a possible end to three years of rent declines. The caveat is central: Marcus also frames San Antonio as the highest-vacancy and lowest-average-rent major U.S. metro, so use the rows as supply-rolloff / patient-basis evidence, not as a broad overweight. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=43308-43313.

Source: Northmarq Austin Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 strengthens Austin's tactical recovery case but keeps it below broad-overweight status. Northmarq reported 11.5% vacancy, $1,293/month effective rent, -6.9% year-over-year rent movement, more than 16,600 trailing-12-month absorbed units, 19,412 units under construction, 3,390 Q1/YTD deliveries, and a 10,200-unit 2026 delivery forecast. The capital-markets signal is improving, with the strongest first-quarter sales activity since 2022, $193,100/unit average pricing, and 5.5% to 6.5% cap rates. Keep Austin in the priced-basis / supply-cliff recovery lane: the source supports buyer conviction and pipeline rollover, not immediate stabilized rent-growth underwriting. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=37595-37654.

Source: Northmarq Raleigh-Durham Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 reinforces Raleigh-Durham's primary-overweight screen with a more current source-family row. Northmarq reported 8.2% vacancy, $1,577/month asking rent, roughly 1,400 units of Q1 absorption, 1,338 Q1/YTD deliveries, 8,996 units under construction, and a 5,100-unit 2026 delivery forecast after more than 26,000 units delivered during 2024 and 2025. The market is not a rent-growth breakout yet because rents were still down 1.3% year over year, but the combination of positive absorption, moderating supply, South Cary/Apex strength, and research-economy demand supports keeping Raleigh-Durham in the high-confidence selective-growth sleeve. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=37655-37713.

Source: Northmarq Tampa Multifamily Market Insights Q4 2025 improved Tampa Bay's evidence base without upgrading it out of the specialist-only Florida lane. Source: Northmarq Tampa Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 keeps that conclusion current: vacancy held at 8.0% but was up 100 bps year over year, asking rent fell to $1,687/month, 14,997 units were under construction, and year-end vacancy was forecast at 8.4%. Source: IPA Tampa-St. Petersburg Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds that Class B/C assets showed more absorption cooling while Class A vacancy improved more sharply and all tiers were in the 5% to 6% vacancy range heading into 2026. The constructive offset is capital-market liquidity, product-tier selectivity, and future supply relief because Q1 sales volume reached about $372M, two deals exceeded $100M, and permits fell 41% year over year. Keep Tampa Bay as corridor-specific and insurance-gated, not a broad rent-growth overweight. The Northmarq Q1 rows are preserved as market_observations.id=45029-45079; the IPA rows are market_observations.id=46098-46103.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Tampa Bay Multifamily MarketBeat Q2 2026 adds the later stabilized-stock check without changing that rank. C&W reports 2,521 units of YTD absorption against 2,825 deliveries, but also -4.7% year-over-year effective-rent growth and 8,355 units under construction. Its full 16-row table exposes wide occupancy and supply dispersion across Tampa, Pinellas, Pasco, and Polk, so the new evidence strengthens a node-specific recovery screen rather than a broad Florida overweight. The C&W rows are preserved as market_observations.id=66678-66811.

Source: Northmarq Nashville Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 adds the missing current Nashville multifamily row family. Northmarq reported 8.5% vacancy, $1,694/month asking rent, 8,700 units of trailing-12-month absorption, 2,003 Q1/YTD deliveries, 10,626 units under construction, and a 31% year-over-year pipeline decline. This supports Nashville as a patient normalization market, not a near-term rent-growth leader: rents were down 0.2% year over year and Downtown Nashville vacancy was 9.4% after about 4,900 trailing-12-month deliveries. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=37768-37818.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Nashville Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 sharpens the Nashville row without changing its allocation bucket. The public teaser expects vacancy compression after the 2023-2024 supply surge and cites Amazon, Oracle, and Gap / Gallatin demand anchors, but it also says 6,200 units were slated for 2026 delivery and that new supply plus softer employment growth should restrain rent gains. The right use is product-tier selection: CBD Class A and suburban mid-tier can screen better than generic peak-supply buys. The teaser rows are preserved as market_observations.id=43363-43369.

Source: Northmarq Chicago Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 strengthens Chicago's stabilized-income sleeve with a same-quarter Northmarq / REIS / CoStar row. Northmarq reported 5.3% vacancy, $2,019/month asking rent, 729 YTD deliveries, 8,207 units under construction, and 6.0% to 6.5% cap rates, while forecasting 4.9% year-end vacancy and about 3.0% 2026 rent growth. Keep Chicago above many high-supply recovery markets for current-income durability, but do not treat it as uniform metro beta: Class A vacancy was 7.4%, Class B / C rents were the stronger rent-growth row, and the report's $239,500/unit median pricing was affected by an older sales mix. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=37819-37864.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Chicago Multifamily MarketBeat Q2 2026 adds a later C&W / CoStar operating cross-check: 94.9% occupancy, 1,743 units of YTD absorption, 2,904 first-half deliveries, 9,935 units under construction, 31,054 proposed units, and $1,972 per unit effective rent with 3.2% YoY growth. Downtown rent growth was 5.3% versus 1.5% in the suburbs, and Will County occupancy was 91.0%. Keep Chicago in the stabilized-income / submarket-selection lane while preserving the C&W series distinction from Northmarq and the C&W national report.

Source: Northmarq Las Vegas Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 keeps Las Vegas in the patient recovery / basis discipline lane rather than the Sun Belt rent-growth lane. Northmarq reported 9.5% vacancy, $1,505/month asking rent, roughly 1,500 trailing-12-month absorbed units versus roughly 3,200 delivered units, 8,967 units under construction, and a 9.7% year-end vacancy forecast. The constructive read is longer term: job growth broadened, Q1 deliveries were light, permitting slowed, and Northmarq expects the pipeline to thin after the current 2026 delivery wave clears. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=37865-37912.

Northmarq's Q2 2026 Las Vegas update confirms the same recovery boundary without adding structured rows: roughly 1,800 first-half absorbed units nearly matched 2,000 deliveries, but about one month of free rent supported Class A leasing. The pipeline had declined to roughly 6,300 units under construction, while about 4,000 units were still expected to deliver in 2026. Treat the report as a current supply-digestion and concession control: occupancy can improve before effective rents and pricing power do. See Source: Northmarq Las Vegas Multifamily Demand and Supply Q2 2026.

Source: Cushman & Wakefield Las Vegas Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 reinforces that caution with a separate C&W row: 10.6% vacancy, 403 Q1 absorbed units, 312 delivered units, a 5,487-unit pipeline, and $1,451/unit effective rent, down 2.7% year over year. Keep Las Vegas as a basis-and-concession discipline market, not a national overweight. The C&W rows are preserved as market_observations.id=41325-41365.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Las Vegas Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the same market's demand-risk overlay. It supports resident inflow and construction pullback as a future setup, but the national allocation use is cautionary: Marcus says 2025 domestic and international visitor counts declined and that leisure / hospitality plus retail accounted for 45% of Las Vegas employment versus 29% nationally. Keep Las Vegas as a source-scoped demographic-demand / tourism-labor-gated recovery market. The Marcus teaser rows are preserved as market_observations.id=43441-43446.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Tucson Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a smaller Arizona support-market check, not a national ranking upgrade. The teaser supports a node-selected Tucson apartment lane because Casas Adobes-Oro Valley and West Tucson showed vacancy improvement and absorption despite new inventory, but it also reinforces why smaller Sun Belt markets need current-income discipline: concessions remained elevated versus 2020-2023 and Class C rentals were exposed to minimal job creation and slowing in-migration. The teaser rows are preserved as market_observations.id=43460-43466.

Source: Northmarq Central Valley Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 adds a California affordability-spillover / secondary-market row family rather than a single-city upgrade. Northmarq reported 4.6% regional vacancy, $1,682/month asking rent, 1,921 units under construction, 128 Q1 / YTD deliveries, roughly 1,800 units absorbed in 2025, and a 2026 delivery forecast of about 1,300 units. Keep Fresno, Bakersfield, Stockton-Lodi, and Modesto source-scoped: Fresno has transaction depth, San Joaquin has the pricing premium but rising vacancy, and Bakersfield carries the near-term delivery concentration. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=37913-37961.

Source: Northmarq Philadelphia Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 replaces the older stitched Philadelphia overlay as the current Northmarq source-family row. It supports keeping Philadelphia in the Northeast value / suburban workforce and student-housing candidate sleeve with 4.8% vacancy, $1,875/month asking rent, 820 Q1 / YTD deliveries, and a 7,000-unit 2026 completion forecast, while preserving the urban-core supply gate because close to three-quarters of expected 2026 deliveries were urban. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=37962-38006.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Philadelphia Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 now gives the Marcus side of the older stitched Philadelphia overlay its own preserved source trail and structured rows. It reinforces the same selective lane with top-15 major-metro employment growth in 2025, healthcare and professional-services job demand, University City-Southwest Philadelphia vacancy compression of about 100 bps, Norristown-Valley Forge availability in the 3% range, and falling metrowide deliveries. Use it as node-selection and demand-anchor evidence beside Northmarq, not as table-grade rent, vacancy, sales, or cap-rate evidence. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=43295-43300.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Washington, D.C. Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds a D.C. metro product-tier overlay beside Northmarq's current table. It supports Class C / workforce-renter resilience and 2026 supply relief in selected nodes, especially Navy Yard-Capitol Hill South after 2025 supply pushed vacancy into the 6% band, plus smaller pullbacks in Hyattsville-Riverdale and Bethesda-Chevy Chase. The national allocation use remains selective because the same teaser says job losses weighed on leasing; keep Washington in a price-the-employment-risk and submarket-specific sleeve rather than a broad gateway apartment overweight. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=43385-43390.

Source: Northmarq Hampton Roads Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2025 adds Hampton Roads to the Northmarq source-family cross-check set as a physical-economy workforce-housing market rather than a generic coastal-growth market. The source showed 6.0% vacancy, $1,615/month asking rent, 1,617 units under construction, $231,100/unit median pricing, and a 5.5% average cap rate, with 2025 deliveries forecast to retreat sharply after the 2024 peak. Keep Hampton Roads in the income / workforce sleeve with coastal-cost, corridor, and Class A sales-mix caveats rather than promoting it into a broad high-growth allocation lane. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=39826-39861.

Source: CBRE Norfolk Multifamily Figures Q2 2025 sharpens that Hampton Roads / Norfolk read with a CBRE source-family operating row: 96.8% occupancy, 1,106 absorbed units, 160 deliveries, $1,584/month rent, and $250.8M of Q2 sales volume. Treat it as confirmation that the Norfolk node can be stronger than the broader metro average, not as a generic coastal-growth upgrade or full CBRE PDF table import. The rows are preserved as market_observations.id=39862-39871.

Source: Matthews Northern New Jersey Multifamily Market Report Q1 2026 adds a current high-barrier NYC-adjacent source row. The Q1 2026 read is attractive on income depth but not frictionless: 3.9% vacancy, 1.6% rent growth, roughly $3,000/month asking rent, 885 absorbed units versus 508 deliveries, 15,600 units under construction, $394M of sales volume, $390,000/unit pricing, and a 6.86% cap rate. Keep Northern New Jersey in the constrained gateway-adjacent sleeve, but underwrite lease-up and luxury-delivery competition before giving it Manhattan-style scarcity credit. The Matthews rows are preserved as market_observations.id=35100-35111.

CoStar / Apartments.com adds the forward-supply read behind the allocation timing call: approximately 55,000 U.S. apartment starts in Q1 2026, roughly 579,000 units under construction, annual deliveries down about 26% over the prior four quarters, and Mountain / South exposure still highest at roughly 3.3% / 3.2% of inventory. Use that as pipeline-rollover evidence, not as a broad upgrade for every growth market; the release itself still flags Miami and Charlotte as high-exposure markets by share and New York City / Dallas-Fort Worth as the largest absolute pipelines. See Source: CoStar Apartments.com Multifamily Construction Q1 2026.

Source: CoStar Apartments U.S. Multifamily Momentum Index 2026 adds a separate CoStar / Apartments.com momentum screen. Austin ranked first, San Jose second, and Jacksonville third, but the release defines the index as year-over-year improvement across rent growth, vacancy, demand versus new supply, and construction-pipeline movement, not as a list of the strongest absolute markets. That keeps the allocation interpretation source-scoped: San Jose's rank is additive to the premium-node / limited-supply thesis, while Austin and Jacksonville remain recovery-watch lanes where improving vacancy and pipeline rollover must still clear concession, effective-rent, and asset-level NOI gates. The applied rows are preserved as market_observations.id=41536-41545. The Austin rows are claim-reviewed in market_import_costar_apartments_us_multifamily_momentum_index_2026; the review preserves the source-visible boundary and does not create neighborhood or DFW-parity claims.

The June 2026 GlobeSt / Census starts source sharpens the same timing call at monthly frequency: May 2026 five-plus-unit starts were 284,000 SAAR after a reported 41.6% one-month decline, while five-plus permits were 474,000 SAAR and five-plus completions were 426,000 SAAR. That is constructive for forward supply only after the remaining completion and lease-up inventory is priced; it is not a national rent-growth upgrade by itself because Census warns that one-month seasonally adjusted construction changes can be irregular. See Source: GlobeSt Multifamily Starts Crash As Financing Math Breaks June 2026.

The source-preserved CBRE Q1 2026 release now supports the national stabilization claim directly: 78,100 units of net absorption, 58,100 deliveries, 4.8% vacancy, 0.2% year-over-year rent growth, and $29.5B of multifamily investment volume. The Source Collection: CBRE Insights Market Reports Public Crawl 2026 preserves that national CBRE row family alongside investor-intentions, cap-rate, and local-market observations, but those rows remain dry-run-only for structured import until source-locator verification is complete. RealPage's Q1 public-apartment-REIT read keeps the regional caveat live: coastal REIT portfolios benefited from supply constraints while Sun Belt expansion markets continued to digest new supply and concessions. The announced AvalonBay / Equity Residential merger reinforces the listed-REIT scale and operating-platform theme, but it does not change this page's market-ranking methodology because the transaction is pending and company synergy targets are not market-level operating observations.

JLL's May 2026 global perspective adds a capital-flow overlay for the living sector: global living investment maintained momentum in Q1 despite macro uncertainty, U.S. transactions were down slightly year over year but still 41% above the level from two years earlier, and a forward pipeline signaled pent-up demand. Use that as capital-appetite context only; it does not replace this page's market-specific supply, affordability, debt, and concession screens. See Source: JLL Global Real Estate Perspective May 2026.

The 2026-05-28 Fannie Mae source-promotion pass sharpens the affordability and supply language behind that thesis. Use Residential Affordability and Renter Demand for ownership unaffordability, one-to-four-unit rental competition, and rent-capacity limits; use Housing Supply Constraints and CRE Demand for zoning, density-control, and shortage logic; and use Residential Housing Macro Signals for CRE when Fannie forecast, survey, HPI, RALI, or MLSS artifacts are macro context rather than direct apartment-market proof.

The single most important allocation rule is that "growth market" is no longer enough. The best markets combine four things: supply peak behind them, positive absorption, affordability / household-demand depth, and debt execution that works on current NOI rather than heroic rent growth. That screen moves some high-growth Sun Belt markets down the list and moves several constrained coastal and Midwest / Northeast stability markets up.

Matthews' 2026 focus-market list overlaps this page's scarcity and depth screen by emphasizing gateway and high-barrier metros such as New York, San Francisco, San Jose, Boston, Chicago, Washington, D.C., Northern New Jersey, San Diego, and Orange County, plus Atlanta as a growth-market recovery candidate. That overlap is useful corroboration, but the KB ranking still controls because it separates free-market versus regulated exposure, premium-node versus generic metro exposure, and current-NOI debt execution by source family.

CBRE's official Q1 2026 Orange County figures page adds the current operating row behind that Orange County scarcity screen: 96.1% occupancy, +371 units of Q1 absorption, 461 units of Q1 deliveries, flat $2,896/unit/month rent, and $197.8M of Q1 investment sales volume. The applied rows are preserved as market_observations.id=33644-33654; treat Orange County Multifamily Market as selective constrained-income evidence with affordability and pricing-power gates, not as a broad coastal rent-growth upgrade.

Source: Northmarq Orange County Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 adds the Northmarq / REIS / CoStar cross-check behind the same Orange County scarcity screen: 4.5% vacancy, $2,640/month asking rent, 876 first-quarter deliveries, 5,437 units under construction, roughly 2,400 trailing-12-month absorbed units, $323,900/unit median YTD pricing, and a 4.9% average cap rate. The applied rows are preserved as market_observations.id=45080-45124. Use it as support for selective constrained-income and value-add liquidity, but keep the source-family label because the vacancy / rent rows do not match CBRE's definitions.

The Sun Belt is still investable, but the cleanest reads are narrower than the old population-growth trade. Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, Atlanta, Nashville, and selected Charlotte nodes rank best because they pair demand depth with visible supply digestion. Phoenix and Dallas-Fort Worth are high-upside recovery candidates, but they need supply-risk pricing. Austin and San Antonio remain reset-basis markets, not broad income-first allocations.

Source: Northmarq Phoenix Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 adds a dedicated Northmarq / Apartment Insights row behind Phoenix's tactical recovery case. It supports stabilization with 7.0% stabilized vacancy, $1,515/month asking rent, 1,803 Q1 deliveries, 26,402 units under construction, and first-quarter sales activity more than 60% above the year-earlier pace. It does not upgrade Phoenix into Tier 1 because rents were still down 2.6% year over year and Northmarq forecast 14,000 units of 2026 deliveries.

Source: Northmarq Phoenix Multifamily Vacancies Tighten in Response to Persistent Demand Q2 2026 adds the current supply-digestion cross-check: nearly 6,000 Q2 units and more than 12,400 YTD absorption against fewer than 6,700 first-half deliveries, with under-construction inventory at its lowest level since early 2021. The expected second-half delivery decline supports tactical recovery, but newer assets still lead transactions and Class B/C demand remains uneven. Keep Phoenix as a quality-tier and basis-reset market, not a broad no-gate rent-growth allocation.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Phoenix Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 adds the teaser-level supply-rolloff and subnode overlay to that Phoenix recovery case. It supports Class A and East Valley / North Phoenix-Scottsdale screening because completions were projected to fall by nearly 50% in 2026 and late-2025 vacancy trended down in those corridors, but it preserves the Class B/C gate in central neighborhoods and the West Valley.

Constrained coastal markets deserve a larger defensive-income role than the earlier version of this memo gave them, but scarcity is not enough by itself. NYC free-market multifamily is the strongest national scarcity candidate, with rent-stabilized exposure treated as a separate specialist strategy. San Diego, Boston, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle / Eastside, and selected Philadelphia lanes can all be investable, while San Jose / Silicon Valley and Miami-Dade / broader South Florida require narrower specialist framing because regulation, taxes, insurance, seismic / wildfire / flood exposure, rent burden, and low going-in yields decide whether scarcity is worth paying for.

The Midwest / Northeast stability sleeve is the main addition from the refresh. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Madison, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Chicago, Providence-Warwick, Kansas City, and selected Philadelphia lanes are not all high-growth markets, but several currently screen better for rent momentum, affordability, or current-income debt execution than heavily overbuilt Sun Belt peers. They belong in a portfolio as lower-volatility income and basis trades, not as substitutes for gateway liquidity.

The operating implication is separate. A market can be attractive while a specific business plan is still weak if effective rent depends on concessions, if debt proceeds do not fit the NOI path, or if the pro forma counts ancillary income twice. Multifamily Ancillary Income Programs, Multifamily Covered and Reserved Parking, Multifamily RUBS and Utility Rebilling, and Multifamily Bundled Internet and Managed Wi-Fi should be treated as underwriting modules: they can support NOI and operational control, but they do not rescue a bad location, an oversupplied submarket, or an overlevered basis.


Market Tier Framework

Tier 1: Best Risk-Adjusted 2026 Entry

Markets with the best blend of demand depth, supply digestion, liquidity, affordability, and financing fit. These are not uniformly "highest growth"; they are the markets where current evidence best supports buying or lending against the 2026 normalization window.

Market2026 investability readWhy it ranks highlyMain discipline
Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-CaryBest Sun Belt risk-adjusted apartment entry.Supply is decelerating, absorption remains deep, and demand is tied to research, healthcare, university, and technology anchors.Do not average Raleigh-Cary, Durham, RTP, Chapel Hill, and suburban growth corridors.
New York City free-market multifamilyStrongest national scarcity / defensive-income candidate.Low vacancy, deep renter pool, liquidity, and regulatory barriers create real scarcity value.Separate free-market assets from rent-stabilized / HSTPA specialist trades.
AtlantaCleanest large-market Sun Belt recovery candidate.The local wiki preserves Q4 2025 vacancy improvement to 6.3% after roughly 19,000 units of FY2025 absorption.Buy corridors and basis, not generic Atlanta growth beta.
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonStrong Midwest scale / stability sleeve candidate, no longer the cleanest same-source stabilized-income leader.Institutional scale, Midwest rent-growth momentum, medtech / university / corporate anchors, and a supply-reset setup.C&W Q1 2026 peer normalization favors Milwaukee / Chicago on vacancy and supply coverage; node selection still matters across downtown, west suburbs, south metro, and east metro.
MadisonProvisional highest-quality secondary anchor story.City-level housing-snapshot evidence, CoStar stabilized vacancy context, positive RentCafe / Yardi rent direction, UW, state government, UW Health, Epic / Verona, high education, and high income support resident demand.Evidence is not yet a full CBSA institutional market-report stack; pipeline is large relative to market size.
Milwaukee-WaukeshaFull-confidence stabilized-income / agency-fit leader, not a growth-market overweight.Lower basis, moderate rents, workforce / student / healthcare demand, Waukesha / Washington County income depth, and current-income financing fit screen well after affordability and debt tests. Matthews' Q4 2025 Southern Wisconsin proxy / stitched overlay showed 5.2% vacancy, 2.0% rent growth, $1,393 average rent, roughly $110M Q4 sales volume, and an 8.2% reported cap rate. C&W's Q1 2026 same-source peer table reports Milwaukee at 5.4% vacancy, 2.3% YoY asking-rent growth, 499 Q1 absorbed units, 57 YTD deliveries, and 3,315 units under construction.Full-confidence only for the stabilized-income sleeve and only with the C&W Milwaukee, WI geography proxy label attached; thinner liquidity and Class A / downtown / high-end suburban concession risk still cap growth-market underwriting.
Capital fit: Long-hold institutional buyers and bridge-to-stabilized capital with 3–5 year hold tolerance. The thesis is normalization into structural demand, not near-term rent acceleration.

Tier 2: Investable, But Price The Gate

Markets with enough demand, liquidity, or scarcity to justify attention, but only if the acquisition basis prices the specific gate: supply overhang, regulation, insurance, taxes, liquidity, or affordability.

MarketBest fitWhy it is investableGate
ChicagoTop-10 stabilized-income overweight, but only selectively.Strong structured evidence supports 95.0% metro occupancy, 3.7% effective rent growth, 5,130 units of 2025 net absorption, 4,949 2025 deliveries, 9,735 units under construction, 6.7% cap-rate context, and several high-performing urban nodes.Debt execution is most defensible where current NOI supports agency / LifeCo proceeds without rent-growth credit; taxes, local politics, slow population growth, and Northshore supply pressure remain gates.
CharlotteLong-hold core-plus / value-add.Finance, retail, and household-growth anchors are strong; Matthews Q1 2026 shows 6.2% vacancy and roughly balanced trailing demand versus deliveries.Still not a rent-growth upgrade: average asking rent was down 3.2% YoY, about 18,000 units remained under construction, and suburban pipeline concentration keeps Class A lease-up risk elevated.
NashvilleDefensive secondary-growth pick.Occupancy is solid, source coverage is deeper than Madison, and broader industrial / retail fundamentals support household demand.Current apartment evidence is still supply digestion and soft rent direction; do not underwrite immediate rent-growth acceleration.
San Jose / Silicon ValleySplit-node coastal tech-income candidate.Premium Silicon Valley nodes have the strongest evidence: Mountain View / Palo Alto / Los Altos / North Sunnyvale show tighter vacancy and stronger rent growth than East / South San Jose.Premium nodes can underwrite like high-quality income only when flood, hillside / wildfire, seismic, insurance availability, and building-vintage reserves are clean; generic San Jose exposure is specialist.
PhiladelphiaNortheast value / suburban workforce and student-housing candidate.The stitched Northmarq Q4 2025 / Marcus & Millichap Q1 2026 overlay supports mid-90s occupancy / mid-4% vacancy despite peak deliveries, with suburban and University City / eds-meds lanes outperforming generic urban Class A; broad Northeast liquidity is real but not a substitute for current-NOI debt sizing.Avoid generic urban Class A lease-up and concession exposure; underwrite University City eds/meds/student demand, suburban workforce / value-add, rental-license compliance, tax reassessment / appeal risk, and rent-control hearing risk separately.
Kansas CityAffordable scale / stabilized workforce-income.Northmarq Q1 2026 shows 7.2% vacancy, +1.5% year-over-year rent growth, $1,268 average asking rent, roughly 2,400 trailing-12-month absorbed units, about $345M of YTD transaction volume, $128,600/unit median pricing, and a 5.0% cap-rate read; ACS 2024 income supports the affordability screen.2026 deliveries are forecast around 5,200 units and vacancy is forecast to rise to 7.5%; require corridor proof, current-NOI debt sizing, exit-liquidity stress, and Missouri / Kansas tax-policy separation.
BostonHigh-quality defensive income.Stabilized occupancy and supply friction support core / core-plus demand.High basis, local policy, taxes, insurance, and office / life-sciences spillover.
PhoenixHigh-upside recovery candidate, subnode-gated.Q1 2026 public sources show absorption exceeding deliveries and a smaller construction pipeline, while vacancy and rent growth are still weak enough to block a broad upgrade.Premium / stabilized / basis-reset nodes qualify; exurban and high-vacancy lease-up nodes remain proof-heavy because vacancy, concessions, water, heat, and power are first-order gates.
Dallas-Fort WorthScale-market basis / Class B / urban-core entry.Massive absorption confirms demand depth and buyer liquidity is strong.2025 deliveries were enormous; generic suburban luxury remains weak.
San DiegoScarcity / rent-ceiling-gated coastal moat.Geography-enforced supply friction and a large younger-renter cohort; Marcus reports ages 20–34 at 22% of local population entering 2026.High rent burden, new luxury supply, California rules, low cap rates, insurance / seismic, and affordability.
Providence-WarwickNortheast constrained-supply stability.Smaller-market scarcity, Q4 2025 / Q1 2026 vacancy around 5%, and rent above many Midwest peers.Liquidity, old-stock CapEx / code costs, and rent-to-income pressure.
Seattle / EastsideEastside / high-income node selectivity.Positive absorption and Eastside tech-worker demand preserve investable pockets.High under-construction inventory and Washington rent-cap / tenant-law risk.
San Francisco / Bay AreaUpside coastal recovery.Scarcity can reassert if tech and urban public-realm recovery hold.Public Q1 2026 evidence was mixed; rent regulation and tech volatility are central.
Los AngelesScarcity and high rent ceiling.Repo evidence supports high occupancy and absorption-to-delivery strength.RSO / AB 1482, wildfire / seismic / insurance, slow job growth, and public Q1 2026 softness.

Capital fit: Core and core-plus buyers seeking defensive income and low basis risk. Cap rate compression is limited but the durability of income is high. Southern California follows the same logic, with San Diego and Los Angeles requiring especially explicit regulation, insurance, seismic, and affordability pricing.

Tier 3: Basis / Recovery / Watchlist

Markets that can produce good deals, but where the market itself does not deserve a broad 2026 overweight. These are basis, lender, preferred-equity, or specialist-operator trades.

Tier 3A: Recovery Candidates With Improving Evidence

MarketReadRequired proof
AustinHigh-beta recovery watch, not broad overweight; Q1 2026 public evidence shows absorption exceeding deliveries, but vacancy and rent growth remain stressed.Common equity only where concessions, submarket vacancy, lease-up comps, remaining pipeline, and debt proceeds already clear on current NOI.
DenverNode-selective tactical recovery; Q2 2026 confirmed stronger absorption and sequential effective-rent stabilization, but rents remain materially negative year over year and trailing supply still exceeds demand.Discounted basis, property-level concessions and lease-up, forward pipeline, and proof that debt proceeds work before giving exit-cap or year-over-year rent-growth credit.
JacksonvilleSupply-reset Florida income candidate.Insurance quotes, flood / wind reserves, rent-to-income proof, and remaining deliveries by submarket.
Columbus2026-2027 recovery setup after a large delivery wave.Workforce / value-add or student-housing-specific proof; avoid underwriting Class A rent growth before vacancy normalizes.

Tier 3B: Income / Specialist Markets That May Be Underrated

MarketReadRequired proof
TulsaLocal KB supports an income-stability thesis, but public C&W Q1 2026 shows a conflicting broader vacancy read.Reconcile source geography and methodology before upgrading.
Cincinnati / LouisvilleStable workforce-income candidates.Node selection, renter affordability, liquidity / exit-cap stress, and supply pressure by submarket.
RichmondSpecialist secondary-income market with real rent momentum but too much remaining supply for broad overweight; the applied evidence is a mixed-period 2025 / 2026 downside overlay, not a single-quarter trend.Current NOI debt sizing, submarket delivery / concession proof, renter-income capacity, and exit-liquidity stress.
Miami-Dade / broader South Florida risk bucketSpecialist coastal scarcity market with healthy Miami-specific occupancy but flat-to-negative rent growth and first-order insurance / operating-cost risk.Corridor-specific current-NOI proof, insurance availability, named-storm deductible, flood / wind reserves, rent-to-income proof, and county-by-county supply separation before using the broader South Florida label.
BuffaloBetter than a generic weak market, but still specialist / watchlist.Full market-grade CBSA multifamily report; healthcare / university node proof; liquidity stress.

Tier 3C: Keep Caution Until Metrics Improve

MarketReadRequired proof
San AntonioWorkforce-housing and anchor-driven niches can work, but metro-level vacancy is too high for a broad overweight.Medical Center / USAA / Alamo Heights / boutique scarcity proof and conservative rent growth.
HoustonIncome-first, not rent-growth-led.Taxes, insurance, flood, wind / named-storm deductibles, MUD / utility district exposure, school quality, and neighborhood-level employment proof.
Tampa BayCorridor-specific Florida income candidate with high supply / insurance pressure.Insurance, flood / wind, rent-to-income, and remaining deliveries by submarket.
IndianapolisUseful affordability / workforce-housing market, but current vacancy keeps it below Cincinnati / Louisville.Hamilton County / north-suburban or selective urban-node proof; exit-liquidity stress.
Greenville-SpartanburgStrong CRE market overall, but multifamily source series conflict.Reconcile local mid-single vacancy reads with C&W Q1 2026 Greenville vacancy before upgrade.
ClevelandHealthcare / university workforce demand exists, but source series conflict.Reconcile local stabilized-occupancy evidence with C&W Q1 2026 vacancy and absorption.
Oklahoma CityLow-basis recovery candidate but weak current public Q1 absorption / vacancy evidence.Supply rollover, rent growth, and liquidity proof before market-level upgrade.

Capital fit: Distressed basis buyers, bridge lenders, and long-duration value-add capital. Not income-first. The thesis requires explicit hold tolerance through 2026–2027.

Comparative Scoring Lens

The ranking uses a qualitative five-factor screen. Scores are intentionally directional because source series are not uniform across every market. This table is grouped by analytical comparison, not strict rank order; use the top-down ranking below for current ordering.

FactorWhat earns creditWhat loses credit
Supply positionDeliveries falling, under-construction inventory manageable, concessions stabilizing.Large 2025/2026 delivery wave, Class A lease-up pressure, remaining pipeline concentrated near the subject.
Demand depthEmployment anchors, household formation, high-income renter base, university / healthcare / government / tech depth.Soft job growth, single-industry exposure, migration deceleration without affordability support.
Affordability / rent ceilingRent-to-income room, for-sale unaffordability that supports retention, workforce demand depth.Rent burden already stretched, fee / rent growth politically exposed, luxury rents depending on narrow demand.
Liquidity / capital marketsInstitutional buyer depth, agency / LifeCo / bank debt fit, transparent comps, durable exit audience.Thin buyer universe, small-market exit risk, debt proceeds dependent on pro forma NOI.
Risk gatesRegulation, taxes, insurance, physical risk, public safety, schools, utilities, and local politics can be diligenced and priced.Risk gates are first-order and hard to price, or the market requires several gates to be right at once.
MarketSupplyDemandAffordability / rent ceilingLiquidityRisk gatesComposite read
Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-CaryPositiveStrongGoodGoodModerateBest risk-adjusted Sun Belt entry.
NYC free-market multifamilyStrongStrongWeakStrongHighBest scarcity / defensive-income candidate, but regulation separates winners from traps.
AtlantaPositiveStrongModerateStrongModerateCleanest large Sun Belt recovery market, but Class A affordability / rent-ceiling gates are real.
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonPositiveGoodGoodGoodModerateBest Midwest scale / stability sleeve.
MadisonMixedStrongModerateModerateModerateProvisional highest-quality secondary anchor story; current vacancy / rent direction beats Nashville, but source depth is thinner.
Milwaukee-WaukeshaPositiveGoodGoodModerateModerateDefensive Great Lakes income candidate with cleaner current-income debt fit than many growth markets.
ChicagoPositiveGoodModerateStrongModerateInland gateway income / rent-growth candidate with unusually strong structured support.
NashvilleGoodGoodWeakGoodModerateDefensive secondary-growth pick with better liquidity / source depth but softer near-term apartment rent and affordability evidence.
San Jose / Silicon ValleyStrongStrongModerateGoodHighSplit-node coastal tech-income candidate; premium Silicon Valley nodes are stronger than generic San Jose exposure.
San DiegoStrongGoodVery weakGoodHighCoastal moat with a binding rent-ceiling gate.
CharlotteMixedStrongModerateStrongModerateStrong long-hold candidate, not immediate rent-growth trade.
PhoenixMixedStrongGoodStrongHighHigh-upside recovery candidate, but only subnode-gated exposure deserves the ranking.
DFWMixedStrongGoodStrongModerateHuge demand and liquidity, still too much delivered supply.
PhiladelphiaPositiveGoodModerateGoodModerateNortheast value candidate; suburban and University City lanes are stronger than generic urban Class A.
Miami-Dade / broader South FloridaMixedStrongWeakStrongVery highScarcity matters, but insurance / affordability dominate; broader South Florida needs county-level proof.
AustinWeakStrongGoodStrongModerateReset-basis only until concessions and vacancy improve.
San AntonioWeakModerateGoodModerateModerateWorkforce-housing niches, not broad 2026 overweight.

Directional Scorecard

The table below converts the qualitative lens into a transparent 1-5 screen. It is not a model output, is not sorted as a precise ranker, and should be read as a forcing function for why some high-growth markets sit below lower-growth but cleaner income markets.

MarketSupplyDemandAffordabilityLiquidityRisk gatesCompositeRead
Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary4544320Best risk-adjusted Sun Belt entry.
NYC free-market multifamily5525219Best scarcity candidate, but regulation splits the trade.
Atlanta4535320Strongest large-market recovery screen, with corridor and Class A rent-ceiling discipline.
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington4444319Strong scaled Midwest stability sleeve, but not the C&W same-source stabilized-income leader.
San Jose / Silicon Valley5534219High-income premium-node thesis; provisional because source depth, regulation, and physical risk matter.
Madison3533317Anchor-quality secondary market; provisional because source depth and pipeline matter.
Milwaukee-Waukesha5443319Full-confidence stabilized-income leader under the C&W Q1 2026 same-source peer table, with liquidity as the main cap.
Chicago4435319Strong income evidence and liquidity, with slow-growth / tax gates.
Nashville3424316Defensive growth market, but apartment rent and affordability evidence are softer.
San Diego5414216Coastal moat with a binding rent-ceiling gate.
Charlotte3535319Strong long-hold market; supply keeps it out of Tier 1.
Phoenix3545219Upside recovery, but subnode and physical-risk gates are binding.
DFW3545320Scale and liquidity are excellent; delivered supply keeps timing risky.
Boston5425218Defensive income, not a bargain.
Los Angeles5415116Scarcity is real, but affordability / regulation / insurance gates dominate.
Kansas City3444318Affordable scale / workforce-income candidate.
Philadelphia4434318Northeast value candidate; submarket selection determines quality.
Miami-Dade / broader South Florida3515115Extreme rent-burden / insurance market; specialist only.
Austin2545319Score looks good, but current vacancy / concessions force tactical-only treatment.
San Antonio2343315Affordable workforce niches, not a broad overweight.

High composite scores can still land in a lower action bucket when a single gate is binding. Austin is the clearest example: demand, affordability, and liquidity are strong, but current supply / concessions are not yet solved. Miami is the opposite: demand and liquidity are strong, but affordability and insurance risk keep broad exposure gated.

Affordability / Insurance / Tax Overlay

A second-pass risk overlay changes the ranking at the margin. The 2026 base ranking still prioritizes supply digestion, demand depth, liquidity, and affordability, but insurance, property taxes, climate exposure, rent burden, and hard-asset resilience now function as tier gates rather than footnotes.

Markets with the sharpest downside from the insurance / tax / physical-risk overlay are Florida coastal metros, Houston, Texas scale markets with high reassessment exposure, and California coastal / wildfire / seismic markets. Markets that improve relatively are Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, Madison, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Chicago, Kansas City, Nashville, Charlotte, Atlanta, Phoenix, and Las Vegas, although Phoenix and Las Vegas remain heat / water / power-gated rather than truly low-risk.

The affordability gate should use renter-income capacity, not nominal rent level: San Jose, Madison, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Twin Cities, and Kansas City screen better on 2024 ACS rent-to-renter-income than Miami, Los Angeles, San Diego, Providence-Warwick, Philadelphia, Richmond, Nashville, and Atlanta. That does not automatically promote every affordable market; it means rent-growth credit should be capped where renter income is already stretched.

Debt Execution Overlay

A financing stress pass changes the action buckets more than the market universe. The debt market is liquid for stabilized, agency-eligible assets, but proceeds still size to current underwritten NOI, DSCR, debt yield, taxes, insurance, reserves, and sponsor strength. Markets or product tiers that require concession burn-off, rent-growth acceleration, cap-rate compression, or a refinance into materially higher proceeds should be treated as tactical recovery or specialist credit, even when demand and buyer liquidity are strong.

This overlay upgrades stabilized-income markets with agency / HUD-FHA or LifeCo takeout fit, especially Chicago, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Philadelphia suburban / University City lanes, Kansas City, Madison, and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington. It downgrades broad exposure to Miami-Dade / broader South Florida, Richmond, generic Phoenix and DFW lease-up, and Charlotte Class A unless current NOI already supports the capital stack. NYC free-market remains highly investable, but low cap rates can make DSCR rather than LTV the binding constraint.

Top-Down Ranking

This is the current-screen national ranking for general institutional multifamily investability, assuming ordinary core-plus / value-add risk tolerance and excluding one-off distressed transactions. It is a structured synthesis, not a reproducible quantitative model; source family, geography definition, and applied-data status still matter.

  1. Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary
  2. New York City free-market multifamily
  3. Atlanta
  4. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington
  5. Madison
  6. Milwaukee-Waukesha / Milwaukee
  7. Chicago
  8. Charlotte
  9. Nashville
  10. San Jose / Silicon Valley
  11. Philadelphia
  12. Kansas City
  13. Boston
  14. Phoenix
  15. Dallas-Fort Worth
  16. San Diego
  17. Providence-Warwick
  18. Seattle / Eastside
  19. San Francisco / Bay Area
  20. Los Angeles
  21. Richmond
  22. Miami-Dade / broader South Florida risk bucket

The ranking is not a rent-growth forecast. It is a risk-adjusted allocation screen that gives credit for liquidity, debt execution, current evidence, supply direction, affordability, and the number of diligence gates that can break the thesis. Within that broad list, Milwaukee-Waukesha / Milwaukee is now the full-confidence stabilized-income leader based on the same-source C&W Q1 2026 peer table; Raleigh-Durham, NYC free-market, and Atlanta remain higher on the broader investability screen for growth, scarcity, or recovery reasons.

Full-Confidence Readiness

The ranking is reviewed and usable for IC screening, but it is not a uniform apples-to-apples quantitative model. The highest-confidence calls are those where market thesis, structured observations, source notes, and financing / affordability overlays point in the same direction. Lower-confidence calls can still be investable, but the ranking should travel with its evidence caveat.

Market / groupRank treatmentEvidence typeConfidence statusMain blocker before full-confidence export
Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, NYC free-market, Atlanta, Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonPrimary overweightReviewed ranking plus multi-source thesis support; Minneapolis-St. Paul now has applied C&W / Northmarq Q1 2026 public rows for stabilized vacancy, total vacancy, absorption, deliveries, pipeline, rent, rent growth, median sale price, and 2026 scheduled deliveriesHigh-confidence screenPreserve submarket / regulatory separation before applying to deals; Minneapolis-St. Paul is not the same-source stabilized-income leader after the C&W peer table.
Milwaukee-Waukesha / MilwaukeeStabilized-income overweightApplied public observations plus C&W Q1 2026 same-source peer table against Madison, Chicago, Minneapolis, Philadelphia, Kansas City, Raleigh / Durham, Atlanta, and DFWFull-confidence for stabilized-income ranking, geography-labeledKeep the C&W Milwaukee, WI geography proxy label attached; do not convert this into a broad growth-market or gateway-liquidity claim.
Madison, Philadelphia, Kansas CityStabilized-income overweightApplied public observations plus proxy, stitched, or city-level overlaysHigh-confidence direction, methodology-caveatedNormalize source family and geography before treating ranks as precise.
Dallas-Fort WorthTactical / priced-gate recoveryStrong Northmarq / C&W / Berkadia / legacy structured observation set plus applied Transwestern, Colliers public-page, and Matthews / CoStar Q1 2026 observations, but vacancy and delivery reads differ materially by source familyModerate-high evidence confidence, not full-confidence broad overweightTranswestern and Colliers corroborate 93.2% occupancy and a roughly 43K-unit construction pipeline, while Matthews / CoStar reports 12.2% vacancy, 30.2K units under construction, 7.3K Q1 deliveries, and -2.1% rent growth; delivered supply, concession burn-off, source-family definitions, and submarket luxury exposure still control timing.
Chicago, Charlotte, Nashville, BostonMarket-weight / selective overweightReviewed synthesis with stronger liquidity or source depthModerate-high confidencePrice taxes, supply, basis, or policy gates explicitly.
San Jose / Silicon Valley, San Diego, Seattle / Eastside, San Francisco / Bay Area, Los AngelesPriced scarcity / premium-node opportunitiesScarcity and premium-node evidenceModerate confidenceDo not export as broad metro exposure; use premium-node, regulation, insurance, seismic / wildfire, and rent-ceiling gates.
Phoenix, Austin, DenverTactical recoveryImproving public evidence but supply / concession gatingModerate confidenceRequire current-NOI debt sizing, concession burn-off, and submarket pipeline proof.
Richmond, Miami-Dade / broader South FloridaSpecialist onlyMiami-Dade now has a complete C&W Q1 2026 16-submarket operating table; broader South Florida still relies on Miami Realtors market-area rows and Colliers transaction contextModerate-high for Miami-Dade operating direction; low-to-moderate for broad regional rankingC&W shows resilient Miami absorption but -1.0% rent growth and a 13,742-unit pipeline. Miami Realtors separates Miami, Fort Lauderdale, West Palm Beach-Boca Raton, and Port St. Lucie; full-confidence still requires insurance, operating-cost, rent-burden, and property-class confirmation.
Tulsa, Cleveland, and Greenville-Spartanburg multifamilyExcluded / cautionTulsa and Cleveland now have applied local public observations; Greenville-Spartanburg now has applied C&W Q1 2026 Greenville, SC rows plus Colliers public-page contextNot full-confidenceTulsa has applied Colliers Q1 2026 occupancy / completions / under-construction rows but still needs reconciliation against broader C&W-style vacancy / absorption methodology; Cleveland has applied Yardi rent / occupancy / pipeline / job-growth / sales rows but weak job-growth context and broader source-family conflicts remain; Greenville-Spartanburg's C&W row shows 10.2% vacancy and supports caution rather than promotion until broader local tables are preserved.

Rank Rationale Snapshot

RankMarketCore rationaleIC posture
1Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-CaryBest current Sun Belt mix of demand anchors, supply digestion, and growth-market liquidity.Overweight now, but only with Triangle submarket discipline.
2NYC free-market multifamilyStrongest scarcity / defensive-income candidate with deep renter and capital-market depth.Overweight free-market only; rent-stabilized exposure is a separate specialist trade.
3AtlantaCleanest large Sun Belt recovery read with strong absorption and improving vacancy evidence.Overweight corridors and basis, not generic metro growth beta.
4Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonStrong scaled Midwest stability sleeve with institutional depth and multiple demand anchors, but not the cleanest C&W Q1 2026 stabilized-income peer.Overweight stabilized income where node selection and exit depth are clear.
5MadisonHighest-quality secondary anchor story, but source depth is thinner than the rank and is partly city-level.Overweight selectively; require City / CBSA methodology discipline.
6Milwaukee-Waukesha / MilwaukeeFull-confidence stabilized-income leader after the C&W Q1 2026 same-source peer normalization; stable low-basis current yield and agency-fit candidate after the financing overlay.Stabilized-income overweight; avoid treating it like a growth-market liquidity trade.
7ChicagoStrong structured income evidence and liquidity, offset by tax / politics / slow-growth gates.Selective stabilized-income overweight.
8CharlotteStrong long-hold demand market with supply and Class A concession gates.Market-weight / price the gate unless current NOI already supports the stack.
9NashvilleDurable secondary-growth market with better liquidity / source depth than many peers.Market-weight to selective, with near-term rent-growth caution.
10San Jose / Silicon ValleyPremium-node income and rent-growth evidence is strong; generic San Jose is not the same trade.Market-weight / priced-gate for premium nodes; specialist outside them.
11PhiladelphiaSuburban workforce, student / eds-meds, and University City lanes justify a selective upgrade under a stitched Q4 2025 / Q1 2026 overlay.Overweight selectively; reject generic urban Class A beta.
12Kansas CityAffordable scale, positive absorption, and transaction liquidity support current-income trades.Overweight selectively; require 2026 delivery / vacancy forecast and corridor proof.
13BostonHigh-quality defensive income with supply friction, but basis and policy gates are high.Market-weight / price the gate.
14PhoenixRecovery evidence is improving, but submarket dispersion and physical-risk gates remain material.Market-weight stabilized / premium nodes; tactical for lease-up / exurban Class A.
15Dallas-Fort WorthDemand and liquidity are excellent, but delivered supply still controls timing.Market-weight stabilized Class B / urban core; tactical for suburban luxury.
16San DiegoScarcity is real, but rent burden and California risk cap broad overweight.Market-weight scarcity only where basis prices rent-ceiling and regulatory risk.
17Providence-WarwickConstrained Northeast stability with smaller-market liquidity and old-stock risks.Market-weight / price the gate.
18Seattle / EastsideHigh-income node selectivity and tech demand are investable, but supply and tenant-law gates matter.Market-weight / price the gate.
19San Francisco / Bay AreaScarcity and recovery optionality exist, but public current evidence is mixed.Market-weight / price regulation, tech volatility, and capex.
20Los AngelesScarcity and high occupancy support attention, but regulation / insurance / affordability dominate.Market-weight only with explicit gate pricing.
21RichmondRent momentum and anchors are real, but supply and liquidity block broad overweight; applied evidence is mixed-period 2025 / 2026.Specialist only until submarket and current-NOI proof improve.
22Miami-Dade / broader South Florida risk bucketOccupancy and scarcity cannot offset insurance, operating-cost, pipeline, and rent-burden risk.Specialist only; corridor-specific current-NOI deals with county-level proof.

Investment Committee Action Map

For IC purposes, the market list should be converted into action buckets rather than treated as a literal shopping list.

ActionMarketsWhat IC should approveWhat IC should reject
Overweight now, with deal disciplineRaleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, NYC free-market, Atlanta, Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonNew acquisitions or lending where current NOI, supply evidence, and submarket quality already support agency, HUD-FHA, bank, or LifeCo execution.Pro formas that require 2026 rent acceleration, cap-rate compression, or broad metro beta.
Overweight selectively / stabilized-income fitMadison, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Chicago, Philadelphia suburban / University City lanes, Kansas CityStabilized income, workforce, student, or anchor-driven assets where DSCR / debt yield work on current NOI and exit liquidity is explicit.Treating lower-volatility income markets as if liquidity equals gateway liquidity.
Market-weight / price the gateCharlotte, Nashville, premium San Jose / Silicon Valley nodes, Phoenix stabilized / premium nodes, DFW stabilized Class B / urban-core, San Diego, Boston, Providence-Warwick, Seattle / Eastside, San Francisco / Bay Area, Los AngelesBasis or income trades where the identified gate is directly priced: supply, regulation, taxes, insurance, affordability, or low-yield debt sizing.Paying Tier 1 prices for assets whose debt proceeds depend on future NOI.
Tactical recovery onlyPhoenix lease-up / exurban Class A, DFW suburban luxury, Austin, Denver, Jacksonville, ColumbusDistressed-basis, preferred-equity, bridge-credit, or patient value-add positions with visible concession and supply rollover.Core / core-plus underwriting that assumes the recovery has already arrived.
Specialist only / no broad market overweightSan Jose / Silicon Valley outside premium nodes, Miami-Dade / broader South Florida, Richmond, San Antonio, Houston, Tampa Bay, Indianapolis, Greenville-Spartanburg, Cleveland, Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Cincinnati / Louisville, BuffaloLocal-operator, workforce-income, or anchor-specific trades where source conflicts, exit liquidity, insurance, and refinance risk are handled explicitly.Any thesis whose main support is affordability, population growth, or yield without current submarket proof.

Bucket-Level Minimum Deal Screen

Each action bucket needs its own approval bar. A deal can clear market selection and still fail if its product tier, leverage, or exit assumptions do not match the bucket.

BucketEligible productMinimum approval conditionReject whenRequired sensitivities
Overweight nowStabilized or near-stabilized assets, selective value-add with current income support.Current NOI debt sizing works without rent-growth credit and competitive-set supply is visibly digesting.The return requires cap-rate compression, broad metro beta, or unresolved submarket supply.Flat rent growth for 24 months, exit cap +50 bps, taxes / insurance +10%, and debt proceeds sized to current NOI.
Stabilized-income overweightWorkforce, Class B/C attainable, student / healthcare / government / anchor-adjacent income.DSCR / debt yield works today, exit buyer depth is explicit, and the market's lower volatility is reflected in basis.The exit assumes gateway liquidity or above-trend rent growth in a thinner market.Exit cap +75 bps, flat rent growth for 24 months, operating expenses +10%, and refinance proceeds capped to current NOI.
Market-weight / price the gateScarcity assets, premium nodes, regulated coastal assets, stabilized income where basis prices the known gate.The gating issue is quantified in price, reserves, yield, or leverage: supply, regulation, taxes, insurance, affordability, or low DSCR.The memo acknowledges a gate but the model carries no discount, reserve, or downside case for it.Gate-specific shock plus exit cap +50-100 bps, insurance / taxes +10-20%, and no cap-rate compression.
Tactical recovery onlyLease-up Class A, reset-basis acquisitions, preferred equity, bridge credit, distressed-basis value-add.Current effective rent, in-place concessions, lease-up comps, expiration schedule, and break-even occupancy support the recovery bridge.The base case counts concession burn-off, refinance proceeds, and exit-cap tightening before the asset has stabilized.Concessions persist one renewal cycle, rent growth flat for 24 months, debt proceeds sized to current NOI, and break-even occupancy delayed.
Specialist onlyLocal-operator assets, off-market basis, anchor-specific workforce housing, credit / rescue capital.Named operator edge, asset-level proof, and a credible takeout plan compensate for the weak broad-market signal.The thesis is generic metro yield, population growth, affordability, or scarcity without asset-level proof.Exit cap +100 bps, liquidity haircut, taxes / insurance +20% where relevant, and no upgrade to market-level rent growth.

Portfolio fit veto: Reject otherwise acceptable deals when they duplicate an existing sleeve without better basis, cleaner risk gates, or lower correlation. Tier 3 markets cannot be promoted until source conflicts, submarket splits, and current-NOI financeability are resolved.

Omitted / Deferred Market Rationale

Several markets appeared in commissioned research but did not make the main top-down ranking. That does not mean they are uninvestable; it means the 2026 national overweight case is weaker than the ranked alternatives.

MarketCurrent treatmentWhy it is not in the main ranking
Washington DC / Northern VirginiaSelective NoVA / Navy Yard / Arlington specialist lane.Federal budget / workforce uncertainty, jurisdiction mixing, DC regulation, and delivery / concession pressure keep the broad metro below cleaner coastal and secondary-income choices.
Las VegasSelective demographic-demand market.Tourism cyclicality, water / heat risk, and narrower institutional depth keep it below Phoenix / DFW recovery trades and below Midwest / Northeast stability markets.
OrlandoGrowth-market watchlist.Strong population and tourism anchors are offset by Florida insurance / affordability and supply questions; current evidence was not deep enough in this pass to outrank Jacksonville / Tampa Bay caution lanes.
Inland EmpireLA / Orange County affordability-spillover watchlist.Stronger as industrial than apartments in the current wiki, but multifamily evidence is no longer only sparse: CBRE and Northmarq Q1 2026 rows now support high occupancy / moderate vacancy, positive but supply-lagged absorption, Class A softness, tighter Class B/C conditions, and cautious rent stabilization. Marcus & Millichap's 2Q teaser adds a forward-supply-friction signal: 4.5% vacancy, 5,100 permits, but only 550 starts during the 12 months ended March 2026.
PortlandPolicy / growth watchlist.West Coast supply constraints are real, but rent-regulation, public-realm, growth, and source-depth issues make it less compelling than Seattle / San Diego / San Jose / San Francisco in this pass.
SacramentoCalifornia affordability-spillover watchlist.Could become relevant for workforce / state-government demand, but the repo did not have enough current market-grade apartment evidence in this pass.
Raleigh-Durham secondary nodes outside Raleigh-CarySubmarket diligence lane.The top rank is not permission to average Durham, RTP, Chapel Hill, Cary, Raleigh, and Johnston / eastern Wake corridors into one underwriting assumption.

Promotion Triggers For Watchlist Markets

Future rank changes should require evidence, not just a better story. These are the minimum triggers before moving a lower-ranked or omitted market into a higher action bucket.

Market / groupPromotion triggerEvidence still needed
AustinVacancy and concessions improve for multiple quarters while effective rent stops declining.Submarket lease-up comps, concession burn-off, current-NOI debt sizing, and remaining pipeline by competitive set.
DenverQ2 evidence now confirms Q1 absorption was not merely seasonal and supplies a 21-submarket operating table; promotion beyond tactical recovery requires sustained year-over-year rent repair.Property-level concessions, lease-up, competitive pipeline, and debt sizing without exit-cap or refinance-proceeds credit.
Jacksonville / Tampa Bay / Florida coastal nodesSupply digestion is paired with insurance quotes and rent-to-income proof.Wind / flood / named-storm deductible assumptions, remaining deliveries, and county / corridor split.
RichmondRent momentum survives the 2025 / 2026 delivery wave.Scott's Addition / Diamond District, Manchester, Western Henrico, Downtown, and Tri-Cities split plus current-NOI financeability.
Houston / San AntonioWorkforce or anchor nodes outperform broad metro vacancy and rent-growth weakness.Medical / university / energy / defense node proof, tax / insurance / flood reserves, and exit-liquidity stress.
Tulsa / Greenville-Spartanburg / ClevelandConflicting local and public vacancy reads are reconciled.Tulsa now has applied Colliers Q1 2026 observations, but still needs source-geography match, property-class split, and broader-market reconciliation. Cleveland now has applied Yardi April 2026 observations, but still needs reconciliation against broader national / C&W-style vacancy and absorption before promotion. Greenville-Spartanburg now has an applied C&W Q1 2026 caution row, but still needs a preserved broader GSP table or local class / submarket proof before any promotion.
Orlando / Las Vegas / Sacramento / PortlandDemand story is converted into market-grade apartment evidence.Current vacancy, absorption, rent growth, pipeline, concessions, and capital-market depth.
Washington DC / Northern VirginiaJurisdiction-specific renter demand and federal-budget risk are separable by node.Navy Yard, Arlington, NoVA, and DC regulatory / delivery / concession split.

Portfolio Construction Implications

A national multifamily portfolio should not simply buy the top-ranked market until capacity is full. The ranking should translate into sleeves with different jobs:

SleeveMarketsPortfolio jobUnderwriting posture
Recovery / normalization alphaRaleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, Atlanta, Charlotte, Phoenix, DFW, Austin, Denver, Jacksonville, ColumbusCapture supply-rolloff recovery before rent growth is fully priced.Buy only where concessions, lease-up comps, under-construction inventory, and debt proceeds support the timing thesis.
Scarcity / defensive incomeNYC free-market, premium San Jose / Silicon Valley nodes, San Diego, Boston, Los Angeles, Seattle / Eastside, San Francisco / Bay AreaPreserve income durability where supply barriers are real.Pay for scarcity only after regulation, taxes, insurance, capex, affordability, and exit-yield constraints are priced.
Stability / secondary incomeMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Madison, Chicago, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Providence-Warwick, Philadelphia suburban / University City lanes, Kansas City, Cincinnati / Louisville, Tulsa, BuffaloAdd less-correlated income and lower basis outside the highest-growth markets.Stress liquidity, exit caps, market depth, source coverage, and current-NOI debt support more heavily than in gateway markets.
Specialist / proof-heavySan Jose / Silicon Valley outside premium nodes, Miami-Dade / broader South Florida, Richmond, San Antonio, Houston, Tampa Bay, Greenville-Spartanburg, Cleveland, Oklahoma CityTarget specific nodes where the broad market is too mixed for a simple overweight.Require submarket-specific proof and do not use the metro ranking as deal approval.

The practical portfolio answer is a barbell: pair a Raleigh-Durham / Atlanta recovery sleeve with NYC / Boston / selected San Diego scarcity income, then add a meaningful inland / Midwest / Northeast stability sleeve through Twin Cities, Madison, Chicago, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Philadelphia suburban / University City lanes, and Kansas City. Charlotte, Phoenix, DFW, Austin, Denver, and Jacksonville are optional recovery trades only when the acquisition basis pays for remaining supply and concession risk. San Jose is a high-conviction income-demographic story only in premium Silicon Valley nodes; generic San Jose exposure and older rent-regulated value-add need separate underwriting.

Investor Profile Translation

The same market ranking should produce different buy boxes by capital mandate:

Investor profilePrimary overweightSecondary sleeveMarkets to treat as tactical
Core / core-plus incomeNYC free-market, Boston, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Madison.San Diego, Chicago, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Philadelphia suburban / University City lanes, Kansas City.Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary and Atlanta only where going-in yield and current NOI work without aggressive rent growth.
Value-add equityRaleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, Atlanta, Charlotte, DFW, Phoenix.Philadelphia suburban / University City lanes, Kansas City, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Providence-Warwick.Austin, Denver, Jacksonville, Columbus, Richmond, and generic Philadelphia urban Class A where concessions / vacancy / capex proof is deal-specific.
Preferred equity / bridge creditDFW, Phoenix, Austin, Denver, Jacksonville, Columbus, Charlotte.Atlanta, Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, Nashville.San Antonio, Houston, Tampa Bay, Greenville-Spartanburg, Cleveland, and Oklahoma City only with conservative takeout and sponsor controls.
Defensive private capitalNYC free-market, Boston, Madison, Twin Cities, Milwaukee-Waukesha.San Diego, Providence-Warwick, Kansas City, Philadelphia suburban / University City lanes.Premium San Jose / Silicon Valley nodes only if source coverage deepens and basis is not priced for perfection.
Specialist / local operatorPhiladelphia generic urban Class A / off-thesis lanes, San Antonio, Houston, Tampa Bay, Tulsa, Cincinnati / Louisville, Buffalo.Cleveland and Greenville-Spartanburg only after source conflicts are reconciled.Broad-market overweights should be avoided; thesis must live at the corridor, asset, and basis level.

Scenario Sensitivity

The ranking above is the base case. Scenario work changes the weights more than it changes the entire market list.

ScenarioWhat changesMarkets that gain weightMarkets that lose weight
Soft landing / falling ratesDebt proceeds improve, cap-rate pressure eases, and supply-rolloff markets get paid sooner.Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, Atlanta, Charlotte, Phoenix, DFW, Austin, Denver, Jacksonville, Columbus.Scarcity markets remain good but become relatively expensive faster.
Higher-for-longer ratesDebt proceeds remain constrained and exit-cap compression is not available.NYC free-market, Boston, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Madison, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Chicago, Kansas City, and Philadelphia suburban / University City lanes.Phoenix, DFW, Austin, Denver, and other recovery trades where the business plan needs refinance proceeds or cap-rate tightening.
Slower job growth / weaker migrationHousehold formation weakens and rent-growth recovery slows.Scarcity markets, university / healthcare / government-anchor markets, and lower-rent affordability markets.Sun Belt luxury Class A, BTR-heavy suburban markets, and markets where recent demand depended on migration acceleration.
Insurance / tax shockNOI is hit by expenses rather than revenue.Midwest / Northeast stability markets, inland non-CAT-exposed markets, and assets with known tax reassessment limits.Miami-Dade / broader South Florida, Tampa Bay, Jacksonville coastal assets, Houston Gulf-exposed locations, California wildfire / seismic-sensitive assets.
Construction-cost reliefNew development feasibility improves and future supply risk returns.Existing assets bought below replacement cost in markets with entitlement friction.Supply-elastic Sun Belt and Mountain West markets where a new starts cycle can restart before vacancy fully normalizes.

The most robust markets across scenarios are not always the highest-upside markets. Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-Cary, NYC free-market, Atlanta, Twin Cities, Madison, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Chicago, Boston, and select Philadelphia / Kansas City / Providence nodes hold up across more cases because they have more than one demand support. Phoenix, DFW, Austin, Denver, Jacksonville, and Columbus are more explicitly cycle-timing trades.

Deal-Level Gates Before Market Conviction Becomes Approval

GateMinimum evidence before approval
SupplyDelivered and under-construction units within the actual competitive set, not just metro totals; lease-up concessions and absorption by class.
RevenueNet effective rent comps, renewal versus new-lease spread, concession burn-off plan, bad debt, and utility / ancillary-income legality.
AffordabilityRent-to-income by target resident profile, wage growth, competing Class A discounts, and for-sale affordability.
Capital stackDebt proceeds on current NOI, downside DSCR / debt yield, rate-cap or refinance exposure, and agency / bank / LifeCo takeout fit.
Location qualitySchools, commute, safety, retail / services, municipal quality, hazards, insurance, tax reassessment, and exit buyer universe.
Source qualityCurrent source note, as-of date, methodology, and whether the metric belongs in wiki synthesis only or public structured tables.

Market-Specific Underwriting Gates

The ranking should change the first diligence question, not replace diligence. These are the gating questions that should appear in the first IC screen by market group.

Market / groupFirst diligence questionDo not advance if
Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-CaryIs the subject actually in the best demand corridor, and is supply rollover visible in the competitive set?The thesis averages Raleigh, Durham, RTP, Chapel Hill, Cary, and eastern Wake / Johnston growth corridors into one rent assumption.
NYC free-marketIs the income stream genuinely free-market and financeable after regulation, tax, insurance, and capex reserves?The upside case depends on rent-stabilized reform, J-51 / 421-a-style policy rescue, or a legal rent reset.
AtlantaIs the asset in a corridor where absorption is already beating new supply without concession leakage?The underwriting uses metro absorption to justify a weak submarket or a new luxury lease-up.
Twin Cities / Madison / Milwaukee-WaukeshaDoes current NOI support agency / LifeCo / bank debt without assuming rent acceleration?The deal relies on small-market liquidity, cap-rate compression, or Class A concession burn-off to make the exit work.
Charlotte / NashvilleIs remaining Class A supply directly competitive with the subject, and is the subject priced for that risk?The model assumes population growth alone will clear concessions before the hold period needs a refinance.
San Jose / Silicon ValleyIs the asset in a premium node with verified flood / seismic / wildfire / insurance and rent-regulation exposure?The memo treats East / South San Jose or older regulated stock like Palo Alto / Mountain View / Los Altos exposure.
Kansas City / PhiladelphiaIs the thesis a current-income workforce / student / anchor lane rather than generic beta?The model requires above-trend rent growth or ignores jurisdiction-specific tax, licensing, or supply gates.
Phoenix / DFW / Austin / DenverDoes current effective rent and current NOI support the capital stack before recovery credit?The business plan needs concession burn-off, a refinance into higher proceeds, or exit-cap tightening to hit base-case returns.
San Diego / Boston / Seattle / San Francisco / Los AngelesIs scarcity already priced, and are regulation, insurance, capex, and rent burden explicitly reserved?The acquisition price pays for scarcity but the asset has no margin for expense shocks or flat rent growth.
Miami-Dade / broader South Florida / Richmond / Houston / Tampa Bay / San AntonioIs this a specialist local-operator or credit/basis trade with asset-level proof?The recommendation is justified by metro population growth, affordability, scarcity, or yield without current-NOI and risk-gate proof.

Lead Triage Decision Tree

Use this sequence when a new multifamily opportunity comes in:

Rendering chart...
  1. Classify the market action bucket. If the market is Tier 1 or "overweight now," proceed to deal gates. If it is Tier 2, identify the specific gate being priced. If it is Tier 3, require a specialist operator, distressed basis, preferred-equity / credit angle, or explicit recovery timing.
  2. Classify the subnode. Reject any memo that relies only on metro-level evidence when the page identifies subnode divergence: San Jose premium nodes versus East / South San Jose, Phoenix premium / lifestyle versus exurban lease-up, Raleigh-Cary versus broader Triangle, NYC free-market versus rent-stabilized, or Chicago urban nodes versus Northshore supply pressure.
  3. Prove current NOI. Debt proceeds, debt yield, DSCR, taxes, insurance, concessions, bad debt, payroll, repairs, and reserves should work on current NOI before giving credit for rent growth.
  4. Run the rent-ceiling check. Use renter-income capacity, not nominal rent, to decide whether renewal and new-lease growth can survive without pushing demand into concessions or bad debt.
  5. Run the physical-risk check. Insurance quote, deductible, roof / envelope, flood / wind / wildfire / seismic exposure, tax reassessment, utility costs, and CapEx reserves decide whether the location-quality premium is real.
  6. Decide portfolio role. The deal must fit one sleeve: recovery / normalization alpha, scarcity / defensive income, stability / secondary income, specialist / proof-heavy, or tactical credit. If it does not fit a sleeve, the market rank should not rescue it.

Product Tier Dynamics

Class A luxury oversupply: The pipeline of the 2021–2024 cycle was concentrated in Class A. Vacancy in Class A is systematically higher than Class B in every major Sun Belt market. Charlotte Class A occupancy was 85.5% as of Q4 2024 — well below the 91.6% metro average. Austin's highest-vacancy submarkets are predominantly new Class A. For Class A buyers, the 2026 opportunity requires identifying buildings where lease-up has already occurred or where the submarket vacancy is structurally diverging from the metro average (e.g., Austin Domain area vs. suburban Austin). Spec Class A in markets still delivering pipeline is a hold, not a buy.

Class B value-add — the resilience play: Class B product in supply-constrained neighborhoods — Heights in Houston at 7.7% vacancy, Neartown-River Oaks at 7.9%, suburban Dallas where workforce housing is undersupplied relative to employment anchors — has held occupancy far better than Class A across the oversupply cycle. Rent growth is modest, but the income floor is more defensible. The recovered GlobeSt / Yardi Matrix Class B clip is directionally consistent with this view: the middle of the quality stack is absorbing household-affordability pressure better than new luxury product and lower-income Class C, while lower turnover and renewal behavior are supporting income statements. The value-add thesis is still not automatic: acquire at below-replacement cost in a submarket where Class B vacancy is 200–400 bps below the metro average, upgrade common areas and in-unit finishes, and capture lease rollover at market rents as existing below-market leases expire. This is the bread-and-butter institutional multifamily play, and in 2026 the opportunity set is large because Class A distress is masking Class B resilience in seller pricing. Apply Multifamily Risk Assessment Framework before treating the resilience spread as permanent; taxes, insurance, CapEx, regulatory exposure, sponsor execution, and exit debt can erase the apparent basis advantage.

Workforce housing and BTR: The demand segment least served by the construction cycle is workforce housing — rents in the $1,200–$1,800 range that serve households earning $50,000–$80,000. Build-to-rent (BTR) single-family rental has partially addressed this gap in DFW suburban corridors (DFW BTR vacancy: 6.3% vs. 9.8% metro apartment vacancy), Phoenix, and Charlotte outer rings. BTR units lease faster and hold occupancy more durably than Class A apartments in the same submarkets because the product type (attached or detached homes) appeals to family renters who want more space without buying. The recovered GlobeSt/Cotality SFR clip adds a caution: the format still has a structural demand floor from for-sale affordability, but rent growth has slowed sharply and institutional capital has pulled back while debt costs and cap rates remain misaligned. Arbor/Chandan's public Q2 summary provides a separate national cross-check: positive year-over-year SFR rent growth was broad across its 50-largest-market universe even as its source-defined cap rates had expanded for ten consecutive quarters. The underwriting implication is still basis discipline—model current local rents and exit yield separately, and do not let broad rent growth substitute for property expenses, financing, or buyer-depth proof. For institutional capital, BTR is still a structural format bet rather than a pure cycle trade, but 2026 entry should be underwritten to flat-to-modest rent growth and basis discipline, not automatic pandemic-era rent acceleration. See Source: Arbor Chandan Single-Family Rental Investment Trends Report Q2 2026.


Capital Structure Themes

Source: Berkadia Private Credit in CRE: Liquidity, Competition, and Evolving Opportunities in 2026 adds a multifamily financing-channel overlay. Berkadia's panel summary says approximately half of recent originations were multifamily and that GSEs, banks, life companies, private debt funds, and structured products are competing for borrowers, while nearly $1T of loans maturing in 2025–2026 creates refinancing and recapitalization demand. Keep the allocation implication conditional: quality, cash-flowing multifamily may attract capital, but proceeds, pricing, and execution still depend on leverage, sponsor strength, maturity date, DSCR/debt yield, capex, and the exact lender channel.

The construction lending gap and preferred equity: The 2023–2024 tightening cycle shut down bank construction lending for new multifamily development across most markets. Regional and community banks — which have historically funded 60–70% of multifamily construction — pulled back sharply. That gap has been partially filled by debt funds and preferred equity providers who are writing 1–4 year bridge positions at 300–500 bps over SOFR with strict LTV covenants. The practical effect: projects that were penciled in 2021–2022 at 3.5–4.0% all-in construction rates are now refinancing into a 7.5–9.0% total-cost environment. Mezz and preferred equity capital that can tolerate sponsor credit risk in exchange for current-pay yields in the high single digits has a genuine window in 2026 as those 2021-era projects complete and seek stabilization capital.

Build-to-rent as institutional format: Major institutional players including Blackstone, NexMetro, and Invitation Homes have scaled BTR platforms materially. DFW and Phoenix are the deepest BTR markets. The format is attractive to institutional capital because it produces investment-grade-quality income streams (longer average tenures than apartments, lower turnover cost) at development returns that clear hurdle rates even in the current rate environment. Capital entering BTR today is competing against fewer institutional counterparties than in garden apartments.

The May 2026 House BTR bill revision source keeps BTR in the policy-risk lane rather than the outright-prohibition lane. The reported removal of forced seven-year sale language is positive for BTR feasibility, but the retained restrictions on large institutional purchases of existing single-family homes mean underwriters should distinguish purpose-built BTR from scattered-site SFR acquisition. See Source: House Cuts Build-To-Rent Ban From Latest Bill 2026-05-14.

Agency debt and the maturity wall: Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac remain the most accessible financing route for stabilized multifamily assets, particularly workforce housing and market-rate apartments below the luxury threshold. The maturity wall includes a substantial multifamily tranche of loans originated under lower-rate, higher-proceeds assumptions. For buyers, this can create motivated sellers that cannot support the new debt service; for lenders, it is a loss-mitigation exercise. The most actionable capital play is acquiring assets from forced sellers at a basis that supports agency or HUD / FHA debt on current underwritten NOI, not on pro forma rent growth. The detailed execution decision belongs in National Multifamily Capital Markets 2026.

The reported 2026 Snowfarm refinancing adds one transaction-level observation: Colliers arranged a $69.3 million Fannie Mae loan for Roundhouse on the 252-unit Missoula community, with a reported seven-year term, interest-only structure, and fixed 5.4% rate. The article calls it the first use of Fannie Mae's Streamlined Treasury Lock Program. This is a single deal report; its lock date, leverage, DSCR, fees, and amortization beyond the interest-only period are absent, so the rate is not a current quote or general agency benchmark. See Snowfarm Apartments (Missoula) and Source: Connect CRE Snowfarm Apartments Refinance 2026.

For the full debt-market treatment behind this allocation read, including agency / GSE liquidity, HUD / FHA, bank and LifeCo lending, private credit, preferred equity, CMBS / CRE CLO stress, construction lending, and refinance-gap decision trees, see National Multifamily Capital Markets 2026.


Key Risks

Rate sensitivity: Multifamily cap rates in stabilized markets have not fully re-priced to reflect the 2023–2024 rate environment. A second upward rate move in 2026 would compress NOI coverage further and could force additional distressed sales — but it would also improve the relative entry basis for buyers who close before the market reprices downward.

Location-adjusted cap-rate discipline: Use Multifamily Cap Rates and Location Quality before assigning cap-rate credit to a market tier. Supply-constrained coastal markets, premium urban mixed-use nodes, anchor-driven workforce corridors, and high-growth Sun Belt suburbs each affect cap rates through different mechanisms. Location credit is defensible only when it changes durable NOI growth, downside risk, or buyer / lender liquidity; otherwise it belongs in rent, vacancy, concessions, reserves, or scenario cases rather than a tighter exit cap.

Affordability ceiling: The primary structural risk to Sun Belt multifamily absorption is that household formation slows if effective rents push against income limits. At 10.6% vacancy in Austin, operators are already offering 6–8 weeks of free rent on new leases. If effective rents stabilize at levels that screen out demand, the absorption thesis does not close as quickly as the pipeline math suggests.

Rent control expansion: California, Oregon, and New York have enacted meaningful rent stabilization regimes. Legislative risk in Sun Belt states — historically resistant to rent control — is increasing as affordability stress becomes a political issue. The markets most exposed to legislative risk in the near term are Florida (Miami rent stress is real) and Colorado (Denver has active rent control advocacy). Any expansion of rent control into Texas, Tennessee, or the Carolinas would materially change the underwriting calculus for those markets, which currently benefit from unconstrained rent growth optionality.

The policy risk is not only classic rent caps. Bisnow's May 2026 new-mayors article shows a growing "build more and regulate more" package across New York, Boston, and Seattle, while the RealPage settlement article shows algorithmic rent-setting and nonpublic data-sharing becoming a legal control point. Underwrite political affordability pressure through rent growth, fee income, operating cost, software controls, and exit-buyer perception, not just through a binary rent-control flag. See Source: New Mayors, Housing Production, and Tenant Protections 2026-05-14 and Source: RealPage Antitrust Settlement and Rent-Data Sharing 2026-05-18.

Concession burn-off timing: Effective rents in oversupplied Sun Belt markets are materially below asking rents due to concessions. As the pipeline clears, operators will attempt to burn off concessions before raising asking rents. The transition from concession-supported occupancy to genuine rent-growth occupancy is the point of maximum underwriting risk — occupancy looks healthy on paper but the effective rent NOI does not support proforma exit caps.

Ancillary-income double counting: Ancillary programs should improve NOI only where the asset has legal authority, resident acceptance, metering / allocation infrastructure, and competitive trade-area support. Reserved parking, RUBS, managed Wi-Fi, package, storage, pet, EV, and other income programs should be modeled as separate line items with utilization, churn, disclosure, and enforcement assumptions. They should not also be used to justify tighter exit caps unless the buyer universe and lender underwriting demonstrably credit the same income quality.


Institutional Multifamily Selection Check

Source: American Realty Advisors House View H1 2026 adds an allocator forecast that multifamily vacancy has remained below its long-term average and may improve gradually as deliveries slow and concessions ease. ARA's stronger underwriting point is dispersion: submarket selection, below-replacement-cost basis, achievable rent growth, and targeted make-ready capex matter more than a national recovery label. Keep its forecast vintage separate from current local supply, lease-trade-out, renewal, concession, and expense evidence.

Sector-Relative Debt Spread Check

Source: CRED iQ CRE Financing Spreads February 2026 reports multifamily at 152 bps over Treasurys in February 2026, the tightest of the four quoted major property types. Treat that as lender-preference context, not a universal financing quote: property-level DSCR, debt yield, sponsor, agency eligibility, term, and maturity still govern execution.

Source: Commercial Observer Multifamily Loan Balances and CRED iQ Q1 2026 adds a bank-balance and development-lending cross-check: multifamily bank balances reached $665B, up about 53% from Q1 2019, while construction and development balances were $453B and had fallen from a 2024 index peak. The allocation implication is not broad leverage expansion; it is a financing-channel split. Stabilized, agency-eligible multifamily may access deep permanent debt, while new construction and transitional lease-up still require takeout certainty, cost contingency, and enough sponsor equity to survive a partial lending pullback.

MBA's realized 2025 release estimates $413B of multifamily lending, while its January forecast projected $399.2B for 2026. The difference is a useful vintage and denominator reminder: capital availability can remain strong while annual volume normalizes, and neither aggregate figure replaces market-level supply, concessions, occupancy, or agency-eligibility diligence.

Source: MSCI US Capital Trends Q2 2026 reports $36.7B of Q2 apartment transaction volume, up 1% year over year, and $72.1B in H1, up 6%. The modest apartment growth beside stronger industrial and data-center volume reinforces a selective capital-allocation view; do not treat transaction volume as rent, NOI, or operating recovery.

Gaps

  • No national cap rate dataset is in the DB as of this writing. The Atlanta 5.3% and Chicago 6.7% cap rate observations are the only directly sourced figures; all other market-level cap rate framing is synthesis from metro analyses.
  • Miami-Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach now have separate complete C&W operating grids. South Florida remains a specialist lane because the reports are not same-quarter across every county, stabilized occupancy is not interchangeable with broader vacancy, and pipeline concentration, concessions, insurance, affordability, and operating costs still require local proof.
  • Phoenix Q1 2026 public evidence now has a dedicated source note and applied structured observations; the current ranking treats Phoenix as a Tier 2 high-upside recovery market but not a broad metro overweight.
  • BTR performance data at the portfolio level is not publicly available at sufficient granularity to validate the 6.3% DFW BTR vacancy figure against a broader sample.
  • Raleigh-Durham multifamily vacancy rate is not directly in the DB at metro level — figure inferred from absorption-to-delivery ratio analysis and submarket-level data.
  • San Jose / Silicon Valley, Madison, Phoenix, Kansas City, Philadelphia, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Miami, Austin, Denver, and Richmond now have public/API-safe structured observations applied to the legacy structured snapshot. They still require method labels in deal memos because some sources are city-level, proxy-geography, or subnode-specific rather than uniform CBSA market reports.
  • Cushman & Wakefield, CBRE, Apartment List, and Apartments.com / CoStar use different coverage and vacancy / rent definitions. The page uses them as directional current checks, not a single blended data series.
  • The May 2026 REIT / sell-side PDF batch is indexed but not used for public factual claims in this memo because most files lack public source URLs or redistribution rights. The five GlobeSt clips are usable only as paraphrased, source-cited support.

Structured Evidence Coverage

The ranking is more structured-data-backed after the 2026-05-20 import closeout, but it is still not a uniform national dataset. the legacy structured snapshot is strongest where applied market observations use clear market geographies and comparable metrics; it is weaker where the source is a proxy geography, a city-level housing snapshot, or a premium-node overlay rather than a full institutional CBSA report.

MarketStructured DB coverageHow to use it
Dallas-Fort WorthStrong multifamily observation set for inventory, vacancy, asking rent, absorption, deliveries, under construction, cap rate, opex, and rent growth, now supplemented by applied Transwestern Q1 2026 observations.Reliable for supply-cycle and basis framing, but still submarket-specific; Transwestern supports demand depth while preserving the 2026 delivery / pipeline gate.
PhiladelphiaGood cross-asset DB coverage plus 9 applied public multifamily observations from the Q4 2025 / Q1 2026 overlay.Supports the move ahead of Kansas City in the current-screen rank; still separate suburban workforce, University City / eds-meds, and generic urban Class A.
Providence-Warwick / Jacksonville / Louisville / RichmondModerate multifamily coverage with vacancy / rent / absorption / pipeline or commentary rows.Useful for stability and income framing; supplement with current public source checks before ranking changes.
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonQ1 2026 C&W / Northmarq rows now preserve current vacancy, stabilized vacancy, absorption, deliveries, under-construction units, rent, rent growth, median sale price, and scheduled 2026 deliveries.Strongest future stabilized-income full-confidence candidate, but not upgraded until the same evidence shape is compared against Madison, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Chicago, Philadelphia, and Kansas City.
Raleigh-Durham / Raleigh-CaryStructured rows exist at submarket / row-routing level, but metro vacancy is inferred rather than directly preserved.Keep the #1 rank tied to supply deceleration and absorption evidence; add metro-level public structured observations.
San Jose / Silicon Valley / Madison / Phoenix / MiamiApplied structured observations now exist, but source quality is mixed: San Jose is premium-node split evidence, Madison is City / CoStar / CBSA-labeled, Phoenix requires subnode separation, and South Florida now has separate complete C&W grids for Miami-Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach with period and methodology differences.Use as structured support for the current treatment, not permission to average each metro into a single underwriting assumption.
Kansas City35 applied Northmarq Q1 2026 public observations now support the stabilized workforce-income lane with current vacancy, rent, supply, absorption, sales-volume, price-per-unit, cap-rate, submarket, forecast, and transaction-comp rows.Keep the low-teens / overweight-selectively lane, but retain the 2026 completion / forecast-vacancy gate and split Johnson County / Downtown / Northland where possible.
Tulsa / Cleveland / Greenville-SpartanburgTulsa now has applied Colliers Q1 2026 observations for 95.9% occupancy, 285 completions, and only 80 units underway, but still conflicts with broader vacancy / absorption reads. Cleveland now has applied Yardi April 2026 observations for $1,246 asking rent, 94.5% stabilized occupancy, 3,300+ units under construction, $34.1M YTD sales, and weak 2025 job growth, plus Marcus & Millichap teaser support for supply-rolloff, suburban rent growth, Class A tightening, and Class B/C workforce demand; methodology conflicts and demographic headwinds remain. Greenville-Spartanburg remains blocked by thin or conflicting source series.Do not promote until source-geography and methodology are reconciled; Tulsa and Cleveland are better-supported caution markets, not full-confidence upgrades.

Stabilized-Income Peer Normalization

The Q1 2026 Minneapolis-St. Paul import closed the most obvious current-data gap. The C&W Q1 2026 U.S. Multifamily MarketBeat now has an expanded structured import for the national row, four regional rows, and 90 source-defined metro rows. The stabilized-income peer set used here still centers on Milwaukee, Chicago, Madison, Minneapolis, Philadelphia, and Kansas City, but the same source now also preserves Raleigh / Durham, Atlanta, DFW, Phoenix, New York, and other growth-market rows for future source-family screens. The applied same-source table changes the stabilized-income call: Milwaukee / Milwaukee-Waukesha is now the full-confidence stabilized-income leader, with Chicago next, while Minneapolis-St. Paul remains a strong but not top same-source peer.

MarketVacancy / occupancy evidenceRent / rent growth evidenceSupply / absorption evidenceFull-confidence read
Milwaukee-Waukesha / MilwaukeeC&W Q1 2026: 5.4% vacancy / 94.6% occupancy.C&W Q1 2026: $1,597 asking rent and 2.3% YoY asking-rent growth.C&W Q1 2026: 499 Q1 absorption, 57 YTD deliveries, 3,315 UC, 82,347 inventory; absorption / deliveries = 8.75x and UC / inventory = 4.0%.Full-confidence stabilized-income leader if C&W Milwaukee, WI is accepted as the operating proxy; not a growth-market liquidity promotion.
ChicagoC&W Q1 2026: 5.4% vacancy / 94.6% occupancy.C&W Q1 2026: $2,085 asking rent and 3.3% YoY asking-rent growth.C&W Q1 2026: 663 Q1 absorption, 782 YTD deliveries, 9,260 UC, 351,600 inventory; absorption / deliveries = 0.85x and UC / inventory = 2.6%.Next strongest scaled peer, with better liquidity but weaker Q1 absorption / delivery coverage than Milwaukee.
MadisonC&W Q1 2026: 6.1% vacancy / 93.9% occupancy.C&W Q1 2026: $1,680 asking rent and 2.5% YoY asking-rent growth.C&W Q1 2026: 300 Q1 absorption, 114 YTD deliveries, 5,910 UC, 64,619 inventory; absorption / deliveries = 2.63x and UC / inventory = 9.1%.Strong current metrics, but smaller market depth and high pipeline / inventory ratio keep it below Milwaukee / Chicago.
Minneapolis-St. Paul-BloomingtonC&W national table: 7.1% vacancy / 92.9% occupancy; local C&W market report separately preserves 6.7% total vacancy and 6.1% stabilized vacancy.C&W national table: $1,657 asking rent and 2.6% YoY asking-rent growth; Northmarq: 4.5% YoY rent growth.C&W national table: 574 Q1 absorption, 1,078 YTD deliveries, 5,629 UC, 219,682 inventory; absorption / deliveries = 0.53x and UC / inventory = 2.6%.Strong market, but same-source peer normalization no longer supports full-confidence leadership.
PhiladelphiaC&W Q1 2026: 7.3% vacancy / 92.7% occupancy.C&W Q1 2026: $1,884 asking rent and 2.2% YoY asking-rent growth.C&W Q1 2026: 1,065 Q1 absorption, 1,167 YTD deliveries, 6,833 UC, 316,347 inventory; absorption / deliveries = 0.91x and UC / inventory = 2.2%.Stable selective overweight, especially suburban workforce and eds-meds lanes, but not superior to Milwaukee / Chicago.
Kansas CityC&W Q1 2026: 8.9% vacancy / 91.1% occupancy.C&W Q1 2026: $1,409 asking rent and 2.0% YoY asking-rent growth.C&W Q1 2026: 857 Q1 absorption, 655 YTD deliveries, 6,233 UC, 161,311 inventory; absorption / deliveries = 1.31x and UC / inventory = 3.9%.Demand-positive but higher vacancy keeps it below the tighter Midwest peers.
Raleigh-DurhamC&W Q1 2026 separate Raleigh and Durham rows imply about 88.9% combined occupancy and about -0.6% blended YoY asking-rent growth.C&W rows: Raleigh $1,553 asking rent, Durham $1,560 asking rent; both below year-ago levels.C&W rows: 1,195 combined Q1 absorption, 1,338 combined YTD deliveries, and 10,802 combined UC.Growth-market thesis remains, but Q1 2026 same-source data do not support stabilized-income leadership.
AtlantaC&W Q1 2026: 11.9% vacancy / 88.1% occupancy.C&W Q1 2026: $1,656 asking rent and -0.3% YoY asking-rent growth.C&W Q1 2026: 2,411 Q1 absorption, 3,200 YTD deliveries, 16,457 UC.Supply-digestion / rent-growth gated.
Dallas-Ft. WorthC&W Q1 2026: 12.2% vacancy / 87.8% occupancy.C&W Q1 2026: $1,548 asking rent and -1.0% YoY asking-rent growth.C&W Q1 2026: 5,306 Q1 absorption, 7,218 YTD deliveries, 30,285 UC.High absorption, but too much supply and negative rent growth for stabilized-income promotion.

The Marcus & Millichap public teaser batch corroborates the direction of these sleeves but does not override the same-source C&W peer table. Atlanta and Raleigh get additional public support for supply-rolloff / demand-digestion underwriting, while Chicago gets additional public support for selective low-supply urban-core and South Cook / Will income exposure. The batch remains teaser-level evidence because the full articles require sign-in.

Result: Milwaukee-Waukesha / Milwaukee is promoted to full-confidence for the stabilized-income sleeve only. Minneapolis-St. Paul remains a strong Midwest scale candidate, but the same-source C&W table places it behind Milwaukee, Chicago, and Madison on vacancy and behind Milwaukee / Madison / Kansas City on absorption versus deliveries. The single published national multifamily ranking carries this lane on the Milwaukee-Waukesha entry ("Selective · stabilized income") rather than as a separate leaderboard, and still keeps growth, liquidity, and scarcity lanes separate in the prose.

The June 16, 2026 verification sidecar found additional public Marcus & Millichap / IPA 2026 multifamily forecast pages for the U.S., DFW, and Cleveland. The Cleveland M&M teaser is now preserved and structured as Source: Marcus & Millichap Cleveland Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026. It adds supply-rolloff and product-tier support but does not reconcile DFW's Colliers / Transwestern / Matthews vacancy and construction spread, does not solve South Florida insurance / operating-cost / rent-burden gates, and does not provide enough liquidity and peer-normalized evidence to promote Tulsa, Cleveland, or Greenville-Spartanburg.

The full Source: IPA 2026 U.S. Multifamily Investment Forecast is now preserved and partially structured, which upgrades the earlier "possible future support" note into a usable source-family overlay. It does not mechanically replace the KB ranking. IPA's NMI is a 34-market, one-year ordinal screen and explicitly excludes insurance and natural-disaster risk, so it is most useful as a contradiction check: it supports giving Southeast Florida, Chicago, Orange County, San Jose, Seattle-Tacoma, Raleigh, Houston, San Francisco, Tampa-St. Petersburg, and Charlotte serious screening attention, but the KB still prices South Florida insurance, San Jose premium-node specificity, Sun Belt supply, and current-NOI debt execution separately.

The IPA capital rows are more directly additive to the national thesis. IPA forecasts U.S. 2026 completions at 270,000 units, down from 410,000 in 2025 and 586,200 in 2024; forecasts U.S. Class A vacancy at 4.7%; and reports agency lending caps up more than 20% for 2026, MBA multifamily lending expected to rise more than 10%, and 2025 investment activity up more than 15%. Against that, IPA's expense rows keep the operating caveat alive: average quarterly expenses per unit rose nearly 50% over five years, expenses entered 2026 around 45% of revenue, and apartment insurance rates more than doubled from 2020 to 2025. The allocation implication is constructive but selective: supply relief and capital availability help, while expenses and insurance still decide whether a screened market can support a deal.

Yardi Matrix's May 2026 national report sharpens the same allocation stance from the operating side. May advertised rents were only $1,767 nationally with 0.2% year-over-year growth, while April occupancy was 94.1% and deal volume was down 10.7% year over year during the first five months of 2026. The capital implication is still selective accumulation rather than broad beta: gateway / Midwest rent growth and supply-constrained submarkets can work, but Austin, Phoenix, Denver, Tampa, Las Vegas, and Houston-style supply or occupancy pressure still need rent-growth and lease-up haircuts.

Yardi Matrix's August 5, 2026 July release updates the national supply-digestion control: advertised rent rose $5 to $1,771, while the first-five-month gain reached 1.3% and exceeded the prior-year comparison. Yardi still describes year-over-year growth as weak amid record deliveries and warns that inflation and fuel costs could delay occupancy recovery. Underwrite the positive seasonal move separately from effective rent, concessions, lease-up, remaining deliveries, and exit value; this is not a broad upgrade to multifamily beta. See Source: Yardi Matrix Multifamily Rents Continue Growth Trend July 2026.

Applied Structured Import Batch

These public/API-safe packages were created during the 2026-05-17 refresh, dry-run validated, and applied to the legacy structured snapshot on 2026-05-20.

PackageApplied observationsSupportsResidual caveat
market_import_san_jose_multifamily_20264Premium-node San Jose / Silicon Valley evidence and the generic-San-Jose specialist caveat.Premium Silicon Valley nodes are not generic San Jose exposure.
market_import_madison_multifamily_20263Madison's stability-income rank and City / CBSA methodology caution.Strong enough for selective overweight, still not a full institutional CBSA report stack.
market_import_phoenix_multifamily_q1_20265Phoenix recovery framing and premium / exurban split.Subnode and concession proof remain first-order.
market_import_kansas_city_multifamily_q4_202513Kansas City stabilized workforce-income lane and supply gate.Forecast completions and rising vacancy forecast keep it behind Philadelphia.
market_import_philadelphia_multifamily_q4_2025_q1_20269Philadelphia suburban workforce, student / eds-meds, and University City selective-overweight lane.Do not extend the thesis to generic urban Class A lease-up.
market_import_milwaukee_waukesha_multifamily_q4_2025_q1_202611Milwaukee-Waukesha current-yield / agency-fit lane and Class A concession caveat.Matthews Southern Wisconsin proxy; not pure CBSA.
market_import_cw_us_multifamily_marketbeat_q1_20261,805Same-source C&W Q1 2026 national, regional, and top-90-metro rows; supports the stabilized-income sleeve peer screen and provides broader source-family coverage for growth-market and caution-market comparisons.C&W Milwaukee, WI geography proxy, C&W / CoStar methodology labels, preliminary Q1 2026 values, and source-family separation from CBRE / Colliers remain.
market_import_miami_multifamily_q1_20269Miami-Dade / broader South Florida specialist-only treatment and insurance / pipeline gate.County split, insurance, and rent burden remain unresolved.
market_import_colliers_south_florida_multifamily_q1_20267South Florida marketwide transaction / price-discovery context: Q1 sales volume, cap-rate context, price per unit, trailing sales volume, and year-over-year price-per-unit growth.Source-scoped Colliers marketwide row; not Miami-Dade, Broward, or Palm Beach operating proof.
market_import_minneapolis_multifamily_q1_2026_public_reports13Minneapolis-St. Paul stabilized-income candidate review and Q1 2026 peer-normalization test.Same-source C&W peer table keeps Minneapolis strong but below Milwaukee / Chicago for stabilized income.
market_import_austin_multifamily_q1_20266Austin tactical recovery treatment.Vacancy and effective-rent repair still required before upgrade.
market_import_denver_multifamily_q1_20266Denver basis-only recovery treatment.Q2 / Q3 confirmation needed before calling the turn durable.
market_import_richmond_multifamily_2025_20269Richmond specialist-only treatment and supply gate.Submarket supply and current-NOI financeability remain gates.

Source Conflicts And Follow-Up Queue

  • Source: Federal Reserve FOMC Statement September 16 2026
  • Source: U.S. Treasury Daily Par Yield Curve September 2026
Market / themeConflict or weak spotCurrent treatmentFollow-up needed
San Jose / Silicon ValleyCurrent public overlay supports strong premium-node metrics, but premium Silicon Valley nodes are materially different from East / South San Jose.Kept in the top ten only as a premium-node thesis after the debt-execution pass; generic San Jose exposure is specialist.Applied 4 structured observations; preserve premium-node labels and do not use as a single generic San Jose benchmark.
MadisonCity and public evidence support a strong housing-demand / vacancy thesis, but market-grade CRE metric depth is still thinner than for larger institutional markets.Kept ahead of Nashville because current vacancy / rent direction and anchor quality look cleaner, while Nashville has better liquidity and source depth.Applied 3 structured observations; keep City / CoStar / CBSA methodology labels in any deal memo.
PhoenixQ1 2026 public evidence supports recovery but submarket dispersion is extreme: premium / lifestyle nodes diverge from exurban and high-vacancy lease-up nodes.Ranked as a Tier 2 recovery market, with stabilized / premium nodes market-weight and lease-up / exurban Class A tactical only.Applied 5 structured observations; require subnode, concession, water / heat / power, and current-NOI proof.
Milwaukee-WaukeshaMatthews / CoStar Q4 2025 Southern Wisconsin data support a stable low-basis income read, and the applied C&W Q1 2026 same-source peer table promotes Milwaukee as the cleanest stabilized-income leader. Realtor.com / Census-style rental-vacancy evidence and Marcus & Millichap Class A / CBD concession cautions still matter.Keep at #6 in the broad investability rank, but mark as full-confidence stabilized-income leader, not a broad growth-market allocation.Applied 11 overlay observations plus 49 C&W peer-table observations; separate Class B/C, student-adjacent, healthcare-adjacent, downtown Class A, and Waukesha / Washington County suburban nodes before using the rank for acquisitions.
Kansas CityCurrent public evidence supports affordability and transaction liquidity, but 2026 deliveries are forecast to outpace absorption and vacancy is forecast to rise.Keep at #12 / overweight selectively for stabilized workforce and current-income assets only, behind Philadelphia after peer review.Applied 13 structured observations; split Johnson County / Downtown / Northland supply gates where possible.
RichmondRichmond has renter demand and rent momentum, but C&W / Thalhimer Q1 2025 and Yardi April 2026 evidence both preserve a large supply gate: 2025 deliveries, high vacancy / development pipeline, and 2026 under-construction inventory remain elevated.Keep at #21 and specialist-only; do not treat as Tier 2 broad investable.Applied 9 structured observations; split Scott's Addition / Diamond District, Manchester, Western Henrico, Downtown, and Tri-Cities before any upgrade.
Miami-Dade / broader South FloridaQ4 2025 DB and Q1 2026 C&W support healthy Miami-specific stabilized occupancy, Miami Realtors March 2026 now applies market-area rows for Miami, Fort Lauderdale, West Palm Beach-Boca Raton, and Port St. Lucie, and Colliers Q1 2026 preserves South Florida transaction / price-discovery context; insurance / operating costs, rent burden, and property-class split remain binding.Keep last / specialist-only; use broader South Florida only as a risk bucket and use the market-area rows for relative county-lane screening.Applied 62 Miami Realtors market-area observations plus seven Colliers South Florida marketwide price-discovery observations; West Palm Beach-Boca Raton screens cleaner than Miami / Fort Lauderdale on rent-growth and supply balance, but confirm insurance, operating costs, rent burden, and submarkets before any upgrade.
Austin / DenverPublic Q1 2026 evidence shows early stabilization, but both still have stressed effective rents and supply digestion risk.Keep tactical recovery only.Applied 6 Austin and 6 Denver structured observations; require follow-on vacancy / rent repair before either market is treated as an upgrade candidate.
TulsaLocal KB shows 95.8% occupancy, +2.4% rent growth, and absorption exceeding deliveries, while public C&W Q1 2026 shows a much weaker broader vacancy / absorption read.Tier 3B income-specialist market, not upgraded.Reconcile geography / property-class coverage before promotion.
ClevelandLocal Yardi-style evidence supports stabilized occupancy and rent growth, but C&W Q1 2026 shows high vacancy and negative absorption.Tier 3C proof-heavy caution.Run a verification pass across Cleveland source notes and market observations.
Greenville-SpartanburgStrong manufacturing-anchor CRE thesis, but multifamily vacancy reads differ materially across local and public current sources.Tier 3C proof-heavy caution for multifamily despite strong industrial thesis.Separate Greenville, Spartanburg, and broader market definitions in a multifamily source refresh.
PhiladelphiaEarlier memo understated Philadelphia by leaving it in broad caution despite high occupancy and suburban rent outperformance.Moved to Tier 2 gated-investable and upgraded in the action map for suburban workforce, student-housing, and University City lanes; now ranks ahead of Kansas City after peer review.Applied 9 structured observations; continue separating suburban workforce / University City from generic urban Class A.
CBRE vs. Cushman vacancyCBRE Q1 2026 national vacancy and C&W Q1 2026 vacancy differ materially by methodology.Treated as separate source series; no blended vacancy claim.Preserve method labels whenever importing or citing national vacancy.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Houston Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds an infrastructure-led demand overlay: energy-company investment, the $2.1 billion Texas GulfLink project, and $532 million of Q1 Houston startup funding, 40% in energy. Use it to support an employment-conversion thesis for Houston, not as a substitute for property-level operating evidence.

Source: Marcus & Millichap Denver Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 supplies a counter-signal: population growth was 0.3% year over year through March, Denver recorded net out-migration in 2025, and household formation grew 0.8% as firm relocations and downsizing constrained job growth. Keep Denver in a selective recovery lane with migration and workforce-demand haircuts.

Source: Kidder Mathews Phoenix Multifamily Market Report Q2 2026 supplies a current Phoenix operating cross-check: 11.3% vacancy, 9,414 units of year-to-date absorption, 15,974 units under construction after a 35.5% year-over-year decline, and $1,536 asking rent after a 2.2% annual decline. Keep occupancy recovery separate from pricing recovery.

Source: Kidder Mathews Seattle Multifamily Market Report Q2 2026 adds a current coastal operating cross-check: vacancy was 6.7%, asking rent $2,048, year-to-date absorption 6,085 units versus 3,813 deliveries, and 19,368 units remained under construction. Sales price fell 14.75% year over year to $276,610/unit despite a 5.7% average cap rate, reinforcing the separation between operating stabilization and pricing recovery.

Source: JLL Global Real Estate Perspective August 2026 reports global living investment up approximately 9% in H1 2026, with more than $114 billion in direct investment and institutional capital concentrating on specialized formats and scalable platforms. Use this as capital-appetite context for build-to-rent, student housing, senior, workforce, and other specialized living strategies; keep local supply, occupancy, affordability, operations, debt, and platform execution as the binding underwriting tests.

Source: GlobeSt Research Index August 2026 adds a current publication-monitoring signal: its featured August 14 multifamily card describes strong apartment absorption, a slowing supply pipeline, and improved debt availability, but sharply uneven rent growth. Use the summary to route follow-up source collection and keep the recovery thesis split between occupancy, supply, rent, and financing; the card does not provide the market universe, tables, or methodology needed for direct valuation assumptions.

Source: CBRE U.S. Cap Rate Survey H2 2025 adds a capital-allocation sentiment check: multifamily ranked first in CBRE's expected ten-year sector-performance ordering, but the underlying survey also says all-property cap-rate estimates were steady and that professional expectations were split between no change and declines. Keep long-term preference separate from today's basis, rent, concession, supply, NOI, and debt assumptions.

Source: BGO 3Q 2026 Global Outlook and House Views includes housing among its selective opportunity areas while warning that the recovery is not synchronized with long-term rate relief. Use that as a macro timing overlay only: multifamily selection still depends on local deliveries, effective rents, concessions, insurance, operating expenses, affordability, debt sizing, and refinance risk.

Source: PGIM 2026 Global Real Estate Views adds a global forecast-labeled cross-check to the living-sector thesis. PGIM treats housing shortages, aging demographics, and basic-needs demand as structural supports, and identifies high-occupancy U.S. apartment markets, senior housing, and build-to-rent as preferred themes. The implication is a selection filter—not a national rent-growth assumption: verify submarket supply, concessions, affordability, tenant durability, operating costs, and debt maturity before underwriting.

Source: CBRE 2026 Global Investor Intentions Survey provides a capital-demand cross-check for residential: in its public summary of a Q4 2025 global investor survey, residential is the most sought-after sector in North America and Europe. This can inform buyer-depth and exit-liquidity questions for multifamily, but it is not a rent, occupancy, valuation, or transaction-volume forecast; confirm local competition, financing, affordability, supply, and operating assumptions independently.

Source: BlackRock 2026 Private Markets Outlook supplies a private-capital cross-check for multifamily: BlackRock links residential demand to the rent-versus-buy tradeoff, demographic pressure, and supply-demand imbalance, and views apartments as one of the major opportunity areas for the next cycle. Use this as an institutional thesis about demand durability and inflation sensitivity, not as a rent-growth forecast; local deliveries, affordability, concessions, occupancy, operating costs, and refinance terms remain binding tests.

NYC Filing Pipeline

REBNY reported approximately 9.2M SF across 387 New York City new-building filings in Q2 2026, down 56% and 33% respectively from Q1; 172 proposed multiple-dwelling filings represented 8,064 units, down 52% from Q1. This is an early supply-pipeline signal, not delivered-supply evidence: separate filings, approvals, starts, completions, financing, and regulatory constraints before using it in housing-scarcity or rent underwriting. Source: REBNY: Construction Filings Drop Sharply in Q2

Regulation as a Supply Constraint

The preserved Montgomery County item describes rent control as a barrier to new multifamily projects and a driver of creative financing. Use it as qualitative feasibility evidence: regulation can alter new-supply economics, capital structure, and design before operating performance is visible. It does not establish county-wide supply or return impacts. Source: 'We Messed Up With Rent Control': CRE Execs On MoCo's Multifamily Hurdle

Opportunity-Zone Conversion Capital

Inland reportedly completed and fully subscribed an approximately $28M Opportunity Zone equity raise tied to an office-conversion multifamily project in St. Paul. Treat this as a capital-formation signal for tax-advantaged reuse, not proof of conversion feasibility or returns; fund terms, tax assumptions, construction, and absorption require separate underwriting. Source: Inland Completes Equity Raise for St. Paul Opportunity Zone MF Project

Housing Need, Rehab, and Development-Cycle Capital

New York City's draft Fair Housing Growth Strategy reportedly identifies a need for 700,000 additional homes over the next decade. Treat this as a policy-defined supply gap, not a rent forecast: zoning, approvals, infrastructure, affordability, financing, and delivery determine whether stated need becomes investable supply. Source: NYC Faces Shortfall of 700,000 Housing Units

The Chicago apartment item adds a capital-allocation contrast: CIC reportedly has rehabbed nearly 70,000 units through approximately 2,800 loans totaling $1.8B since 1984 while the apartment pipeline slows. This supports rehabilitation as a distinct supply and basis lane; the historical lending record is not a current return benchmark. Source: Chicago's Apartment Pipeline Is Slowing, But This Lender Bets On Rehab Instead

Hines is separately described as restarting development in scarcity-driven markets. Use that as qualitative development-cycle evidence only after financing, entitlement, construction-cost, and exit-liquidity gates are cleared. Source: Why Hines Is Restarting Its Development Engine

Distressed Multifamily Price Discovery

Saratoga Capital Partners reportedly bought the 336-unit Generation Atlanta community for $98.4M at foreclosure auction after a reported $126.9M late-2021 acquisition. Use the spread as an asset-specific distressed-basis datapoint, not a metro cap-rate or generalized valuation benchmark. Source: Saratoga Capital Pays $98.4M at Auction for Atlanta Apartment Community

Residential Data as an Underwriting Layer

CoStar reportedly completed its $800M cash acquisition of Zonda, a new-home construction data, homebuilder-software, and residential-marketplace platform with proprietary lot-level development data. This supports a data-layer mechanism in multifamily and housing capital allocation: lot-level visibility may improve land, pipeline, and builder underwriting, but platform ownership is not itself evidence of housing supply or demand. Source: CoStar Closes $800M Cash Acquisition of New-Home Platform Zonda

Tax-Policy Implementation as a Housing Variable

REBNY reportedly asked New York City to pause implementation of the pied-à-terre tax to clarify administration; the measure took effect July 1 and is scheduled to sunset in 2031. Treat this as policy and implementation risk—not an independent estimate of demand or valuation effects. Source: REBNY Calls for Pause on Pied-a-Terre Tax to Clarify Implementation

NYC Supply Constraint and Public-Land Delivery

The backlog adds two complementary NYC housing signals. One report says new projects fell 52% as developers shifted toward smaller units, while HPD reportedly advanced rezoning around a city-owned East Harlem site for a 762-unit affordable and supportive-housing project. The first is a constrained-supply/product-mix warning; the second is a public-land and rezoning pathway that can unlock scale. Neither is delivered-supply or absorption evidence. Source: Pace Of NYC Housing Construction Plunges As Developers Play Small Ball Source: East Harlem Housing Proposal on City-Owned Lot Expands to 762 Units

Developers also reportedly expect the pied-à-terre tax to cause short-term shifts but believe buyers will adjust over time. Pair that opinion with REBNY's implementation concerns and realized transaction/compliance evidence rather than treating it as a forecast. Source: Pied-À-Terre Tax Won't Deter Buyers Long Term, Developers Say

Subsidy, Voucher, and Land-Control Gates

Emergency housing voucher funding cuts reportedly left tenants and landlords uncertain, showing how policy interruption can affect affordability, collections, occupancy, and housing preservation. Source: HUD Withholds Voucher Funding, Pushing Landlords, Tenants To The Brink

Long Island developers reportedly rely on contested IDA subsidies to build housing, while Slate and Hudson Cos. were selected for a large Queens housing project and Hines acquired four Prince William housing sites. Together these show three supply pathways—operating subsidy, public/private project selection, and land aggregation—whose feasibility still depends on eligibility, approvals, financing, phasing, affordability, and delivery. Source: Tax Break Fight Threatens Development In Housing-Starved Long Island Source: Slate, Hudson Cos. Picked To Develop Massive Queens Housing Project Source: Hines Nabs 4 Prince William Housing Sites: The D.C. Deal Sheet

Small-Market and Senior-Housing Liquidity Corroboration

The preserved Greater Topeka Chamber summary reports 166 February home sales, $33.9M in sales volume, and a $184,000 median price in an undersupplied local market. Use it as a source-scoped small-market snapshot, not an independent investment thesis or current affordability forecast. Source: Topeka’s Housing Market Builds Momentum as Demand Outpaces Supply

Public-Private Student Housing Delivery

Florida Tech opened a 556-bed student-housing complex funded by $96.1M in municipal bonds and delivered through a P3 in 15 months. Gilbane and Purdue Fort Wayne separately completed a P3 project with 601 beds across 176 units and 213,000 SF. These completions show how municipal finance, university participation, and private delivery can add purpose-built supply; enrollment, occupancy, affordability, operations, and institutional support remain gates. Source: Florida Tech Opens $96 Million Student Dorm Source: Gilbane, Purdue Fort Wayne Host Ribbon Cutting for 600-Bed Student Housing Complex

Truist reportedly provided $277M of construction financing for Rockpoint and Urby's second-phase, 748-unit 201 Hudson–by-Urby multifamily tower in Jersey City. The loan is a large waterfront multifamily capital-availability marker, but leverage, rate, total cost, rents, and lease-up were undisclosed and it is not a national supply or performance comp. See Source: Truist Lends $277M on Jersey City Multifamily Tower Build.

Senior Housing and Physical-AI Industrial Conviction

Morgan Stanley Real Estate Investing's mid-year 2026 view adds a cross-asset allocation signal: senior housing was described as a high-conviction sector because the 80-plus cohort was expected to grow about 5% annually through the decade, new supply lagged, and senior-housing NOI reportedly grew 7.5% annually since 2021 versus 1.5% for multifamily. The same discussion placed advanced manufacturing—drones, robotics, autonomous driving, and biopharma—between industrial and AI exposure as a less debt- and politics-sensitive alternative to speculative data centers. These are investment views, not independent market tables; use them as thesis direction requiring local supply, operating, and valuation proof. See Source: Now Is the Time to Buy in Commercial Real Estate: Morgan Stanley.

Independent sponsor capital and acquisition-versus-development choice

Doug Faron described Westlight Capital's reported $29 million first close for GP Fund II and a prospective $1.5–$2.0 billion of real-estate acquisition capacity, along with a 75% residential / 25% special-situations mandate. The projected purchase capacity is gross, prospective, and manager-reported; it is not committed equity or closed deployment. His comparison between development yields and existing multifamily cap rates explains one sponsor's pivot toward acquisitions as financing and construction costs rose. Keep that underwriting view separate from market-level cap-rate evidence and from Westlight's distinct company-reported $750 million AUM. See Source: Commercial Observer Westlight Capital and Doug Faron 2026 and Westlight Capital.

Housing Displacement and Senior-Living Capital

The reported rise in orders to vacate adds a housing-stability and execution-risk mechanism to multifamily underwriting. Residents can be displaced by fire, unsafe conditions, ownership/repair failures, or prolonged legal and insurance processes without a clear return timeline; owners and lenders therefore need reserves, habitability plans, relocation obligations, and realistic reoccupancy schedules. The article is a qualitative case-pattern, not a national displacement dataset. See Source: Orders To Vacate On The Rise, Leaving Tenants With No Home, No Timeline.

Two South Florida senior-housing facilities reportedly sold for $172M, adding transaction-scale corroboration to the senior-housing allocation thesis. The trades show capital moving into operating senior housing while demographic demand strengthens, but the source does not disclose facility mix, occupancy, NOI, cap rates, or price allocation. Treat the amount as transaction context, not a valuation or operating comp. See Source: 2 Senior Housing Facilities Sell For $172M: The South Florida Deal Sheet.

The Senior Housing News pipeline item adds a development and design execution lens: Distinctive Living planned a major New Jersey community while Cedarhurst opened a Nebraska community. The paired observation is that senior living requires both pipeline feasibility and delivered operating models; planned scale should not be confused with licensed beds, construction completion, occupancy, or stabilized margins. See Source: In the Pipeline: Distinctive Living Plans Next Development in New Jersey; Cedarhurst Opens Nebraska Community.

May 19 2026 RSS Watchlist

  • Adds a sponsor / JV-governance risk example for multifamily development and value-add partnerships. See source-zom-arizona-multifamily-jv-judgment-2026. Caveat: Litigation outcome should be verified against court records before being used as a sponsor track-record claim.
  • Adds a Mid-Atlantic multifamily development-financing / construction watchlist signal. See source-insight-175m-multifamily-development-2026. Caveat: Verify location, units, permits, and capitalization before structured use.

Operator-Level Evidence: UDR

UDR's Q2 2026 release shows capital allocation continuing alongside modest same-store NOI growth: the company reported a $41.5 million Nashville disposition, approximately $252.5 million of communities under contract, three acquisitions totaling 584 homes, and a 385-unit Northern Virginia development. It also reported repurchasing approximately 5.5 million shares for $200.3 million during the quarter. These are UDR-specific allocation decisions, not a market-wide transaction forecast. source-udr-second-quarter-2026-earnings-release

UDR's Q1 2026 release supplies the prior capital-allocation checkpoint: four communities totaling 1,159 homes sold for $362.0 million, two debt and preferred-equity investments repaid for approximately $138.9 million, and approximately $100.0 million of share repurchases completed during the quarter. Use these as company-specific capital decisions, not as evidence of market-wide pricing or liquidity. source-udr-first-quarter-2026-earnings-release

UDR's Q4 2025 release adds the year-end capital-allocation checkpoint: a $231.6 million LaSalle joint-venture expansion, the $147.7 million acquisition of a 406-home community, and $92.8 million of share repurchases. Use these as company-specific decisions, not as evidence of market-wide transaction pricing or liquidity. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2025-earnings-release

UDR's Q3 2025 release adds the preceding capital-allocation checkpoint: $59.6 million of preferred-equity funding, a planned $147.0 million acquisition, approximately $25.0 million of share repurchases, and a term-loan extension with a 4.0% swap on $175.0 million. Use these as company-specific decisions, not as evidence of market-wide pricing or liquidity. source-udr-third-quarter-2025-earnings-release

UDR's Q2 2025 release adds the earlier capital-allocation checkpoint: consolidation of the 478-home Broadridge community, a $13.0 million preferred-equity investment, and $54.8 million of preferred-equity redemption proceeds. Use these as company-specific decisions, not as evidence of market-wide pricing or liquidity. source-udr-second-quarter-2025-earnings-release

UDR's Q1 2025 release adds the preceding capital-allocation checkpoint: $211.5 million of gross proceeds from two community sales, commencement of a 300-home Riverside development, and a $114.6 million senior-loan acquisition tied to the 478-home 1300 Fairmount community. Use these as company-specific decisions, not as evidence of market-wide pricing or liquidity. source-udr-first-quarter-2025-earnings-release

UDR's Q4 2024 release adds the preceding capital-allocation and asset-risk checkpoint: a $38.5 million Upton Place preferred-equity paydown, a $37.3 million non-cash reserve on the 1300 Fairmount loan investment, and subsequent sales totaling $211.5 million. Use these as company-specific decisions, not as evidence of market-wide pricing or liquidity. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2024-earnings-release

UDR's Q3 2024 release adds the earlier financing and investment checkpoint: a $300.0 million senior-debt issuance at an effective 5.08% rate, a $31.1 million Junction senior loan, a $35.0 million preferred-equity portfolio investment, and an $8.1 million non-cash impairment on Junction. Use these as company-specific capital decisions and asset-risk evidence, not as market-wide debt pricing or liquidity. source-udr-third-quarter-2024-earnings-release

UDR's August 2024 notes-pricing release supplies an earlier refinancing checkpoint: the company priced $300.0 million of 5.125% senior unsecured notes due 2034 at a 5.08% effective rate after hedges, with proceeds intended partly to repay commercial paper. Use the financing terms as UDR-specific capital-structure evidence, not as a standalone market-wide debt quote. source-udr-senior-unsecured-notes-due-2034-2024-08-12

UDR's Q2 2024 release adds an earlier capital-allocation checkpoint: completion of the $134.0 million, 330-home 101 N. Meridian development, 99.8% funding of the $484.7 million Developer Capital Program, and subsequent preferred-equity activity in Vernon Boulevard and Portland. Use these as company-specific development and investment decisions, not as evidence of market-wide supply or transaction liquidity. source-udr-second-quarter-2024-earnings-release

UDR's Q1 2024 release adds the preceding capital-allocation checkpoint: a $100.0 million Crescent Falls Church disposition, completion of the $53.5 million Villas at Fiori townhome development, a fully funded $476.6 million Developer Capital Program, and the 1300 Fairmount refinancing. Use these as company-specific decisions and asset-risk evidence, not as market-wide pricing, supply, or liquidity. source-udr-first-quarter-2024-earnings-release

UDR's Q4/FY 2023 release adds the earlier capital-allocation checkpoint: the $114.3 million One Upland acquisition through LaSalle, the $78.6 million Arbory disposition, a $187.5 million development pipeline, and a $24.3 million non-cash loss tied to consolidating the Oakland joint venture. Use these as company-specific decisions and asset-risk evidence, not as market-wide pricing or transaction liquidity. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2023-earnings-release

UDR's Q3 2023 release adds the preceding capital-allocation checkpoint: a six-community Texas acquisition totaling 1,753 homes, approximately $25.0 million of share repurchases, a $187.5 million development pipeline, and $520.9 million of DCP commitments. Use these as company-specific decisions, not as market-wide acquisition, development, or liquidity evidence. source-udr-third-quarter-2023-earnings-release

UDR's Q2 2023 release adds the earlier capital-allocation checkpoint: a $507.2 million LaSalle joint venture, $38.8 million of DCP loan paydowns and extensions, the $101.9 million Cirrus stabilization, and a planned six-community acquisition valued at approximately $401.9 million. Use these as company-specific decisions, not as market-wide transaction or financing evidence. source-udr-second-quarter-2023-earnings-release

UDR's Q1 2023 release adds the earlier development checkpoint: completion of The MO and stabilization of Vitruvian West Phase 3 and The George Apartments, alongside $479.7 million of DCP commitments. Use these as company-specific development and investment decisions, not as a market-wide construction or financing forecast. source-udr-first-quarter-2023-earnings-release

UDR's Q4/FY 2022 release adds the preceding development and balance-sheet checkpoint: completion of the 220-home Dublin Station and 405-home Vitruvian West Phase 3 communities, a $332.5 million active development pipeline, $479.7 million of DCP commitments, and approximately $1.0 billion of liquidity. Use these as company-specific capital-allocation decisions, not as market-wide construction, transaction, or financing evidence. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2022-earnings-release

UDR's Q3 2022 release adds the preceding development and asset-risk checkpoint: completion of the 200-home George Apartments, a $531.5 million development pipeline, $464.0 million of DCP investments, and the 1532 Harrison preferred-equity default and foreclosure response. Use these as company-specific capital-allocation and asset-risk evidence, not as market-wide construction, transaction, or financing evidence. source-udr-third-quarter-2022-earnings-release

UDR's Q2 2022 release adds the preceding external-growth checkpoint: the $207.5 million Bradlee Danvers acquisition, $135.2 million of future-development land purchases, a $599.5 million development pipeline, $100.3 million of new DCP commitments, and a $351.0 million forward-equity settlement. Use these as company-specific capital-allocation decisions, not as market-wide acquisition, development, or financing evidence. source-udr-second-quarter-2022-earnings-release

UDR's Q1 2022 release adds the preceding development and balance-sheet checkpoint: commencement of the $53.5 million Villas at Fiori and $134.0 million Meridian communities, a $689.0 million development pipeline, $11.6 million of new DCP funding, and $1.7 billion of liquidity supported by forward-equity agreements. Use these as company-specific capital-allocation decisions, not as market-wide construction, financing, or ESG evidence. source-udr-first-quarter-2022-earnings-release

UDR's Q4/FY 2021 release adds the preceding transaction and capital-allocation checkpoint: $409.1 million of acquisitions across 1,423 homes, a $501.5 million development pipeline, $52.2 million of Upton Place DCP funding, and $400.0 million of settled forward-equity proceeds. Use these as company-specific capital-allocation decisions, not as market-wide acquisition, development, or financing evidence. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2021-earnings-release

The companion February 8, 2022 guidance release adds the dated forward-looking allocation context: approximately 0.9 million new forward-equity shares had an initial $53.51 price, while FY2022 FFO guidance was $2.22–$2.30 and the annualized dividend target was $1.52. These are issuer-specific prospective terms and forecasts, not completed national financing or distribution evidence. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2021-earnings-release-guidance

UDR's Q3 2021 release adds the preceding external-growth and financing checkpoint: $619.9 million of acquisitions across 1,654 homes, a $501.5 million development pipeline, $316.3 million of DCP investments including accrued return, and $500.0 million of settled forward-equity proceeds. Use these as company-specific capital-allocation decisions, not as market-wide acquisition, development, or financing evidence. source-udr-third-quarter-2021-earnings-release

UDR's September 2021 debt-pricing release adds a company-specific capital-structure checkpoint: $200.0 million of 3.000% senior unsecured notes due 2031, priced to a 2.259% yield, with intended proceeds for acquisitions, development, DCP, debt repayment, working capital, and general purposes. Use these as UDR-specific financing decisions, not as market-wide debt pricing or liquidity evidence. source-udr-senior-unsecured-notes-due-2031-2021-09-15

UDR's Q2 2021 release adds the preceding external-growth and financing checkpoint: $405.6 million of acquisitions across 2,049 homes, a $501.5 million development pipeline, $297.6 million of DCP investments including accrued return, and $681.1 million of cash and undrawn-credit liquidity. Use these as company-specific capital-allocation decisions, not as market-wide acquisition, development, or financing evidence. source-udr-second-quarter-2021-earnings-release

UDR's June 2021 guidance update is a capital-allocation and operating-expectations signal rather than a transaction record: management cited continued operating strength and accretive external growth while raising its 2021 FFO and same-store NOI ranges. Preserve the dated management forecast separately from realized operating or market-wide capital-allocation evidence. source-udr-june-2021-guidance-update

UDR's Q1 2021 release adds the preceding capital-allocation checkpoint: a $501.5 million development pipeline, $447.3 million of DCP investments including accrued return, $50.1 million of new DCP commitments, and $948.4 million of cash and undrawn-credit liquidity. Use these as company-specific capital-allocation decisions, not as market-wide development, financing, or transaction evidence; the later May correction notice applies to certain operating metrics rather than these capital-allocation facts. source-udr-first-quarter-2021-earnings-release

UDR's May 2021 correction notice is not a capital-allocation revision: it changed only specified Effective Blended Lease Rate Growth metrics and expressly left financial results, other operating metrics, and 2021 guidance unchanged. Preserve it as a source-specific disclosure correction rather than a new market-wide financing or transaction observation. source-udr-first-quarter-2021-operating-metrics-correction

UDR's February 2021 release adds the pandemic-era capital-allocation baseline: a $491.5 million development pipeline, $429.0 million of DCP investments including accrued return, a $53.7 million DCP repayment, $30.2 million of subsequent Makers Rise funding, and acquisitions and dispositions spanning DelRay Tower, Parallel, Andover Place at Cross Creek, Station on Silver, OLiVE DTLA, and Union Place. It also reported $102.3 million of settled forward-equity proceeds and $350.0 million of 1.94% unsecured debt issued to refinance higher-cost obligations. Use these as UDR-specific capital decisions, not as market-wide transaction, development, or financing evidence. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2020-earnings-release

UDR's November 2020 notes-pricing release records a company-specific refinancing decision: a $350.0 million 1.900% senior-unsecured issuance due 2033 alongside planned redemption of $183.0 million of 3.750% notes due 2024 and repayment of other short-term and secured debt. The release's green-project and acquisition uses were intended allocations, not proof of completed deployment. source-udr-senior-unsecured-notes-due-2033-2020-11-30

UDR's February 11, 2021 supplemental filing adds reporting-basis context to the pandemic-era capital-allocation record: its COVID-19 collectibility analysis produced approximately $19.5 million of multifamily and retail lease-receivable reserves, while its detailed definitions distinguish same-store, acquired, development, and disposition populations. Use these as UDR-specific risk and reporting evidence, not as a market-wide credit-loss or supply measure. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2020-supplemental-financial-information

UDR's February 2021 notes-pricing release records a company-specific refinancing decision: a $300.0 million 2.100% senior-unsecured issuance due 2033 paired with planned redemption of all $300.0 million of 4.00% notes due 2025. The acquisition and general-corporate-purpose uses were intended allocations, not proof of completed deployment. source-udr-senior-unsecured-notes-due-2033-2021-02-11

UDR's October 2020 release adds the pandemic-era capital-allocation and credit-risk checkpoint: $19.8 million of share repurchases, the $16.2 million Valley at Valley Forge development-site acquisition, $423.5 million of development pipeline, $473.2 million of DCP investments, and a $20.0 million Alameda Point default. Use these as UDR-specific decisions and risk evidence, not as market-wide transaction, development, or credit-loss measures. source-udr-third-quarter-2020-earnings-release

UDR's July 2020 release adds the preceding pandemic-era capital-allocation checkpoint: $142.6 million of community dispositions, a $278.5 million development pipeline, $419.6 million of DCP investments, and $400.0 million of unsecured debt issued alongside a planned refinancing and tender offer. Use these as UDR-specific decisions, not as market-wide transaction, development, or financing evidence. source-udr-second-quarter-2020-earnings-release

UDR's July 2020 notes-pricing release records a company-specific refinancing decision: a $400.0 million 2.100% senior-unsecured issuance due 2032 paired with intended purchases of 2024 notes and repayment of 2023 secured debt. The acquisition and general-corporate-purpose uses were intended allocations, not proof of completed deployment. source-udr-senior-unsecured-notes-due-2032-2020-07-14

UDR's July 14, 2020 tender notice records an announced capital-structure action: an offer to purchase all $300.0 million of 3.750% notes due 2024, conditioned in part on new-note proceeds. Because the notice did not establish final consideration or settlement, use it as planned refinancing evidence rather than a completed debt-retirement observation. source-udr-tender-offer-notes-due-2024-2020-07-14

UDR's May 2020 release adds the pandemic-onset capital-allocation checkpoint: a $278.5 million development pipeline, $409.1 million of DCP investments, $85.2 million of Slade at Channelside acquisition cost, $53.9 million of Arbory cash outlay, and $200.0 million of unsecured debt issued at a 2.53% effective rate. Use these as UDR-specific decisions, not as market-wide transaction, development, or financing evidence. source-udr-first-quarter-2020-earnings-release

UDR's February 2020 supplemental filing adds the FY2019 capital-allocation baseline: a $1.8 billion UDR/MetLife joint-venture simplification, $1.8 billion of acquisitions, a $405.3 million Developer Capital Program, and $1.1 billion of unsecured debt issuance alongside $400.0 million of prepaid 4.6% debt. Treat these as issuer-specific portfolio and financing decisions, not national transaction or debt-market evidence. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2019-supplemental-financial-information

The companion February 11, 2020 UDR release records approximately $725.6 million of 2019 common-equity proceeds, $1.1 billion of long-duration unsecured debt issuance at a 3.2% weighted-average rate, and $700.0 million of prepaid unsecured debt at a 4.2% weighted-average rate. These executed issuer actions should not be generalized into national multifamily financing conditions. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2019-earnings-release

UDR's December 2, 2019 transaction-closing notice provides an executed JV capital-allocation example: the company acquired 10 operating communities plus development assets from the UDR/MetLife JV, sold interests in five communities to MetLife, assumed $540 million of in-place debt, and reported approximately $109 million of net cash outflow. The release's $0.00–$0.01 net-income and $0.01–$0.02 FFOA accretion estimates were forward-looking as of the closing date. source-udr-metlife-jv-transaction-2019-12-02

UDR's October 2019 Q3 release records the pending capital-allocation setup: $540.6 million of acquisitions, $449.2 million of equity proceeds, approximately $800.0 million of long-duration unsecured debt issuance, and $700.0 million of higher-cost debt prepayment or planned prepayment. Preserve its pending MetLife-JV terms and $105 million estimated cash outflow as dated pre-close evidence, not executed national financing or transaction data. source-udr-third-quarter-2019-earnings-release

UDR's October 2019 note pricing records $400 million of new senior unsecured debt across 2030 and 2034 maturities and an announced redemption of $400 million of 2022 notes. The stated allocation of 2034 proceeds to eligible green projects was an intended use; treat it as an issuer-specific refinancing and sustainability-finance action, not a national debt-market observation. source-udr-senior-unsecured-notes-due-2030-and-2034-2019-10-11

UDR's August 2019 note pricing records $400 million of new 3.00% senior unsecured debt due 2031 and an announced redemption of $300 million of 3.70% notes due 2020. The release described debt repayment, potential acquisitions, and general corporate purposes as intended uses, not completed allocations. source-udr-senior-unsecured-notes-due-2031-2019-08-15

UDR's August 12, 2019 MetLife announcement records the planned JV allocation before closing: $287 million of acquisition-side equity, $182 million of disposition-side equity, and approximately $105 million of expected net cash outflow after assumed debt. Treat the $105 million figure and expected accretion as announcement-stage estimates; the December closing notice records the completed transaction. source-udr-metlife-jv-transaction-announcement-2019-08-12

UDR's July 2019 Q2 release records $327.7 million of completed acquisitions, a $27.3 million Modera Lake Merritt DCP commitment, approximately $20.7 million of Q2 equity proceeds plus $99.4 million issued after quarter-end, and $300.0 million of subsequent unsecured debt settled at a 3.46% effective rate. These are issuer-specific capital-allocation actions, not national transaction or financing evidence. source-udr-second-quarter-2019-earnings-release

UDR's July 2019 note pricing records $300 million of new 3.200% senior unsecured debt due 2030. The stated debt-repayment and general-purpose uses were intended allocations, not an independently verified national refinancing pattern. source-udr-senior-unsecured-notes-due-2030-2019-07-02

UDR's April 2019 Q1 release records an issuer-level deployment snapshot: $402.9 million of completed community acquisitions, a $747.9 million pro-rata development pipeline, $213.1 million of DCP investments, and $192.2 million of ATM equity proceeds. It also reports $3.6 billion of debt and approximately $1.0 billion of liquidity. Preserve these as company-specific capital-allocation and balance-sheet decisions, not national transaction or financing evidence; Q2 and FY2019 guidance remained forward-looking at the release date. source-udr-first-quarter-2019-earnings-release

UDR's February 2019 Q4/FY2018 release records the preceding capital-allocation baseline: $300.0 million of 10-year unsecured debt at a 4.27% effective rate, approximately $300.0 million of common-equity proceeds, $779.0 million of pro-rata development pipeline, and $93.1 million of DCP commitments. The subsequent $131.7 million Parallel / CityLine II cash outlay was a company-specific portfolio decision, while 2019 guidance was still prospective. Preserve these issuer actions separately from national multifamily transaction and financing series. source-udr-fourth-quarter-2018-earnings-release

UDR's May 4, 2026 release adds a balance-sheet and public-equity allocation signal: its Board increased the share-repurchase authorization by 25 million shares, to approximately 30 million shares total. The stated value exceeded $1 billion at then-current share-price levels, but the authorization is not equivalent to completed repurchases. The same release reported 59,782 apartment homes owned or held through an ownership position, including 300 under development as of March 31, 2026. Preserve this as operator-specific evidence, not as a national allocation forecast. source-udr-earnings-release-2026-05-04

Operator-Level Evidence: MAA

MAA's July 2026 SEC release adds a larger Sun Belt operator benchmark: 104,698 apartment units across 16 states and the District of Columbia, 1,749 development units, and 1,759 lease-up units at 74.4% physical occupancy as of June 30, 2026. MAA repurchased $50 million of common stock during Q2, entered a delayed-draw term loan with up to $350 million of committed capacity, and reported $5.7 billion of total debt. These are company-specific capital-allocation and pipeline choices, not a national transaction or construction forecast. source-maa-second-quarter-2026-earnings-release

Operator-Level Evidence: AvalonBay

AvalonBay's July 2026 SEC release reports 27 wholly owned development communities under construction totaling 9,064 homes and $3.526 billion of estimated total capital cost, alongside three first-half dispositions totaling 884 homes for $340.75 million. It also documents a proposed all-stock EQR merger with pro forma scale of more than 180,000 rental apartments, subject to approvals and closing conditions. Keep the development and merger figures operator-specific and conditional rather than treating them as national supply or transaction forecasts. source-avalonbay-second-quarter-2026-earnings-release

Operator-Level Evidence: Essex Property Trust

Essex's Q2 2026 SEC release adds a West Coast operator benchmark: 258 apartment communities and more than 62,000 apartment homes, 96.3% financial occupancy, 2.6% same-property NOI growth, and a revised full-year Core FFO midpoint of $16.14 per diluted share. ESS also sold a 218-unit San Jose community through a 50%-owned joint venture and reported $7.505 billion of net indebtedness at pro rata share. These are company-specific operating and capital-allocation decisions, not a national supply or transaction forecast. source-essex-second-quarter-2026-earnings-release

Research-Freshness Layer: Arbor / Chandan

The August 2026 Arbor / Chandan research index surfaces current follow-up sources on multifamily completions, 50-market investment screening, small-multifamily valuations and lending, SFR capital markets, and Gen Z household formation. Treat the index as a discovery layer only: the page preserves titles and short summaries, not the underlying report methods or tables. Specific market rankings, cap rates, supply metrics, or lending claims require the linked report to be captured and verified separately. source-arbor-chandan-research-index-2026-08

Marcus & Millichap's public 2026 forecast teaser provides a publisher-page cross-check on the full IPA report: it frames positive household formation, financing costs, and debt-capital liquidity as the principal national drivers of multifamily demand and investment activity and says the underlying work covers 50 major markets. Because this page is only a teaser, detailed rankings and forecasts remain sourced to the separately preserved IPA report. source-marcus-millichap-us-multifamily-investment-forecast-2026

Operator-Level Stress And Value-Add Evidence: NXRT

NexPoint Residential Trust's Q1 2026 SEC supplement adds a contrasting public-REIT operator signal: 93.5% portfolio physical occupancy, 2.7% year-over-year same-store NOI decline, and negative 1.92% blended lease trade-out, alongside 300 completed full or partial upgrades at a reported 19.0% ROI. This supports a selective value-add and basis-discipline lens, but it is an NXRT portfolio observation rather than a national apartment-market forecast. source-nexpoint-residential-trust-q1-2026-earnings-release

Freddie Mac 2025 Outlook Control

Freddie Mac's December 2023 2024 outlook is an earlier supply-cycle control: it expected peak multifamily completions, modest rent growth, rising vacancy, and roughly $370–$380 billion of transaction volume as rates and cap rates remained elevated. Preserve the lower-supply secondary/tertiary market distinction as historical context rather than a current ranking signal. Source: Freddie Mac 2024 Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's late-2022 2023 outlook is the preceding control point: it forecast 3.9% rent growth, 5.1% year-end vacancy, 3.5% gross-income growth, and $440 billion of 2023 origination volume while warning that supply and rates would pressure high-growth metros. Treat those figures and metro rankings as dated forecasts, not current 2026 evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2023 Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's midyear 2023 update revised the dated control toward 3.1% full-year rent growth, 5.1% vacancy, and 2.8% gross-income growth after first-half demand returned and occupancy stabilized. It still identified roughly one million units under construction and high-supply metro risk, so use it as a midyear forecast update rather than a current national ranking. Source: Freddie Mac 2023 Midyear Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's January 2022 outlook is the pre-rate-hike baseline: it forecast 3.6% gross-income growth, flat 4.8% vacancy, universally positive rent growth, and $475–$500 billion of 2022 originations after record 2021 demand. Preserve the Sun Belt-versus-Northeast/Midwest ranking as dated forecast context, not a current allocation signal. Source: Freddie Mac 2022 Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's midyear 2022 update captured the transition from boom to moderation: it reported 16.1% trailing rent growth, forecast 6.8% gross-income growth and flat 4.8% vacancy, and expected Florida and Southwest markets to outperform while rates and supply became more important risks. Treat this as dated midyear context, not current allocation evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2022 Midyear Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's January 2021 outlook anchors the pandemic-recovery shock: it forecast 5.8% vacancy, a 0.2% rent decline, and a 0.5% gross-income decline, with gateway markets underperforming smaller stable markets. It also forecast $340 billion of originations after the 2020 contraction. Keep this as episode-specific historical context, not a current allocation signal. Source: Freddie Mac 2021 Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's July 2021 midyear update revised that shock-period view materially upward: it forecast 5.0% vacancy, 2.5% rent growth, and 2.9% gross-income growth as demand exceeded pre-pandemic levels, while still flagging elevated and uneven completions. Treat it as dated recovery context rather than current allocation evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2021 Midyear Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's January 2020 outlook is the pre-pandemic baseline for the later supply-cycle sequence: it expected roughly 340,000 annual completions, supply to moderately outpace absorption, a 50-basis-point vacancy increase, 3.6% rent growth, and 3.2% gross-income growth. Its $390 billion 2020 origination forecast and provider-specific rent forecasts should remain dated context, with high-supply metros screened for pockets of slower growth and higher vacancy rather than ranked on the forecast alone. Source: Freddie Mac 2020 Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's July 2020 midyear update records the pandemic shock and forecast revision: it projected 7.2% vacancy, -1.7% rent growth, and -4.2% gross-income growth for 2020, with an alternative slower-completions scenario of 6.8% vacancy, -1.2% rent growth, and -3.3% gross-income growth. It also forecast larger coastal-market income declines than in smaller interior metros. Treat this as scenario-dependent pandemic-era context, not current allocation evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2020 Midyear Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's August 2019 midyear outlook provides the pre-pandemic supply-cycle control: it forecast roughly 4% rent growth in 2019 and 3.6% in 2020, with 65% of metros expected to keep vacancy below historical averages despite elevated deliveries. Preserve the distinction between absorbable national supply and metro-specific pressure in Portland and Nashville; these are dated forecasts, not current rankings. Source: Freddie Mac 2019 Midyear Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's January 2018 outlook is the earlier moderation control: it expected completions to peak, supply to slightly outpace demand, 2018 asking-rent growth of 3.8%, and a 40–60-basis-point vacancy increase in its severe case. Preserve the distinction between below-average-vacancy markets positioned to absorb supply and high-delivery markets such as San Francisco and Washington, D.C.; this is dated forecast context. Source: Freddie Mac 2018 Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's July 2017 midyear outlook records the preceding moderation phase: Q2 vacancy was 4.4% in Reis and 5.0% in Axiometrics, effective rent growth was 3.0% and 2.5% respectively, and 2017 vacancy was forecast at 4.7% as completions peaked. Preserve the metro supply and absorption distinctions as dated context, not current allocation evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2017 Midyear Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's April 2017 volume-and-pricing outlook adds a rate-sensitivity control: its baseline assumed 2.5% 10-year Treasury rates, 5.8% cap rates, 4.5% property-price growth, and $295 billion of originations, while a high-rate case implied 6.0% cap rates and $290 billion of originations. Preserve these as dated scenarios, not current allocation evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2017 Multifamily Volume and Pricing Outlook

Freddie Mac's February 2016 outlook anchors the earlier supply wave: 2015 delivered a record 306,000 units while vacancy rose only to 4.4%, and 2016 supply was expected to outpace demand by year-end. Preserve the metro divergence and below-historical-average national vacancy framing as dated context, not current allocation evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2016 Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's August 2016 midyear update records the moderation phase: Q2 vacancy was 4.8%, rent growth was 3.7%, and 2016 gross-income growth was forecast near 3.4% as new supply outpaced demand in selected markets. Preserve Dallas, Nashville, and Washington, D.C. as dated supply-exposure examples, not current allocation evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2016 Midyear Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's February 2015 outlook is the earlier supply-cycle baseline: it forecast 4.8% year-end vacancy, 3.1% gross-income growth, and completions above the 270,000 long-run average but below estimated housing need. Preserve the widening metro dispersion as dated context, not current allocation evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2015 Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's September 2015 second-half update sharpened the supply-cycle read: Q2 vacancy remained 4.2%–4.3% with 3.7% rent growth, but 285,000 units had already been completed in the first half and vacancy was expected to rise as deliveries caught up to demand. Preserve Washington, D.C. and Austin as dated oversupply-risk examples, with high-supply coastal markets kept source-scoped. Source: Freddie Mac 2015 Second-Half Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's February 2014 outlook anchors the earlier recovery baseline: it forecast national vacancy rising from 4.1% to 4.7% and gross-effective-income growth moderating to 3.2% as starts and completions increased. Preserve the gateway-market supply and rent-pressure distinctions as dated context, not current allocation evidence. Source: Freddie Mac 2014 Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's July 2014 midyear update reported a 13-year-low vacancy at the start of the year and expected supply to keep vacancy below the long-run average near term, while projecting 4.8% vacancy by year-end 2015. Preserve its 2014-2015 supply-demand and metro-risk framing as dated context. Source: Freddie Mac 2014 Midyear Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's August 2013 midyear outlook provides the earliest control in this sequence: national vacancy was 4.3%, effective gross-income growth was forecast at 3.2% through 2015, and vacancy was expected to reach 4.9% by year-end 2015 as delayed completions arrived. Preserve the Austin/Washington, D.C. supply-risk distinctions as dated context. Source: Freddie Mac 2013 Midyear Multifamily Outlook

Freddie Mac's January 2025 outlook is a useful historical control for the current supply-cycle frame: it reported 0.3% year-over-year rent growth and 94.4% occupancy in Q3 2024, expected 2025 rent growth below the long-term average, and identified a Sun Belt/Mountain West supply concentration alongside strong demand. Use it to explain the setup entering 2025, not as a substitute for current 2026 market evidence. source-freddie-mac-2025-multifamily-outlook Freddie Mac's July 2024 midyear outlook provides the earlier point in the supply-cycle sequence: it described rising vacancy, minimal rent growth, nearly 19% property-price decline from 2022 highs, and a cap-rate spread below half its long-run average. Use this to distinguish the 2024 stress setup from later 2025 outlook and 2026 realized evidence. source-freddie-mac-2024-midyear-multifamily-outlook

Freddie Mac's early-2023 update records the realized slowdown entering that forecast year: provider-reported Q4 2022 rent and occupancy results diverged; RealPage demand was -103,000 units in 2022; external 2023 rent forecasts had fallen to 2.6%–2.9%; and Freddie Mac expected roughly $400 billion of multifamily volume. Use this as dated scenario evidence, not a current allocation benchmark. Source: Freddie Mac 2023 Multifamily Outlook Update

The Source: FRED/ALFRED PERMIT5 Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds a long-run, vintage-safe supply-flow control to the allocation framework. First-print monthly permits for five-plus-unit buildings run from January 2010 through June 2026; revised values are kept separate so historical forecast tests do not use hindsight. This is national construction-flow context, not a local delivery or operating-performance forecast.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED HOUST5F Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series complements permits with 200 monthly first-print five-plus-unit starts observations from November 2009 through June 2026. The allocation use is timing discipline: authorization, construction activation, deliveries, and absorption are separate gates and should not be collapsed into a single supply signal.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED COMPU5MUSA Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series completes the national flow control with 184 monthly first-print five-plus-unit completion observations from March 2011 through June 2026. Use it to frame near-term supply timing, while requiring local delivery and operating evidence for allocation decisions.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED RRVRUSQ156N Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds a national vacancy benchmark with 51 quarterly first-print observations from 2013 Q4 through 2026 Q2. It is useful for broad cycle context, but allocation decisions still require local vacancy, occupancy, absorption, effective-rent, and concession evidence.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED EVACANTUSQ176N Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds national vacant-housing stock context with 51 quarterly first-print observations. Treat it as a broad housing-inventory indicator, not as a direct multifamily operating or allocation benchmark.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED CUSR0000SEHA Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds a national housing-cost control: 182 monthly first-print observations of the seasonally adjusted rent-of-primary-residence CPI index from April 2011 through June 2026. Use it for broad inflation and vintage-safe historical context after deriving growth, while requiring local effective-rent, asking-rent, vacancy, concessions, and absorption evidence for allocation decisions.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED CUSR0000SEHC Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds a distinct national housing-cost control: 182 monthly first-print observations of the seasonally adjusted owners' equivalent rent CPI index from April 2011 through June 2026. Use it for broad inflation context and vintage-safe historical testing, while keeping its imputed concept separate from local market rents, apartment revenue, vacancy, concessions, and absorption.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED CUUS0000SEHA Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds a lower-frequency national control with 24 not-seasonally-adjusted semiannual first-print rent-of-primary-residence CPI observations from July 2014 through January 2026. Preserve its frequency and seasonal treatment; it is broad housing-cost context, not a local rent-growth or apartment allocation benchmark.

Source: RLB North America Quarterly Construction Cost Report Q3 2024 adds a dated feasibility control to multifamily development underwriting. RLB's Q3 2024 report shows materially different hard-cost ranges by market and product—for example, reported multifamily ranges of $205-$470/SF in Chicago, $240-$470/SF in New York, and $345-$690/SF in San Francisco—and a 267.77 national construction-cost index with 4.91% year-over-year change at that time. Keep these as historical ranges and escalation context, not 2026 budget points; current local bids, site conditions, financing, soft costs, contingencies, and utility scope remain required before approving a development or conversion.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED CUSR0000SAS2RS Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds a distinct national shelter-cost control: 182 monthly first-print observations of the seasonally adjusted rent-of-shelter CPI index from April 2011 through June 2026. Use it for broad inflation context and vintage-safe historical testing, while keeping the aggregate CPI concept separate from local market rents, apartment revenue, vacancy, concessions, and absorption.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED MORTGAGE30US Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds a national financing control with 604 not-seasonally-adjusted weekly 30-year fixed mortgage-rate observations ending Thursday from January 2015 through July 2026. Use it to frame ownership friction and financing cycles, while requiring property-specific debt terms, spreads, leverage, and lender evidence for allocation decisions.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED CSUSHPINSA Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds a national home-price control with 140 not-seasonally-adjusted monthly first-print observations from October 2014 through May 2026. Use it to frame ownership affordability and the housing cycle, while requiring local rent, income, transaction, supply, and property-specific evidence for multifamily allocation decisions.

The Source: FRED/ALFRED BAMLC0A0CM Vintage Actuals 2026-08-01 series adds a national credit-market control with 784 not-seasonally-adjusted daily closing corporate option-adjusted spread observations from August 2023 through July 2026. Use it to frame broad financing risk appetite, while requiring property-specific debt terms, lender spreads, leverage, liquidity, and refinance evidence for allocation decisions.

The Source: NAHB Multifamily Market Survey Q3 2023 provides a dated sentiment control at the start of the redesigned series: MPI was 38 while MOI was 82, with mid/high-rise production sentiment at 28 and subsidized occupancy sentiment at 89. Use the survey to frame financing and segment sentiment, not as a substitute for measured construction, vacancy, rents, or physical occupancy. Source: Marcus & Millichap Tampa-St. Petersburg Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds a later Tampa demand-composition check: household formation was 0.9% versus 0.5% nationally, population growth was 0.2%, and units under construction had fallen to the lowest level since early 2021. Use the smaller-household and renewed-hiring signals as support for selective demand, while keeping corridor-level supply, rent-to-income, and insurance gates in force.

Source: Marcus & Millichap St. Louis Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 adds a non-Sun Belt affordability-tier comparator: limited supply pressure can coexist with weak CBD leasing, deep discounts, and stronger Class C renewals. Keep investment screens segmented by submarket, income tier, and employer support rather than treating supply restraint as a metro-wide rent-growth signal.

Source: Yardi Matrix Washington DC Multifamily Market Report July 2026 adds a current D.C. source-family preview: advertised asking rent was $2,227, occupancy was 94.2%, the metro lost 122,300 jobs including 56,300 government jobs, more than 21,000 units were under construction, and transaction volume reached $1.2 billion through May. The allocation implication is a two-sided federal-demand and supply-pipeline stress test: preserve the region's selective capital and basis case, but do not translate modest asking-rent growth or higher transaction volume into broad rent growth, occupancy recovery, or cap-rate compression.

Source: Yardi Matrix Student Housing Market Report June 2026 updates the national student-housing allocation screen: 78% Yardi-200 preleasing in May, $933/bed advertised rent, 177,500 leases needed for 95% occupancy, a 92.1% versus 54% top/bottom market split, and 30 trades totaling 16,303 beds at $68,300/bed. The capital implication is two-sided: demand and leasing are improving seasonally, but national preleasing is not stabilized occupancy, market dispersion is extreme, and lower transaction volume/pricing requires campus-level basis and liquidity proof.

Source: Green Street Annual U.S. Student Housing Outlook 2026 adds a preview-level allocation caution: supply growth, affordability pressures, and demographic headwinds may weaken the traditional student-housing premium, while pre-leasing and new construction could shift bargaining power toward students. Keep student housing as a specialized sleeve requiring campus-specific enrollment, lease-up, supply, concessions, operating, financing, and exit-liquidity evidence; the public preview does not support a regional overweight, valuation multiple, or rent-growth forecast.

Source: Colliers Housing Eases at the Margin, but Affordability Still Supports Multifamily adds a national demand-versus-cash-flow control: housing availability is improving and “accidental landlords” may add rental supply, while slower job growth and household formation can pressure near-term absorption and rent growth. Persistent home-price and mortgage-rate barriers still support renter depth, but the allocation implication is not a blanket multifamily overweight. Require local household formation, employment, effective-rent, concession, competing-supply, and for-sale-to-rental conversion evidence before crediting affordability as durable NOI support.

Source: Colliers Concessions Are Buying Time for Multifamily Fundamentals adds a cash-flow timing control: Q1 2026 concessions averaged $129 per unit and represented 7.2% of asking rent, with face rents holding while effective rents lag in supply-pressured markets. Capital allocation should require current effective NOI after concessions and bad debt, plus lease-up and refinancing downside cases; a potential 2027 supply reset is a scenario, not a basis for current rent-growth or cap-rate-compression credit.

Source: Yardi Matrix Near-Term Multifamily Completions August 2026 updates the delivery timing control: Yardi raised its near-term completion forecast 2.5% for 2026 and 1.3% for 2028, left 2027 essentially unchanged, and reported declining units under construction and in prelease. The bulletin says 2026 and 2027 supply should trail 2024-25 totals, but construction starts running about 20% above the comparable prior-year period support keeping 2028 replenishment risk open. Underwrite near-term delivery relief separately from lease-up, concessions, and macro demand; do not turn the forecast revision into immediate rent-growth credit.

Source: GlobeSt Multifamily Distress More Than Doubles in Five Months adds a tightly bounded credit-stress watchlist: GlobeSt's publisher metadata says apartment distress rose from 6% in February to 13% in July while office distress declined by nearly five percentage points. Because the article body, denominator, geography, and methodology were not captured, this is not a portfolio-sizing or loss-rate input. Keep the signal separate from operating performance and require property-level rent collections, concessions, insurance, maturity, refinance, and lender evidence before changing multifamily allocation.

Source: GlobeSt Sun Belt Apartment Occupancy Falls Short of Loan Expectations adds a bounded vintage-risk screen: GlobeSt's publisher metadata identifies Phoenix, Atlanta, and Dallas as the largest occupancy-gap markets among properties backing loans securitized during the 2021 multifamily boom. The missing body and methodology mean this is a diligence-prioritization signal, not a metro-wide occupancy, delinquency, or loss-rate input. Require property-level occupancy, effective rent, concessions, lease-up, maturity, DSCR, insurance, and lender evidence before changing Sun Belt allocation assumptions.

Source: GlobeSt Multifamily Absorption Hits Near-Record Pace in First Half of 2026 adds a qualitative market-cycle checkpoint: its public metadata describes strong first-half absorption, a slowing supply pipeline, improved debt availability, and sharply uneven rent growth. The article body and supporting metrics were not captured, so this is not a national absorption, vacancy, rent, or financing input. Use it to require a two-sided test of deliveries, effective rent after concessions, lender access, and submarket dispersion before crediting a multifamily recovery.

Source: GlobeSt Yardi Multifamily Supply Forecast 2026 adds a bounded supply-timing and product-mix checkpoint: GlobeSt's public research index says new deliveries are still expected to fall in 2027 while affordable housing takes a larger share of the pipeline. The forecast values, geography, definitions, and denominator were not captured, so do not use this as a 2027 delivery or rent-growth input. Require local permits, starts, deliveries, preleasing, concessions, effective rents, and affordability restrictions before crediting future supply relief.

Source: Hines 2026 Midyear Global Investment Outlook adds a global living-sector control: its U.S. scorecard assigns apartments a LEHS score of 30 and describes record-high vacancy and flat rents despite a sharp fall in starts. Treat the national score as directional context only; the underwriting fork remains metro-specific supply digestion, household formation, concessions, effective rent, insurance, operating expense, debt sizing, and basis. Waterford's Milpitas project adds a concrete affordable-supply mechanism to the multifamily screen: 4% low-income housing tax credits and private-activity bonds are supporting a 75-unit community inside a larger mixed-tenure master plan. The project is evidence that tax-exempt debt and LIHTC remain delivery tools in high-cost California markets; it is not evidence that an individual project's economics generalize without subsidy, entitlement, and completion-risk diligence.

Western Massachusetts Project-Level Delivery

Pennrose reports that 238 Pittsfield Road in Lenox was under construction on September 28, 2026: 68 rental homes, including 57 affordable units at 30%–80% AMI and 11 market-rate units, with early 2028 as the sponsor's expected completion. Massachusetts lists a separate $1.68M MassWorks award for town road and utility improvements associated with project-area demand; it is not development cost. This is one Berkshire County project and does not establish regional absorption, achievable rents, or an underwriting comp. 238 Pittsfield Road Lenox Source: 238 Pittsfield Road Affordable Housing Development in Lenox 2026

Sources and Supporting Analyses

  • Source: REBusinessOnline Reports LoopNet Multifamily Investor Capital Intentions 2026 — self-reported U.S. investor survey intentions; useful for capital posture context, not market allocations.

  • Source: Yardi Matrix Multifamily Rents Continue Growth Trend July 2026 — July national asking-rent movement with explicit supply and recovery caveats.

  • Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions January 2026 — first-quarter national survey control showing the divergence between market tightness/sales sentiment and financing sentiment.

  • Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions April 2026 — spring 2026 survey control.

  • Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions July 2026 — current-quarter survey and overlapping historical series.

  • Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions October 2025 — pre-2026 control point for the financing and apartment-market sentiment cycle.

  • Source: NMHC Quarterly Survey of Apartment Conditions July 2025 — summer 2025 control showing positive market/debt sentiment with slightly negative equity-financing availability.

  • Source: Kidder Mathews 2026 Western U.S. Commercial Real Estate Forecast — regional forecast control for multifamily supply contraction, renter affordability, capital flows, and policy risk.

  • Source: Cushman & Wakefield Miami Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 — complete Miami-Dade market and 16-submarket table supporting the unchanged specialist-only allocation with stabilized-stock and supply-pipeline caveats.

  • Source: Cushman & Wakefield Broward Multifamily MarketBeat Q2 2026 — complete Broward market and nine-submarket table improving county separation while retaining stabilized-stock, rent-pressure, and pipeline-concentration gates.

  • Source: Cushman & Wakefield Palm Beach Multifamily MarketBeat Q2 2026 — complete Palm Beach County and eight-submarket table closing the tri-county operating-grid gap while retaining stabilized-versus-broader vacancy, pipeline, insurance, and operating-cost gates.

Metro allocation analyses (directly synthesized):

Related multifamily playbooks:

Concept pages:

  • CRE Market Cycle Phases — oversupply digestion framework; Sun Belt 2025–2026 cycle position
  • Multifamily Cap Rates and Location Quality — location-adjusted cap-rate framework for multifamily going-in yield, exit cap, and buyer / lender liquidity
  • Multifamily Supply-Demand Underwriting — delivery, absorption, vacancy, concession, and starts framework for supply digestion
  • Residential Affordability and Renter Demand — ownership unaffordability, one-to-four-unit rental competition, affordable-rental shortage, and rent-capacity limits
  • Housing Supply Constraints and CRE Demand — housing shortage, density-control, zoning, and local-policy constraints that shape apartment scarcity and entitlement risk
  • Residential Housing Macro Signals for CRE — Fannie forecast, survey, HPI, RALI, and MLSS context for household-demand and credit-condition signals
  • Multifamily Risk Assessment Framework — IC-style risk map for market, revenue, expense, debt, sponsor, and exit risks
  • Multifamily Ancillary Income Programs — umbrella operating-income framework for non-rent revenue
  • Multifamily Covered and Reserved Parking — parking-specific ancillary income controls and caveats
  • Multifamily RUBS and Utility Rebilling — utility rebilling model, compliance, and resident-friction risks
  • Multifamily Bundled Internet and Managed Wi-Fi — connectivity revenue and operating-control framework

Recent source notes:

  • Source: Matthews From Peak to Discipline Multifamily Investing 2026 - qualitative June 2026 broker article supporting the reset from peak-cycle liquidity to disciplined buyer selection, operations, financing, and underwriting; no structured rows applied.
  • Source: Newmark 1Q26 U.S. Multifamily Capital Markets Conditions & Trends - public Newmark landing-page / Key Insights extract with 17 applied source-scoped observations for affordability, absorption, deliveries, inventory growth, investment-sales share, debt originations, and total returns; applied as market_data_sources.id=870.
  • Source: Cushman & Wakefield U.S. Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 - public C&W / CoStar national, regional, and top-90-metro Q1 2026 source family for absorption, vacancy, asking rent, inventory, deliveries, and under-construction units; applied as market_data_sources.id=279.
  • Source: Colliers U.S. Capital Markets Multifamily Report Q1 2026 - public Colliers national/top-60 Q1 2026 check for occupancy, absorption, new supply, pipeline, effective rent, and sales-volume context; applied as market_data_sources.id=317.
  • Wealth-Driven Demand Moats — demand-side durability in premium urban corridors
  • Urban-Core Demand Floors — absorption floor analysis in dense urban markets

May 2026 intake refresh:

  • Source: National Multifamily Public Data Overlay 2026-05-17
  • Source: Multifamily Affordability and Insurance Risk Overlay 2026-05-17
  • Source: Multifamily Debt Execution Overlay 2026-05-17
  • Source Collection: Fannie Mae Data & Insights Public Crawl 2026
  • Source: Multifamily Downside and Tactical Recovery Overlay 2026-05-17
  • Source: San Jose Multifamily Market 2026
  • Source: Madison Housing Snapshot and Rent Market 2026
  • Source: Phoenix Multifamily Q1 2026 Public Market Overlay
  • Source: Kansas City Multifamily Q4 2025 Public Market Overlay
  • Source: Philadelphia Multifamily Q4 2025 / Q1 2026 Public Market Overlay
  • Source: Milwaukee-Waukesha Multifamily Q4 2025 / Q1 2026 Public Market Overlay
  • Source: Apartment Market Stalls as Supply Drops to 2016 Levels and Vacancy Holds Steady
  • Source: Class B Apartments Quietly Outperform in a Tiered Market
  • Source: Single-Family Rent Growth Hits Lowest Level Since 2010
  • Matthews Austin Multifamily Market Report Q4 2025 — applied as source row 283 with 9 structured observations; used as a public check for Austin tactical-only recovery framing: elevated vacancy and negative rent growth despite absorption exceeding deliveries.
  • Source: Matthews Austin TX Multifamily Market Report Q1 2026 — applied as source row 594 with 11 structured observations; used as a current public check for Austin tactical-only recovery framing: absorption exceeded deliveries, but vacancy remained 13.5%, rent growth was negative 4.7%, and 14,600 units remained under construction.
  • Source: Matthews Charlotte NC Multifamily Market Report Q1 2026 — applied as source row 586 with 20 structured observations; used as a current public check for Charlotte's patient supply-digestion framing.
  • Source: Northmarq Charlotte Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 — applied as source row 632 with 43 structured observations; adds Northmarq / CoStar source-family rows for 8.7% vacancy, $1,559 asking rent, 21,152 units under construction, 12,359 forecast 2026 deliveries, 9.1% Class A vacancy, and roughly 4.75% cap rates.
  • Source: Northmarq San Antonio Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 — applied as source row 633 with 46 structured observations; adds Northmarq / REIS / CoStar source-family rows for 13.4% vacancy, $1,091 asking rent, negative Q1 absorption, 5,494 units under construction, 2,556 forecast 2026 deliveries, $132,600/unit median pricing, and 6.0% cap rates.
  • Source: Cushman & Wakefield San Antonio Multifamily MarketBeat Q1 2026 — applied as source row 927 with 150 structured observations for market total, 13 submarkets, economic indicators, sales context, and construction-pipeline highlights.
  • Source: Matthews Boston MA Multifamily Market Report May 2026 — applied as source row 588 with 9 structured observations; used as a current public check for Boston's defensive gateway-income / priced-policy-gate framing.
  • Source: Matthews Boston MA Multifamily Market Report June 2026 — applied as source row 698 with 80 structured observations; updates Boston's current Matthews source-family read and removes the specific November 2026 rent-control ballot overhang while preserving policy risk.
  • Source: Matthews Northern New Jersey Multifamily Market Report Q1 2026 — applied as source row 590 with 12 structured observations; used as a current public check for high-income, NYC-adjacent multifamily with a supply-digestion gate.
  • Newmark Central Texas Multifamily Market Updates 3Q25 — applied as source row 284 with 17 structured observations; used as a public Newmark / RealPage cross-check for Austin and San Antonio occupancy, rent, YTD deliveries, YTD absorption, inventory, and pipeline drawdown.
  • Source: CBRE Denver Multifamily Figures Q1 2026 — applied as source row 486 with 17 structured observations; used as a public current check for Denver tactical-only recovery framing: improving occupancy and absorption but still-negative year-over-year rent change and price-per-unit pressure.
  • Source: CBRE Denver Multifamily Figures Q2 2026 — applied as source row 1289 / report row 1284 with 218 structured observations across the market and 21 submarkets; upgrades Denver to node-selective tactical recovery while preserving negative year-over-year effective rent, trailing supply, and valuation pressure.
  • Source: CBRE Inland Empire Multifamily Figures Q1 2026 — applied as source row 489 with 15 structured observations; used as a public current check for Inland Empire affordability-spillover framing: high 95.4% occupancy and positive absorption, but supply-driven occupancy softening after more than 3,700 trailing-year deliveries.
  • Source: Northmarq Inland Empire Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 — applied as source row 610 with 48 structured observations; used as a Northmarq / REIS / CoStar current check for Inland Empire cautious stabilization: 5.4% vacancy, $2,013 asking rent, 3,510 units under construction, 3,000 T12 absorbed units versus 3,900 new units, Class A softness, and tighter Class B/C vacancy.
  • Source: Marcus & Millichap Riverside-San Bernardino Multifamily Market Report 2Q 2026 — applied as source row 1076 with five structured observations; used as a Marcus teaser-only Inland Empire supply-friction check: 4.5% Q1 2026 vacancy, 5,100 permits, 550 starts, and starts at the lowest yearlong total since at least 2021.
  • Source: Northmarq Denver Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 — applied as source row 627 with 40 structured observations; used as a Northmarq / Apartment Insights / CoStar current check for Denver patient basis-recovery underwriting: 7.5% stabilized vacancy, $1,781 asking rent, roughly 2,800 Q1 absorbed units, 24,008 units under construction, $226M Q1 sales volume, and weak employment context.
  • Source: Northmarq Washington, D.C. Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 — applied as a Northmarq / Yardi / CoStar / BLS current check for DC-region selective underwriting: 5.8% vacancy, $2,224 asking rent, roughly 15,600 units under construction, $1.2B Q1 sales volume, and federal / contractor employment pressure.
  • Source: Northmarq Phoenix Multifamily Market Insights Q1 2026 — applied as a Northmarq / Apartment Insights / CoStar current check for Phoenix tactical recovery underwriting: 7.0% stabilized vacancy, $1,515 asking rent, 26,402 units under construction, 14,000 forecast 2026 deliveries, and a Class A / Class C capital-markets split.
  • Source: Marcus & Millichap Tucson Multifamily Market Report 1Q 2026 — applied as a Marcus & Millichap teaser check for Tucson node-selection, concessions, Class C demand risk, and stable-vacancy / marginal-rent-growth context.
  • Source: CBRE Puget Sound Multifamily Figures Q1 2026 — applied as source row 490 with 9 structured observations; used as a public current check for Seattle/Puget Sound selective coastal-market framing: absorption exceeded deliveries and sales volume remained substantial, but rent growth was only +0.2% QoQ and submarket/class splits remain unresolved.
  • Source: CBRE Omaha Multifamily Figures Q1 2026 — applied as source row 491 with 19 structured observations; used as a public current check for Omaha selective-income framing: vacancy improved QoQ and rents rose, but vacancy was still +210 bps YoY and 3,477 units remained under construction.
  • Source: CBRE U.S. Multifamily Market Stabilizes Q1 2026
  • Source: Colliers U.S. Capital Markets Multifamily Report Q1 2026
  • Source: RealPage Regional Performance Public Apartment REITs Q1 2026
  • Source: AVB and EQR Announced Merger Official Deal Packet 2026-05-21
  • Source: Minneapolis-St. Paul Multifamily Q1 2026 Public Reports
  • Source Collection: Marcus & Millichap Multifamily Market Report Teasers 2026

Commissioned research slices for 2026-05-17 refresh:

  • Sun Belt / high-growth slice: ranked Raleigh-Durham, Atlanta, Nashville, Charlotte, Phoenix, Miami, DFW, Houston, Las Vegas, Tampa Bay, Jacksonville, Austin, and San Antonio; used local wiki pages plus current CBRE, Cushman & Wakefield, Apartments.com / CoStar, Harvard JCHS, Federal Reserve, Miami Realtors, and Marcus & Millichap public sources.
  • Constrained gateway / coastal slice: ranked NYC, San Jose / Silicon Valley, San Diego, Boston, Los Angeles, San Francisco / Bay Area, Seattle / Eastside, DC / Northern Virginia, Miami, Philadelphia, and Inland Empire; used local wiki pages plus Ariel, Marcus & Millichap, Kidder, CBRE, Colliers, Matthews, and Washington AG sources.
  • Midwest / Northeast / secondary stability slice: ranked Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Madison, Milwaukee-Waukesha, Providence-Warwick, Kansas City, Richmond, Cincinnati, Louisville, Indianapolis, and Greenville-Spartanburg; used local wiki pages, market_observations, Cushman & Wakefield Q1 2026, Yardi Matrix April 2026, CBRE Q1 2026, and Marcus & Millichap May 2026.
  • National public-data slice: checked Census / HUD, CBRE, Cushman & Wakefield, Apartment List, Apartments.com / CoStar, Harvard JCHS, BLS, FHFA, Fannie Mae, Federal Reserve SLOOS, and MBA evidence for supply, absorption, rent growth, affordability, labor, and capital-markets context.

Database:

  • market_observations — vacancy rates, rent growth, absorption, deliveries, pipeline, units under construction; sourced from Matthews, Cushman & Wakefield, CBRE, Colliers, Berkadia, CoStar, and Northmarq market reports across all tracked metros

Hub routing:

  • Analyses Hub
  • Sun Belt Geography Hub